Content-Length: 116901 | pFad | http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/Intercountry-Adoption.html
[…] Prospective and adoptive parents who believe they are experiencing retaliation, or are being discouraged from filing a complaint, should report these concerns to the Complaint Registry.

Q:  Can my ASP require me to sign a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) or otherwise try to prevent me from filing a complaint?
There are many limits on the types of waivers an ASP can require.  22 CFR 96.39(d) permits ASPs to require clients “to sign a waiver of liability as part of the adoption service contract only where that waiver complies with applicable State law.  Any waiver required is limited and specific, based on risks that have been discussed and explained to the client in the adoption services contract.”

If an ASP requires you to sign an NDA to advance an adoption in process, to refund fees owed, or to take any action the ASP is required to take, this may constitute an action to discourage making a complaint.