We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] WHATS LIKELY NEEDED DURING REVIEW?
The primary requirement will be submittal of an acceptable spill response plan. For proposals to co-locate a desalination facility with other existing facilities such as power plants or wastewater treatment plants, the existing spill plan for that plant may only need to be updated to incorporate issues related to the desalination facility.
5.2.2 HAZARDS AND EROSION
Coastal Act section 30253 states, in part:
New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs
SEAWATER DESALINATION AND THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT MARCH 2004