Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] Ct. 2002).
105 
Md. Crim. Code, 9 U.S.C. §§ 9-101(a) (“A person may not willfully and falsely make an oath
or affirmation as to a material fact: (1) if the false swearing is perjury at common law”).
106 
Mich. Comp. Law Ann. §  750.423 (West 2010) (“Any person authorized by any statute of
this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall wil-
fully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized or
required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony”).
107 
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.48 (1) (West 2010) (“Whoever makes a false material statement not
believing it to be true in any of the following cases is guilty of perjury and may be sentenced as
provided in subdivision 4: (1) in or for an action, hearing or proceeding of any kind in which the
statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath or affirmation”)
108 
Miss. Code Ann. §  97-9-59 (2010) (“Every person who shall willfully and corruptly swear,
testify, or affirm falsely to any material matter under any oath, affirmation, or declaration legally
administered in any matter, cause, or proceeding pending in any court of law or equity, or before