airbag system
airbag system
airbag system
SRC
A
B
SECTION
SRS AIRBAG CONTROL SYSTEM C
E
CONTENTS
PRECAUTION ............................................... 3 DTC Index ...............................................................17 F
B1422 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION ............. 51 SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT
DTC Description ..................................................... 51 TURN OFF ......................................................... 61
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 51 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 61
B1425 REAR COLLISION DETECTION ........... 52 SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT
DTC Description ..................................................... 52 TURN ON ........................................................... 62
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 52 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 62
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, it is recommended that all mainte-
nance and repair be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper repair, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury
caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module,
see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
Ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery or batteries, and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Service INFOID:0000000014263755
• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait 3 minutes
or more.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side
facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
• Never solder the harness when making repairs. Check that harness is not pinched and that there is no con-
tact with other components.
• Never allow harness to come in contact with oil, grease, waste oil, or water.
• Never insert foreign materials, such as a screwdriver, into the harness connector. (This is to prevent acci-
dental activation caused by static electricity.)
SRC
AWHIA0922ZZ
D
The driver air bag module is single stage and located in the steering
wheel assembly. It operates with the SRS system in a frontal colli-
sion exceeding a specified level.
E
G
ALHIA0633ZZ
K
ALHIA0634ZZ
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit is located under the center con-
sole assembly. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit receives signals
from multiple SRS sensors and controls the deployment of the air
bags. The deployment of the air bags depends on the type and
severity of the collision. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit has self-
diagnosis capability through the use of CONSULT as well as flash
codes displayed by the air bag warning lamp.
ALHIA0636ZZ
Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit (with front bench seat) INFOID:0000000014263761
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit is located under the center of the
instrument panel assembly below the A/C control. The air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit receives signals from multiple SRS sensors and
controls the deployment of the air bags. The deployment of the air
bags depends on the type and severity of the collision. The air bag
diagnosis sensor unit has self-diagnosis capability through the use of
CONSULT as well as flash codes displayed by the air bag warning
lamp.
ALHIA0640ZZ
The crash zone sensor is located behind the radiator and under-
neath the front air duct. The crash zone sensor sends signals to the
air bag diagnosis sensor unit during a frontal collision. This sensor
may be identified by a yellow connector.
ALHIA0637ZZ
WHIA0103E
SRC
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
ALHIA0638GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) activates air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner when it detects a
frontal collision or a side collision that is more than the specified limit. Together with other safety devices, it
reduces the impact that an occupant receives when a vehicle collision occurs. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
supplies power to air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner when deceleration that is more than the speci-
fied limit is detected by G sensor in air bag diagnosis sensor unit and crash zone sensor. Air bag module is
composed of electric igniter (squib), filter, pyrotechnic material, and gas generating material. When air bag
module receives a signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit, air bag module ignites pyrotechnic material using
electric igniter (squib) so that gas generating material generates high temperature nitrogen gas. The gas is
forced through a filter activates air bag. At the same time, seat pre-tensioner receives power supply from air
bag diagnosis sensor unit, gas generator is activated, and then gas is generated. Balls in pipe are moved
according to generated gas pressure and strike pinion gear on ELR shaft. ELR shaft rotates and retracts seat
belt.
AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT FUNCTIONS
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has the following functions:
• Detects a collision and supplies the energy for deploying air bag and seat belt pre-tensioner.
• Detects and records electrical malfunction in air bag system and seat belt pre-tensioner system and turns air
bag warning lamp ON.
• Detects and records the deployment of air bag and seat belt pre-tensioner and turns air bag warning lamp
ON.
• Indicates malfunctioning portion via the number of blinks from the air bag warning lamp in the diagnosis
mode.
• Indicates the malfunction record via CONSULT.
• Transmits collision detection signal to BCM and ECU when a collision is detected (collision detection output
function).
COLLISION MODES
The operation of SRS is different depending on the collision mode applications. For example, the driver air bag
module, front passenger air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner are activated in a frontal collision.
SRS configurations that are activated for the following collision modes:
×: Apply —: Not apply
SRS configuration Frontal collision Rear collision Left side collision Right side collision
Driver air bag module × — —* —*
Front passenger air bag module × — —* —*
SRC
CAUTION:
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to do so in
this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
• Never repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harness. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
• Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
• The SRS self diagnostic results can be read with air bag warning lamp and/or CONSULT.
• The user mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system
malfunction through the operation of the air bag warning lamp.
• The diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
On Board Diagnosis Function INFOID:0000000014263767
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
There are two self diagnosis functions with air bag warning lamp as per the following items:
• USER MODE
• DIAGNOSIS MODE
METHOD OF STARTING
• User mode is a mode for ordinary use. When a malfunction of SRS air bag is detected, SRS air bag warning
lamp turns ON to warn the user.
• Diagnosis mode enables malfunctioning system to be checked according to the number of blinks.
• User mode or diagnosis mode changes from diagnosis mode when a changing operation is performed.
• In user mode, when SRS air bag warning lamp is not illuminating, changing to diagnosis mode by ignition
switch operation is not possible.
• In diagnosis mode, SRS air bag warning lamp may turn ON after ignition switch operation more than 7 sec-
onds, but it is possible to change the status from diagnosis mode to user mode by ignition switch operation
after 7 seconds.
• When multiple systems malfunction is detected, all of the malfunctions are displayed in diagnosis mode.
Procedure to Change Diagnosis Mode
1. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2. SRS air bag lamp turns ON for 7 seconds, then turn ignition switch OFF within 2 seconds after the lamp
turns OFF.
3. After turning ignition switch OFF, wait for 3 seconds or more.
4. Repeat operation 1 to 3 for 2 times so that operation 1 to 3 is repeated for 3 times in total.
5. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON. Diagnosis mode changes.
CAUTION:
In diagnosis mode if the system is normal and “PAST” of “Self Diagnostic Result” is indicated, always
perform “ERASE” of “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT.
USER MODE
In USER MODE, air bag warning lamp on combination meter turns ON when a malfunction is detected and
warns the customer (driver).
How to Read Air Bag Warning Lamp
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and check that the air bag warning lamp turns ON.
2. Compare the air bag warning lamp operation pattern with the examples.
Air Bag Warning Lamp Examples
Air bag warning lamp operation (user mode) SRS condition Reference item A
D
SHIA0011E
J
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal-
functioning. Refer to SRC-62, "Diagnosis Proce-
• Air bag warning lamp circuit is mal- dure" K
functioning.
L
SHIA0014E
Sensor system
Number of 0.5 second blinks Malfunctioning items
1 Crash zone sensor
JMHIA2358GB
JSHIA0053GB
JMHIA2366GB D
• Front air bag system
When driver air bag module (Item display) is malfunctioning.
E
G
JMHIA2359GB
JSHIA0054GB
JSHIA0056GB
JSHIA0058GB
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT performs the following functions:
SRC
ABHWA0440GB
ABHIA1448GB
SRC
ABHIA1449GB
ABHIA1450GB
SRC
ABHIA1451GB
ABHIA1452GB
SRC
ABHIA1453GB
ABHIA1454GB
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
SRC
ALAIA0158GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected:
- Record DTC (print them out using CONSULT).
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check according to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check according to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure after repair and replacement.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
SRC
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line), allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-42, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263773
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit performs self-tests at ignition ON. If CAN communication failure within control B
unit is detected, DTC is set.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
C
CONSULT screen items
DTC DTC detection Condition
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON. D
Signal (terminal) —
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) 49
Threshold —
E
Diagnosis delay time —
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit F
FAIL-SAFE
—
G
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263775
>> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation". I
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[OPEN]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[VB-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
— D
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT E
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
F
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE: G
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure". SRC
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT I
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 L
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR M
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
N
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS O
Terminal Continuity
6 Ground
No
4
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and combination switch (spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Terminal Continuity
6 4 No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
1. Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-17, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-32, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End.
8.REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to SR-13, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-32, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End.
SRC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[OPEN]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[VB-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[GND-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag module
I
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
J
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage. K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector. L
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
M
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. N
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace front passenger air bag module. Refer to SR-20, "Removal and Installation". O
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-36, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4. P
NO >> Inspection End.
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-36, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
Revision: November 2016 SRC-37 2017 D23
B0010 PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
NO >> Inspection End.
CONSULT screen
items C
DTC DTC detecting condition
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
D
CRASH ZONE SEN- Signal (terminal) Crash zone sensor (terminal 18 and 19)
SOR 93
[RESET] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time — E
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
CRASH ZONE SEN- Signal (terminal) Crash zone sensor (terminal 18 and 19)
SOR 81 F
[COMM ERR] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON. G
CRASH ZONE SEN- Signal (terminal) Crash zone sensor (terminal 18 and 19)
SOR 88
[OPEN] Threshold Open circuit
Diagnosis delay time —
SRC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[OPEN]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[UNMATCH]
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit and crash zone sensor are different from the part specified
[OFFSET ERR], [SELF-DIAG ERR], [LOWER LIMIT ERR], [UPPER LIMIT ERR]
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[GND-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
CONSULT screen
DTC DTC detecting condition
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
CONSULT screen
items
DTC DTC detecting condition
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
A
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor). B
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
D
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS E
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. F
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
G
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-44, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
SRC
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263787
WARNING:
Revision: November 2016 SRC-46 2017 D23
B1411, B1412, B1413, B1414, B1415 AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor). A
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
B
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
C
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS D
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. E
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
F
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-46, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
G
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.
SRC
CONTROL UNIT Signal (terminal) Air bag control unit internal trouble, EEPROM
B1416 00
[UNIT MALFUNC] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
CONTROL UNIT Signal (terminal) Air bag control unit internal trouble, Algorithm
B1417 00
[UNIT MALFUNC] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
CONTROL UNIT Signal (terminal) Air bag control unit internal trouble, Configuration
B1418 00
[UNIT MALFUNC] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
CONTROL UNIT Signal (terminal) Air bag control unit internal trouble, other component
B1419 00
[UNIT MALFUNC] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
CONTROL UNIT Signal (terminal) Air bag control unit internal trouble, other component
B1420 00
[UNIT MALFUNC] Threshold —
Diagnosis delay time —
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
A
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor). B
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
D
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS E
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. F
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
G
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-48, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
SRC
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction of frontal-related parts
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263791
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis. Refer to SR-5, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is activated in a colli-
sion" or SR-6, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision".
>> GO TO 2.
2.FINAL INSPECTION
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform diagnosis of applicable DTC. Refer to SRC-17, "DTC Index".
POSSIBLE CAUSE E
• Malfunction of side-related parts
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE F
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
G
1.INSPECTION START
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. SRC
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. I
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
J
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End. K
L
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
M
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis. Refer to SR-7, "FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When SRS is acti- N
vated in a collision" or SR-11, "FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a col-
lision".
O
>> GO TO 2.
2.FINAL INSPECTION
P
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform diagnosis of applicable DTC. Refer to SRC-17, "DTC Index".
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction of rear-related parts
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263795
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis. Refer to SR-5, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is activated in a colli-
sion" or SR-6, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision".
>> GO TO 2.
2.FINAL INSPECTION
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform diagnosis of applicable DTC. Refer to SRC-17, "DTC Index".
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B142A-16]
• Malfunction of battery voltage (low voltage) G
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
SRC
[B142A-17]
• Malfunction of battery voltage (high voltage)
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector I
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
— J
WARNING: P
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage. Refer to PG-140, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
POSSIBLE CAUSE
M
[OPEN]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
N
• Internal malfunction of LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[VB-SHORT] O
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit P
[GND-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[SHORT]
Revision: November 2016 SRC-55 2017 D23
B1430 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>> Refer to SRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000014263799
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.REPLACE LH SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
1. Replace LH seat belt pre-tensioner. Refer to SB-10, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installa-
tion".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-55, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Inspection End.
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
SRC
CONSULT screen
items
DTC DTC detecting condition
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is open
FRONT PRE-TEN RH Signal (terminal)
13 (shoulder belt) (terminal 10 and 11)
[OPEN]
Threshold Open circuit
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is short-
FRONT PRE-TEN RH Signal (terminal) ed to a power supply circuit (shoulder belt)
12 (terminal 10 and 11)
[VB-SHORT]
Threshold Circuit shorted to power supply
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is short-
FRONT PRE-TEN RH Signal (terminal) ed to ground (shoulder belt) (terminal 10
11 and 11)
B1431 [GND-SHORT]
Threshold Circuits shorted to ground
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuits are
FRONT PRE-TEN RH Signal (terminal) shorted to each other (shoulder belt) (ter-
09 minal 10 and 11)
[SHORT]
Threshold Circuits shorted to each other
Diagnosis delay time —
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuits are
FRONT PRE-TEN RH Signal (terminal) shorted to each other (shoulder belt) (ter-
1A minal 10 and 11)
[SHORT]
Threshold Circuit shorted to each other
Diagnosis delay time —
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[OPEN]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of RH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[VB-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of RH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[GND-SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
Revision: November 2016 SRC-58 2017 D23
B1431 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
• Internal malfunction of RH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit A
[SHORT]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector B
• Internal malfunction of RH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE C
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
D
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. E
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. F
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
G
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>> Refer to SRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End. SRC
WARNING: K
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more (to discharge backup capacitor).
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device. L
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
N
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals. O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector. P
3.REPLACE RH SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
1. Replace RH seat belt pre-tensioner. Refer to SB-10, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installa-
tion".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-58, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
Revision: November 2016 SRC-59 2017 D23
B1431 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
NO >> Inspection End.
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-58, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.