Mcdevitt 0
[…] all tort actions. Medina, 147 Wn.2d at 308. We upheld this presuit notice
requirement as being within the constitutional power of the legislature under
article II, section 26.
5
!d. at 314-15.
Like Coulter and Medina, where presuit notice requirements were
upheld under article II, section 26, the 90 day presuit notice requirement of
former RCW 7.70.100(1) as applied to state defendants should also be
upheld under article II, section 26. In 2009, the legislature chose to exempt
"claims involving injuries from health care" from the requirements of former
RCW 4.92.110 (2006) and former RCW 4.96.020( 4) (2006) after it passed
division 60 days prior to the commencement of the action. Former RCW 4.92.100(1)
(2009), however, exempted all "claims involving injuries from health care" because those
claims "are governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW." This
health care exemption was incorporated into RCW 4.92. 100 in 2009 to avoid inconsistent
presuit notice requirements found in former RCW 4.92.110 and former RCW 7.70.100(1)
for medical malpractice cases. The current version of RCW 4.92. 100, however, has
removed the health care exemption.
5