Breadcrumb
[…] EEOC field offices may issue subpoenas in ADEA and EPA investigations, including directed investigations, and, when they do unlike for subpoenas issued under Title VII, the ADA, or GINA the respondent cannot petition the Commission to revoke or modify the subpoena.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1626.16(a)-(c) (Commission has authority to issue subpoenas in ADEA investigations; “A subpoena issued by the Commission or its designee … is not subject to review or appeal); 29 C.F.R. § 1620.31(b) (Commission has authority to issue subpoenas in EPA investigations requiring testimony or the production of evidence; “There is no right of appeal to the Commission from the issuance of such a subpoena.”).

When the Commission conducts such a “directed investigation,” the field office notifies the respondent employer in writing that it is doing so.