1352
1352
0 DOHC > Tire Pressure Monitoring > Tire Pressure Monitoring >
C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure
C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > General Information
Component Location
General Description
Low Frequency Initiator
The LFI is located at each vehicle wheel house(F/L, F/R, R/R). An LFI unit is mounted in each wheel well of a vehicle to enable the
Receiver unit to determine the vehicle position of each WE for which it has a stored ID code. Using a LIN communition line to each
LFI, the Receiver can activate an LFI to send out an LF message and trigger the WE sensor near its location to respond with an RF
transmission. By activating the LFI units one at a time, the Receiver can automatically locate the vehicle position of each WE. For
fault detection, the LFI will report back its “operating properly” status to the Receiver via the LIN communition line.
DTC Description
This DTC indicates that a LIN failure is detected when the LFI does not respond to communication check request when triggered for
the 3 time. LIN failure leads to a localization failure. Therefore, this failure is verified only when localization failed. In the event of
ECU over or under voltage the LFI is not powered thus DTC is not stored.
• IGN ON (not over and under voltage detected) • Open / Short to ground in FR LFI
Enable conditions LIN circuit
• On start of driving after parking for more than 19 min.
• Open in FR LFI LIN ground circuit
Threshold value • LFI 3 times successively triggered and LFI never respond. • Short to battery in LFI LIN circuit
Diagnosis time • Within 1 minute after IGN ON
Specification : When the vehicle is driving over 25 km/h and acceleration is more than 5g,
'LFI No Response Pulse' is 'NO'.
'LFI Fail Pulse' is 'NO'.
'LFI Pass Pulse' is 'YES'.
C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > Inspection/Repair > W/Harness
Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or
damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Repair open in Signal circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Repair short to ground in Signal circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Repair an open circuit in ground harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Repair short to ground in Power circuit between F/R initiator harness connector chassis ground and then
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
C1352 Right Front Low Frequency InitiatorI Open/Short Failure > Verification of Vehicle Repair
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using GDS, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.