Manual Transmision Automatica
Manual Transmision Automatica
A1 2014
Automatic Transmission
Version: 04.2014
A1 2014
Automatic Transmission
Contents
-I-
A1 2014
Automatic Transmission
- II -
A1 2014
Automatic Transmission
The success of transmission repair requires that technicians work as meticulously as possible and to ensure
cleanliness. In addition, the proper use of suitable maintenance tool is also very important. Observe the daily
fundamental safety requirements during maintenance.
Here we summarize a series of general instructions applicable to each repair process and will be repeated in
this repair manual.
1.2 Transmission
"81 - 40LE 4-speed automatic transmission" is equipped with 4 forward gears controlled by hydraulics. When
locking the clutch, the 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears will turn to mechanical drive by avoiding the slip of hydraulic
torque converter.
Hydraulic torque converter is equipped with a lock-up clutch. Lock-up clutch is controlled hydraulically before
the corresponding load and speed conditions are met. Once the load and speed are sufficient, the 2nd, 3rd
and 4th gears will switch over to mechanical (non-slip) drive.
As all the ATF (automatic transmission fluid) filled is effective for long-term use, there is no need to replace
during normal maintenance and services.
Check the ATF (automatic transmission fluid) level of the planetary gear box and final drive, and refill accordingly.
1.6 Tool
The list of special tools and repair kit mentioned in this repair manual can be found before each repair instructions
and in the folder "Special tools and repair kit required".
As tightening small bolts with small tightening torque is often unreliable, use a torque wrench to tighten these
bolts.
Tips E20-31-0006
Note
• Unscrewing or tightening bolts and nuts for fixing the cover and the housing in a diagonal sequence.
• The tightening torques specified are applicable to non-greased bolts or nuts.
• If the bolt and screw are coated with locking agent, clean with steel wire before re-installation. Then insert
the bolt coated with locking agent.
• Clean the threaded holes of all the self-locking bolts with screw tap and clear the residual locking agent.
Otherwise, the bolt may be broken when it is removed again.
• Replace the self-locking bolt and nut each time after removal.
You have certainly encountered electric shock when touching metal objects. The reason for this phenomenon
is the static electricity generated in the human body When touching the electrical components of transmission
or shift control mechanism, static electricity may cause functional fault.
Touch some grounded objects before working on the electrical or relevant components (such as water pipe or
lifting platform). Do not directly touch plug contacts or electronic components "without insulation protection".
2 Technical Parameter
E20-31-0005
If spare parts are needed for repair, make sure to consider the transmission model code.
2.4 Tightening torque for mounting the automatic transmission to the engine
Clutch slipping
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
+ -
T10m
1 5
6 10
4.3 P0788 Timing solenoid valve short to the power supply or open
P0787 Timing solenoid valve short to the ground
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
+ -
2
T10m
1 5
6 10
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
- +
T10m
1 5
6
10
4.5 P2770 Hydraulic torque converter lock control solenoid valve short to the
power supply or open
P2769 Hydraulic torque converter lock control solenoid valve short to the
ground
P0742 Hydraulic torque converter lock control solenoid valve ON mechanical
fault
P0742 Hydraulic torque converter lock control solenoid valve OFF mechanical
fault
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
+ -
T10m
4
1 5
6 10
4.6 P0963 Pressure control solenoid valve short to the power supply
P0962 Pressure control solenoid valve short to the ground or open
P0961 Pressure control solenoid valve mechanical fault
•
Wiring harness or
connector fault
The connecting
Pressure control • Pressure control
harness of pressure
solenoid valve short solenoid valve
P0962 Ignition ON/START control solenoid
to the ground or fault
valve short to the
open • Gearbox control
ground
unit fault
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
+ -
+ -
1 3 5
T10m
8 10
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T26a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
16
+ -
T2bn
1 2
+ -
T2bn
1 2
4 . Replace the output speed sensor, re-perform the function test, and read the fault code to see whether it still
exists.
- Yes - Find the cause from other symptoms.
- No - Replace the output speed sensor.
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . Check the fuse SB03(10A) in the fuse box under the instrument.
- Yes - Fuse fault. Replace the fuse SB03(10A) and eliminate the fault in the power supply system.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
2 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T26a, and check the connector
for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 3.
25
+ -
T3d
3 1
5 9
+ -
T3d
3 1
3 1
2
+ -
6 . Replace the input speed sensor, re-perform the function test, and read the fault code to see whether it still
exists.
- Yes - Find the cause from other symptoms.
- No - Replace the input speed sensor.
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the AT shift switch connector T9a, and check the connector for crack
or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
5 9
+ -
5 9
+ -
4 . Replace the AT shift switch, re-diagnose and read the fault code to see whether it still exists.
4.10 P0713 Oil temperature sensor short to the power supply or open
P0712 Oil temperature sensor short to the ground
P0711 Oil temperature sensor mechanical fault
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
T24a for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
+ - - +
T10m
1 5
10
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . Check whether the battery charging circuit is normal, or whether the terminal is loose or rusty.
- Yes - Proceed to Step 2.
- No - Repair the faulty line.
4 . Disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a and check the connector T24a for crack and
abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 5.
5 . Turn on the ignition and check the fuse FB04 (7.5A) in the front compartment electrical box and the fuse
SB03 (10A) in the fuse box under the instrument.
- Yes - Fuse fault. Replace the fuse FB04 (7.5A) of the front compartment electrical box and the fuse SB03
(10A) in the fuse box under the instrument, eliminate the fault in the power supply system.
- No - Proceed to Step 6.
battery voltage.
- Yes - Proceed to Step 7.
1 6
- No - Repair the faulty line.
7 16
17 24
+ -
7 16
17 23 24
+ - + -
Make sure the battery voltage is normal before taking the following steps.
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment.
• Connect the diagnostic tester BDS to the vehicle diagnostic interface.
• Turn on the ignition.
• Read and eliminate the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
Tips
• Turn off the ignition and all the electrical equipment, and turn it back on after 3-5 seconds.
• Read the DTC using the diagnostic tester.
• If the DTC is detected, it indicates fault in the vehicle. Please perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
If no DTC is detected, the fault detected earlier was sporadic.
Diagnostic procedures:
Tips
Re-verify whether the DTC and symptoms still exist after the fault is eliminated.
1 . With the ignition LOCK, disconnect the transmission control unit connector T24a, and check the connector
T24a for crack or abnormality, and the pins for corrosion and rust.
- Yes - Clean the connector and the pin.
- No - Proceed to Step 2.
17 24
+ -
1 T16 8
9 14 16
+ -
1 T16 6 8
9 16
4 . Read out the relevant control unit for the same type
of fault codes.
- Yes - Carry out detection and troubleshooting in
accordance with the relevant fault codes.
- No - Proceed to Step 5.
吊升装置
Disassembly
1 . Remove the powertrain component=>Engine assembly; Repair group: 10; Powertrain unit; Removal and
installation of powertrain componnet.
11. Unscrew the fixing bolts -2- and -3- of the automatic
D20-31-0002
transmission assembly -1-, and disengage the engine 2
assembly from the automatic transmission assembly 3
-1-. 1
2
Bolt -2- size: M8×1.25×40
2
Bolt -2- tightening torque: 20 - 27Nm
Installation
The hydraulic control components (including actuator) responsible for pressure distribution of pre-shift, shift
and post-shift are called gear shift group. Each gear shift group consists of 1 command valve, 1 pressure
holding shift valve, 1 gearshift pressure shift valve, 1 overlapping adjusting valve and 1 solenoid valve.
The hydraulic system is composed of three gear shift groups: 1 - 2 gears, 2 - 3 gears and 3 - 4 gears. Each
gear shift group can also be describe by two possible states. Active gear shift group indicates the shifting stage,
which is engaging / releasing the clutch. 1 - 2 gear shift group controls B1 and K1 clutch. 2 - 3 gear shift group
controls K2 and K3 clutch. 3 - 4 gear shift group controls K3 and B2 clutch.
2 Technical Parameter
Tightening torque
E20-35-0001
1
2
13
4
13
11
12
3
9
10
6
5
1 - Shift control mechanism assembly 2 - Shift control mechanism assembly fixing bolt
3 - Shift control mechanism assembly bracket 4 - Fixing bolt of shift control mechanism assembly
bracket
Inspection: replace if necessary
Tightening torque: 8Nm
11 - Hexagon head bolt and spring washer assemblies 12 - Selector or shift cable assembly
13 - Fixing nut
Quantity: 4
Tightening torque: 8Nm
C70-81-0003
塑料撬板
Removal
1 . Remove the front cup holder=>Vehicle body and painting; Repair group: 84; Interior equipment; Removal
and installation of front cup holder.
2 . Pry up the ball head of the shift cable -1- from the
E20-35-1005
shift control mechanism with the plastic pry bar.
3 . Press the shift cable holder -Arrow A- and remove
the shift cable -1- in the direction of -Arrow B-.
B
A A
1
A A
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
1 . Make sure of smooth engagement among all gears and proper display on the instrument when shifting by
the gear selector.
2 . Make sure that the corresponding driving function of each gear on the shift control mechanism can work
properly.
Removal
1 . Remove the lower engine baffle =>Vehicle body and painting; Repair group: 83; Exterior equipment; Removal
and installation of lower engine baffle.
2 . Remove the air filter=>Engine; repair group: 13; Intake system; Air filter; Removal and installation of air
filter.
8 . Remove the rear air duct =>Electrical equipment; Repair group: 73; Air-conditioning system; Removal and
installation of rear air duct.
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
Brief description
• In order to check the free movement of gear selector, remove it from the fixing bracket of transmission shift
cable. The removed end should not touch the other positions.
• Move the shift cable fixing bracket and re-install the cable on the transmission.
• Adjust the selector or shift cable afterwards=>Refer to Page 37 .
• Do not apply grease on the cable.
Tips
2
No need to pay attention to No. -3-.
3 . Push the gear selector from "P" to "L" and then back to "P" repeatedly. The gear selector must be able to
move freely.
4 . Re-install the selector or shift cable.
Adjustment
Tips
Lift the vehicle to ensure that the transmission is engaged in position "P" (parking gear). The two front
wheels should not rotate in the same direction simultaneously.
Gear selector locked. Gear "P" can not be released by pressing the button and gear selector lock solenoid
valve locks the gear selector.
Gear selector lock solenoid valve releases the gear selector. Engage in D (DRIVE) gear. Slowly shift the
gear selector from "P" to "L". Meanwhile, check whether the position of gear selector displayed in the
instrument cluster is consistent with the actual position of gear selector.
Gear selector is locked. Gear "P" is released by pressing the button and the gear selector lock solenoid
valve locks the gear selector.
Gear selector lock solenoid valve releases the gear selector which can be engaged in the D (Drive) gear.
All the symbols on the shift control mechanism cover plate light up.
All the fields displayed for the gear selector position light up simultaneously, which shows that the transmission
is in the emergency state.
C70-81-0003
塑料撬板
Removal
4 . Carefully pry out the shift lever cover -1- with the MO
DE
E20-35-1006
plastic pry bar at the location of -Arrow-.
S
5 . Disengage connecting plugs -Arrow A- and -Arrow
E20-35-1002
B-, and pull upward the shift lever cover -1-.
6 . Pry up the fixing clip of the shift lever assembly -1- A/C
1
OFF
E20-35-1003
with tools -Arrow- and move down the locking ring MODE
-2-.
2
L
Installation
Removal
tightened
Installation
Electronic hydraulic control unit consists of shift plate for hydraulic control and electrical control unit. Electrical
control unit comprises the plastic support, where electrical components are installed. The support is mounted
on the shift plate, fixed with screw.
The wire inserted into the support enables the connection between electrical components and connectors. The
connection between the wiring harness and the transmission control unit is realized by the 24-pin connector
with bayonet lock.
2 Technical Parameter
Tightening torque
Removal
Tips
Installation
Tips
Note
If the hydraulic torque converter is not installed properly, it may damage the driven disc of hydraulic
torque converter or oil pump.
E20-36-0005
T61133601-油泵体油封安装器
Removal
Tips
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
Removal
Installation
E20-63-0068
扭矩扳手
Removal
Tips
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
Tips
Tips
1 . Extract the dipstick and fill the required amount of automatic transmission fluid.
2 . Check the level of oil/liquid=>Refer to Page 44 .
Tips
Note
E20-01-0048
车辆诊断、测量和信息系统 诊断连接线
Note
Make sure to only use the diagnostic line matching the selected vehicle diagnostic tester.
The equipment can only be operated by a passenger while driving.
See the user's manual of the diagnostic tester for detailed instructions.
E20-37-0012
1 2 3 4
9 5
7 6
Removal and installation=>Refer to Page 50 For connecting the vehicle diagnostic tester
Removal and installation=>Refer to Page 51 Removal and installation =>Engine; Repair group:
22; Fuel preparation and injection system;
Removal and installation of electronic control unit
(ECU).
The electronic control unit sends and receives
data to and from the data bus
Connect the diagnostic tester for testing
2 Technical Parameter
Tightening torque
Removal
1 . Disconnect the negative cable of battery =>Electrical equipment; Repair group: 60; Power distribution;
Disconnection and connection of battery cable.
2 . Remove the right A-pillar lower trim plate =>Vehicle body and painting; Repair group: 84; Interior equipment;
Removal and installation of A-pillar lower trim plate.
3 . Remove the right auxiliary instrument panel front baffle assembly =>Vehicle body and painting; Repair
group: 84; Interior equipment; Removal and installation of auxiliary instrument panel front baffle.
4 . Remove the right front carpet fixture and lift the right front carpet until the transmission control unit fixing
bracket is completely visible.
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
Tips
Removal
1 . Disconnect the negative cable of battery =>Electrical equipment; Repair group: 60; Power distribution;
Disconnection and connection of battery cable.
Tips
Installation
E20-37-0014
T61133501-换挡杆调整器
Removal
1 . Disconnect the negative cable of battery =>Electrical equipment; Repair group: 60; Power distribution;
Disconnection and connection of battery cable.
2 . Remove the lower engine baffle =>Vehicle body and painting; Repair group: 83; Exterior equipment; Removal
and installation of lower engine baffle.
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
B
Tips
A
Removal
1 . Disconnect the negative cable of battery =>Electrical equipment; Repair group: 60; Power distribution;
Disconnection and connection of battery cable.
2 . Remove the air filter =>Engine; Repair group: 13; Intake and exhaust system; Removal and installation of
air filter.
Tips
Installation
2 Technical Parameter
Tightening torque
E20-39-0003
T61133603-动力输出侧油封安装器
Removal
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
1 . Apply an appropriate amount of automatic transmission fluid on the sealing lip of new oil seal.
E20-39-0004
T61133602-动力输入侧油封安装器
Removal
Tips
Information on removal and installation here is only for differential right axle shaft seal but may serve as
as reference for the left side.
3 . Pry out the differential right axle shaft oil seal -1-.
E20-39-0005
Installation
Install in reverse order of removal procedures and please note the following:
Note