0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the shoreline, or at locations with easy access to the water, they will be required to develop a
comprehensive spill prevention and response plan.

WHATS LIKELY NEEDED DURING REVIEW?

The primary requirement will be submittal of an acceptable spill response plan. For proposals to
co-locate a desalination facility with other existing facilities such as power plants or wastewater
treatment plants, the existing spill plan for that plant may only need to be updated to incorporate
issues related to the desalination facility.

5.2.2 HAZARDS AND EROSION

Coastal Act section 30253 states, in part:

New development shall:
(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.
(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly
to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any
way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural
landforms along bluffs and cliffs

SEAWATER DESALINATION AND THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
MARCH 2004

Page 85
This policy essentially requires that the risks at proposed locations due to various hazards be
considered as part of project review and that the location and design of a proposed development