Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] any officer thereof, or in any case where an oath or affirmation is required by law or is necessary
for the prosecution or defense of any private right or for the ends of public justice, or in any matter
or proceeding before any tribunal or officer created by the Constitution or by law, or where any
oath may be lawfully required by any judicial, executive, or administrative officer, shall be guilty
of perjury, and shall not thereafter be received as a witness to be sworn in any matter or cause
whatever, until the judgment against him be reversed”).
109 
N.Y. Penal Code § 210.15 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he
swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the
action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). This statute applies to National Association
of Securities Dealers (NASD) arbitrations. People vs. Cohen, 773 N.Y.S.2d 371, 385 (App. Div.
2004) (affirming perjury conviction).
110 
21 Okla. St. Ann. § 491 (2010) (“Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certifi-