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1352

The document describes the C1352 diagnostic trouble code related to the Right Front Low Frequency Initiator, indicating an open/short failure in the LIN communication. It outlines the component's location, diagnostic conditions, and inspection procedures to identify and repair faults in the tire pressure monitoring system. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying repairs through specific testing and monitoring procedures after addressing any issues found.
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
8 views7 pages

1352

The document describes the C1352 diagnostic trouble code related to the Right Front Low Frequency Initiator, indicating an open/short failure in the LIN communication. It outlines the component's location, diagnostic conditions, and inspection procedures to identify and repair faults in the tire pressure monitoring system. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying repairs through specific testing and monitoring procedures after addressing any issues found.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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Cee´d(ED) > 2010 > G 2.

0 DOHC > Tire Pressure Monitoring > Tire Pressure Monitoring >
C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure

C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > General Information
Component Location

General Description
Low Frequency Initiator
The LFI is located at each vehicle wheel house(F/L, F/R, R/R). An LFI unit is mounted in each wheel well of a vehicle to enable the
Receiver unit to determine the vehicle position of each WE for which it has a stored ID code. Using a LIN communition line to each
LFI, the Receiver can activate an LFI to send out an LF message and trigger the WE sensor near its location to respond with an RF
transmission. By activating the LFI units one at a time, the Receiver can automatically locate the vehicle position of each WE. For
fault detection, the LFI will report back its “operating properly” status to the Receiver via the LIN communition line.

DTC Description
This DTC indicates that a LIN failure is detected when the LFI does not respond to communication check request when triggered for
the 3 time. LIN failure leads to a localization failure. Therefore, this failure is verified only when localization failed. In the event of
ECU over or under voltage the LFI is not powered thus DTC is not stored.

DTC Detecting Condition


Item Detecting Condition Possible cause
DTC strategy • Check pulse and voltage

• IGN ON (not over and under voltage detected) • Open / Short to ground in FR LFI
Enable conditions LIN circuit
• On start of driving after parking for more than 19 min.
• Open in FR LFI LIN ground circuit
Threshold value • LFI 3 times successively triggered and LFI never respond. • Short to battery in LFI LIN circuit
Diagnosis time • Within 1 minute after IGN ON

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram


C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > Scantool Diagnostics
Monitor GDS Data
1. Set up 'GDS' with 'GDS TPMS'.
2. Select the "CURRENT DATA" function of "TPMS" system.
3. Monitor the parameters related to 'Front Right LFI' on the GDS.

Specification : When the vehicle is driving over 25 km/h and acceleration is more than 5g,
'LFI No Response Pulse' is 'NO'.
'LFI Fail Pulse' is 'NO'.
'LFI Pass Pulse' is 'YES'.

Connect the VCI to DLC for communication


Fig.1) Detect "PASS" pulse from LFI(normal)
4. Is the same DTC shown, agian?
▶ Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
▶ Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > Inspection/Repair > W/Harness
Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or
damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection


■ Check voltage of signal circuit
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect F/R initiator connector.
3. Ignition "ON", Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between LIN terminal of F/R initiator harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 10V


5. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair open in Signal circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Repair short to ground in Signal circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection


■ Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect F/R initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of F/R initiator harness connector and ground terminal of TPMS ECU harness.

Specification : Approx. 1Ω below


4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair an open circuit in ground harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection


■ Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect F/R initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between Power terminal of F/R initiator harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinity (∞)


4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
▶ Go to "Check voltage of power circuit" procedure.

▶ Repair short to ground in Power circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

■ Check voltage of power circuit


1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect F/R connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure voltage between Power terminal of TPMS ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Drive at the speed of above 20 Km/h.
(※ With IG KEY OFF, keep the vehicle for about 20 minutes and then start it. If it drives above 20 Km/h, its battery voltage
comes out for approx. 3 minutes.)

Specification : Infinity (∞)


5. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
▶ Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,or
damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ It can be an intermittent fault or have been completed. After clearing DTCs, try to drive it to check if the
same DTC can be reduced.
▶ Check if a battery voltage is inputted into TPMS ECU and then if not, repair it and then go to "Verification
of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ If there is a DTC related to vehicle speed signal, its power voltage can not be produced. So, if it can't be
measured, make a repair related to vehicle speed signal and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.

C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > Verification of Vehicle Repair
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using GDS, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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