Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] (“defining “sworn statement” as statement knowingly given under oath or affirmation attesting to
the trust of what is stated, including a notarized statement”). These statues apply to arbitration pro-
ceedings. Gilbert vs. Sperbeck, 126 P.3d 1057, 1060 (Alaska 2005) (assuming, without deciding,
that perjury rules apply to arbitration proceedings).
97 
683 N.E.2d at 1287. The court also relied on the Restatement (Second) of Torts for authority
that arbitral proceedings should be covered by absolute privilege. Id. at 1288 (citing Restatement
(Second) of Torts), 9 U.S.C. §§ 13-2702 (“A person commits perjury by making either: 1. A false
sworn statement in regard to a material issue, believing it to be false”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2701
(LexisNexis 2010) (defining “sworn statement” as “any statement knowingly given under oath
or affirmation attesting to the truth of what is stated”). Arizona courts, similarly, applied perjury
laws to attorney fee arbitrations. State vs. Self, 135 Ariz. 374 (Ct. App. 1983) (holding that the
“sworn statement” language in the perjury statute facially applies to arbitration, and finding that