5800.7G CH-1
[…] Indemnity Compensation (DIC), and Dependents’ Educational Assistance, are
contingent on whether the service member died while in the line of duty.
Equally important, the receipt of disability retirement and/or severance pay
hinge on this same determination.

b. Disability retirement and severance pay. To be eligible to receive


certain retirement and severance pay benefits, members of the Naval service on
active duty who sustain injuries resulting in permanent disability must have
received those injuries in the line of duty and not due to their own
misconduct. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201, 1203, 1204, 1206, and 1207 require a
determination that "the disability is not the result of the member's
intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a
period of unauthorized absence." Although the degree and permanent nature of
the disability will be determined pursuant to SECNAVINST 1850.4 (series), the
determination regarding line of duty/misconduct will be made by the line
commander in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The line of