Justice, Conflict and Wellbeing
[…] apply to the arbitral forum, and legislative change would be necessary to make these
statutes apply to arbitration.

Tampering Statutes Similarly Do Not Apply to Arbitrations,


but Arbitrators Acknowledge Penalties for Wrongdoing
Within Individual Arbitrations

Tampering with documents and physical evidence, like lying, also has a devastat-
ing effect on the litigation and arbitral processes, weighing heaving on issues of
just conflict resolution. Consider the post-September 11, 2001 actions of Morgan

122 
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-70 (a) (2010).
123 
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:123 (2010).
124 
Mass. Gen. Law Ann. 268, § 1 (West 2012) (“Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the
truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a court of justice, willfully swears or affirms
falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to
take an oath or affirmation, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such
oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury”).
125 
Ezekiel vs. Jones Motor Co., 372 N.E.2d 1281, 1285 (Mass. 1978) (not applying perjury to a
labor arbitration).
126 
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.120 (2010). Nevada case law emphasizes that an oath must be required
by law (i.e., not voluntary). Licata vs.