Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] tampering charges).
98 
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-2-103 (2010) (“In all cases in which an oath is required or authorized by
law, it may be taken in any of the forms prescribed in this chapter. Every person swearing, af-
firming, or declaring in any such form, or any form authorized by law, shall be deemed to have
been lawfully sworn and to be guilty of perjury for corruptly and falsely swearing, affirming, or
declaring, in the same manner as if he or she had sworn by laying his or her hand on the Gospels
and kissing them”)
99 
Cal. Penal Code § 118 (Deering 2010) (“Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she
will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in
any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully
and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and
every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the
cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the
State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which
he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).
100 
Del. Stat. Tit. 11, 9 U.S.C. § 1221 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree
when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material
to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). Delaware, however, defines “testimony”