Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-2701
(LexisNexis 2010) (defining “sworn statement” as “any statement knowingly given under oath
or affirmation attesting to the truth of what is stated”). Arizona courts, similarly, applied perjury
laws to attorney fee arbitrations. State vs. Self, 135 Ariz. 374 (Ct. App. 1983) (holding that the
“sworn statement” language in the perjury statute facially applies to arbitration, and finding that
an arbitration hearing before the State Bar Committee constituted an “official proceeding” for the
tampering charges).
98 
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-2-103 (2010) (“In all cases in which an oath is required or authorized by
law, it may be taken in any of the forms prescribed in this chapter. Every person swearing, af-
firming, or declaring in any such form, or any form authorized by law, shall be deemed to have
been lawfully sworn and to be guilty of perjury for corruptly and falsely swearing, affirming, or
declaring, in the same manner as if he or she had sworn by laying his or her hand on the Gospels
and kissing them”)
99 
Cal. Penal Code § 118 (Deering 2010) (“Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she
will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in