HVAC Maintenance Proposal
[…] Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which establish a procedure for awarding all contracts covered by Sections 4a-60
and 46a-71(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes.
According to Section 46a-68j-30(9) of the Contract Compliance Regulations, every agency awarding a contract subject to the
contract compliance requirements has an obligation to “aggressively solicit the participation of legitimate minority business
enterprises as bidders, contractors, subcontractors and suppliers of materials.” “Minority business enterprise” is defined in
Section 4a-60 of the Connecticut General Statutes as a business wherein fifty-one percent or more of the capital stock, or assets
belong to a person or persons: “(1) Who are active in daily affairs of the enterprise; (2) who have the power to direct the
management and policies of the enterprise; and (3) who are members of a minority, as such term is defined in subsection (a) of
Section 32-9n.” “Minority” groups are defined in Section 32-9n of the Connecticut General Statutes as “(1) Black Americans . .
. (2) Hispanic Americans . . . (3) persons who have origins in the Iberian Peninsula . . . (4)Women . . . (5) Asian Pacific