Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] whatever, until the judgment against him be reversed”).
109 
N.Y. Penal Code § 210.15 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he
swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the
action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). This statute applies to National Association
of Securities Dealers (NASD) arbitrations. People vs. Cohen, 773 N.Y.S.2d 371, 385 (App. Div.
2004) (affirming perjury conviction).
110 
21 Okla. St. Ann. § 491 (2010) (“Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certifi-
cation or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized
by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion
that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement
is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the
truth, is guilty of perjury. It shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section
that the statement is true”).
111 
Ore. Rev. Stat. § 162. 065 (1) (2010) (“Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition,
certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or au-