Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).
100 
Del. Stat. Tit. 11, 9 U.S.C. § 1221 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree
when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material
to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). Delaware, however, defines “testimony”
as “oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court, body, agency, public servant
or other person authorized to conduct the proceeding and to administer the oath or cause it to be
administered.” Id. (2010).
101 
D.C. Code § 22-2402(a) (2010) (A person commits the offense of perjury if: (“(1) Having
taken an oath or affirmation before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in a case in which
the law authorized such oath or affirmation to be administered, that he or she will testify,
declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or
certificate by that person subscribed is true, wilfully and contrary to an oath or affirmation
states or subscribes any material matter which he or she does not believe to be true and which
in fact is not true”).
10  Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review … 259

Idaho,102 Indiana,103 Iowa,104 Maryland,105 Michigan,106


Minnesota, 107
Mississippi, 108
New York, 109
Oklahoma, 110
Oregon, 111

102