Mcdevitt 0
[…] an additional step for commencing a suit to those required by CR 3(a)." Id.
Accordingly, former RCW 7.70.100(1) could not be harmonized with CR
3 (a), and the notice requirement was invalidated. !d. at 161.
Although we found the notice requirement of former RCW
7 .70.1 00(1) unconstitutional, we did not have occasion to consider the
-17-
McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr., No. 85367-3
constitutionality of the statute, in light of article II, section 26, as applied in
cases against state defendants. Additionally, the legislature passed a
severability provision, codified under RCW 43.72.911, as part of the
Washington Health Services Act of 1993, that reads as follows, "If any
provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." "An as-applied challenge to the
constitutional validity of a statute is characterized by a party's allegation that
application of the statute in the specific context of the party's actions or
intended actions is unconstitutional." Moore, 151 Wn.2d at 668-69.