We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] equipment, machinery, pipes and tubing, etc.) either inside, behind architectural screens, or behind vegetation, and other similar measures. ! Determine whether the facility is compatible with other nearby uses or facilities. ! If the area is considered visually degraded, determine what feasible measures are available to restore or enhance the areas visual qualities, which may include measures that go beyond just screening a facility from view. 5.3 CUMULATIVE IMPACTS The Coastal Act includes several policies requiring the evaluation of a proposed developments cumulative effects, including Section 30250(a), which states, in part:
New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be locatedwhere it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.
The Act defines cumulative effects in Section 30105.5 29 :