Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] available at http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/administrative/professional_responsi-
bility/2011_mcjc_rule1_3.authcheckdam.pdf.
105 
“A judge shall not act as an arbitrator or a mediator or perform other judicial functions apart
from the judge’s official duties unless expressly authorized by law.” American Bar Association,
Model Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3, R. 3.9 (2012), available at http://www.americanbar.
org/content/dam/aba/administrative/professional_responsibility/2011_mcjc_rule3_9.authcheck-
dam.pdf.
106 
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §  170.1(a)(8) (West) (requiring disqualification where “(A) The
judge has a current arrangement concerning prospective employment or other compensated service
as a dispute resolution neutral or is participating in, or, within the last two years has participated
in, discussions regarding prospective employment or service as a dispute resolution neutral, or has
been engaged in that employment or service, and any of the following applies: (i) The arrangement
is, or the prior employment or discussion was, with a party to the proceeding; (ii) The matter before
the judge includes issues relating to the enforcement of either an agreement to submit a dispute
to an [ADR] process or an award or other final decision by a dispute resolution neutral; (iii) The
judge directs the parties to participate in an [ADR] process in which the dispute resolution neutral
will be an individual or entity with whom the judge has the arrangement, has previously been em-
ployed or served, or is discussing or has discussed the employment or service; [or] (iv) The judge
will select a dispute resolution neutral or entity to conduct an [ADR] process in the matter before
the judge, and among those available for selection is an individual or entity with whom the judge
has the arrangement, with whom the judge has previously been employed or served, or with whom
the judge is discussing or has discussed the employment or service”).
107 
Joanne Pelton Pitulla, Trading on Titles, 6 No. 4 Prof. Law. 14 (Aug. 1995).
11  Retired to Greener Pastures: The Public Costs of Private Judging 307

or “honorable” because the use of such titles is “misleading” and “may be misun-