Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by
law to administer such oath”).
114 
S.D. Comp. L. § 22-29-1 (2010) (“Any person who, having taken an oath to testify, declare,
depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any state or federal
proceeding or action in which such an oath may by law be administered, states, intentionally and
contrary to the oath, any material matter which the person knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).
115 
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702 (a)(1) (2010) (“A person commits an offense who, with intent to
deceive… makes a false statement, under oath”).
116 
Tex. Code Ann., Penal Code § 37.02 (a) (2010) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent
to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under
oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or