Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] California), available at, http://www.sfgate.com/news/article/PRIVATE-JUSTICE-Millions-are-
losing-their-legal-2872314.php#ixzz2C40KwMCc (reporting, among the concerns of mandatory
arbitration, that judges may be compromised by the “[s]oaring demand and potentially high pay
[which] have lured an increasing number of sitting judges into arbitration—particularly in Cali-
fornia—and pressured some to act in ways that may impress arbitration firms but weaken public
confidence in the courts”).
91 
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 170.1(a)(8)(A) (West).
92 
Rossco Holdings Inc. v. Bank of Am.,149 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1361–1363 (2007).
93 
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 170.1(a)(8)(A) (West) (“A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more
of the following are true: The judge has a current arrangement concerning prospective employment
or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is participating in, or, within the
last two years has participated in, discussions regarding prospective employment or service as a
dispute resolution neutral….”).
94 
Rossco Holdings Inc., 149 Cal.App. 4th at 1362.
304 M. A. Weston

had an incentive to rule in the defendant company’s favor. Although the Third Cir-
cuit recognized that “[f]or a judge to approach a party for whom he or she has just