Mcdevitt 0
[…] 60 day notice requirement in all tort actions against the State or a local government
entity.
-11-
McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr., No. 85367-3
day pre suit notice requirement of former RCW 7. 70.1 00(1) constitutional as
applied to lawsuits against the State.
B. Equal Protection Analysis
The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution provides, "[N]or shall any state ... deny to any
person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. CONST.
amend. XIV, 1. Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution also
provides, "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens,
or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon
the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."
Statutory classifications that substantially burden indemnification for
personal injuries as to some groups but not others are permissible under the
equal protection clause to the Fourteenth Amendment only if they are
"'reasonable, not arbitrary, and ... rest upon some ground of difference