We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] Without adequately evaluating these increased stresses on local carrying capacity, the additional water available could cause growth beyond identified planned local or regional growth levels, and have significant adverse effects on coastal resources.
There are two main Coastal Act policies that require review of a proposals growth-inducing effects 22 . The crux of these policies is that development in the coastal zone not significantly diminish other coastal resources. First, Coastal Act Section 30250(a) states, in part:
New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to
22 In addition, the CEQA Guidelines at 15126.2(d) provide further guidance on how growth-inducing impacts of proposed projects should be evaluated: Growth-Inducing Impact of the Proposed Project. Discuss the ways in which the proposed project could foster economic or population growth, or the construction of additional housing, either directly or indirectly, in the surrounding environment. Included in this are projects which would remove obstacles to population growth (a major expansion of a waste water treatment plant might, for example, allow for more construction in service areas). Increases in the population may tax existing community service facilities, requiring construction of new facilities that could cause significant environmental effects. Also discuss the characteristic of some projects which may encourage and facilitate other activities that could significantly affect the environment, either individually or cumulatively. It must not be assumed that growth in any area is necessarily beneficial, detrimental, or of little significance to the environment.
SEAWATER DESALINATION AND THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT MARCH 2004
Page 55 accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources
By requiring new development be located close to areas of existing development or in areas with adequate public services, this section of the Act is intended to prevent new development from outpacing the ability of local communities to provide necessary public services.