Content-Length: 116901 | pFad | http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/Intercountry-Adoption.html
[…] Generally, prospective and adoptive parents should first address concerns directly with the ASP.  However, in some cases, you may believe it is best to begin by filing a complaint with the registry.  If so, you may provide an explanation to the AE about the reasons you did not first address the matter with the ASP.  The AE has discretion whether to accept the complaint for review or instruct you to first attempt resolution directly with the ASP.

Q:  What protections are in place to ensure my complaint will not have a negative impact on my adoption?
Federal regulations in 22 CFR 96.41 impose requirements for how ASPs must respond to complaints.  Paragraph (e) states the ASP may “not take any action to discourage a client or prospective client from, or retaliate against a client or prospective client for: making a complaint; expressing a grievance; providing information in writing or interviews to an accrediting entity on the agency's or person's performance; or questioning the conduct of or expressing an opinion about the performance of an agency or person.

Prospective and adoptive parents who believe they are experiencing retaliation, or are being discouraged from filing a complaint, should report these concerns to the Complaint Registry.