Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] perjury,120 but the definition of “official proceeding” includes arbitration.121 Under
the circumstances noted in the statutes, perjury liability would apply to arbitral pro-
ceedings in these jurisdictions.

112 
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-33-1(a) (2010) (“Every person under oath or affirmation who knowingly
makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book,
paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing it contains any false material dec-
laration, shall be deemed guilty of perjury”).
113 
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-30 (2010) (“It is unlawful for a person to willfully and knowingly swear
falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by
law to administer such oath”).
114 
S.D. Comp. L. § 22-29-1 (2010) (“Any person who, having taken an oath to testify, declare,
depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any state or federal
proceeding or action in which such an oath may by law be administered, states, intentionally and