Mcdevitt 0
[…] law doctrine of sovereign immunity. See Billings v. State, 27 Wash. 288,
291, 67 P. 583 (1902) (recognizing that "only by virtue of [a] statute [passed
under article II, section 26] that an action can be maintained against the
state"); Coulter v. State, 93 Wn.2d 205, 207, 608 P.2d 261 (1980) (stating
that "the abolition of sovereign immunity is a matter within the legislature's
determination"). The legislature first exercised this constitutional authority
to abolish state sovereign immunity in 1961 and subsequently amended its
waiver in 1963. Former RCW 4.92.090 (1961). The current version of the
statute reads as follows, "The state of Washington, whether acting in its
governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out
of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or
corporation." RCW 4.92.090. Subsequent court decisions read the waiver
as also abolishing any derivative immunity previously available to local
governmental entities. Kelso v. City ofTacoma, 63 Wn.2d 913, 916-19, 390
P.2d 2 (1964); Evangelical United Brethren Church v. State, 67 Wn.2d 246,
-5-
McDevitt v.