Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] contrary to the oath, any material matter which the person knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).
115 
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702 (a)(1) (2010) (“A person commits an offense who, with intent to
deceive… makes a false statement, under oath”).
116 
Tex. Code Ann., Penal Code § 37.02 (a) (2010) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent
to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under
oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or
authorized by law to be made under oath”).
117 
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-434 (2010) (“If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on
any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing… he
is guilty of perjury”).
118 
See Gilbert, 126 P.3d at 1060 (assuming, without deciding, that the perjury rules apply equally
to arbitration proceedings); Self, 135 Ariz. 374 (holding that the “sworn statement” language in