Breadcrumb
[…] Directed Investigations under the ADEA and EPA

The Commission’s regulations likewise discuss the EEOC’s statutory authority to investigate possible age discrimination under the ADEA and pay discrimination based on sex under the EPA where no charge has been filed.  See 29 U.S.C. § 626 (EEOC “shall have the power to make investigations”); 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) (EEOC “may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter”).    

The Commission’s ADEA regulations provide, in 29 C.F.R. § 1626.4: