Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] that a lawyer can achieve results by means that violate the rules of professional
conduct or other law.” Accordingly, the use of judicial titles in the practice of law is
“misleading insofar as it is likely to create an unjustified expectation about the re-
sults a lawyer can achieve and to exaggerate the influence the lawyer may be able to

114 
Id. (Canon VIII). See also Bruce Meyerson & John M. Townsend, Revised Code of Ethics for
Commercial Arbitrators Explained, 59 Disp. Resol. J. 10 (2004).
115 
See e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 1281.9. Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual
Arbitrations, Division VI, California Rules of Court Appendix A (rev. 2003) (“(a) In any arbitra-
tion pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the
proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts
to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
including… [1–8].”
116 
Gertrude Block, Language Tips, N.Y. St. B. J., September 2007, at 54.
117 
http://minnlawyer.com/jdr/2010/10/22/the-honorable-esquires-what’s-right-to-write/.
118 
Elizabeth K. Thorp & Kimberly A. Weber, Recent Opinions from the American Bar Associa-