0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided
for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private
property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.

Section 30211: Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired
through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal
beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30212:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided
in new development projects except where:
(1) It is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal
resources,
(2) Adequate access exists nearby, or,
(3) Agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened
to public use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for
maintenance and liability of the accessway.
(b) For purposes of this section, "new development" does not include:
(1) Replacement of any structure pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (g) of Section 30610.
(2) The demolition and reconstruction of a single-family residence; provided, that the reconstructed