Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] Idaho,102 Indiana,103 Iowa,104 Maryland,105 Michigan,106


Minnesota, 107
Mississippi, 108
New York, 109
Oklahoma, 110
Oregon, 111

102 
Idaho Code Ann. § 18-5401 (2010) (“Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify,
declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, legislative committee, officer, or
person in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, willfully and contrary
to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).
103 
Ind. Code § 35-44-2-1 (a)(1) (2010) (“A person who makes a false, material statement under
oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”).
104 
Iowa Code Ann. § 720.2 (West 2010) (“A person who, while under oath or affirmation in any pro-
ceeding or other matter in which statements under oath or affirmation are required or authorized by