CPRI TPR Injunction 24 Oct 24
[…] Univ. Health, Inc., 938 F.2d 1206, 1218 (11th Cir. 1991). If the defendant rebuts the
plaintiff’s prima facie case, “the burden of producing additional evidence of anticompetitive
effects shifts to the [plaintiff], and merges with the ultimate burden of persuasion, which
remains with the [plaintiff] at all times.” U.S. Sugar, 73 F.4th at 204 (citation omitted).
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to seek injunctive relief if it “has
violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission” and that such relief
“would be in the interest of the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), (b)(1)-(2). “Upon a proper
showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate
success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a
9
temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond.” Id. at
§ 53(b).
The parties differ as to what they assert that the FTC must do to establish a “likelihood
of ultimate success.” Id. The FTC, citing decades of case law, argues that it “satisfies its
burden of showing a likelihood of success on the merits if it raises serious questions about the