Full Index of Fact Sheets - Final 495838 7
[…] blanket policy prohibiting day leaves. On the other hand, a nursing home
certainly could (and must) prevent a resident dressed only in a nightgown from
walking out of the home at 3:00 a.m., into a blizzard.
89
90
M
I Fact Sheet
C LONG TERM
H CARE
I OMBUDSMAN Protection of Personal Property
G
A
N
Problem
Analysis
Federal regulations provide a resident has the right to retain and use
personal possessions, including some furnishings and appropriate clothing, as
space permits, unless to do so would infringe upon the rights or health and safety
of other residents." 42 CFR 483.10(L).
91
“Environment. The facility must provide a safe, clean, comfortable and
homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her personal
belongings to the extent possible." 42 CFR 483.15(h)(1).
In the present case, we do not have information whether the nursing home
reported and investigated the loss of the resident's laptop.
B. Federal policy
Tag F174
...
...
92
Interpretive Guidelines: All residents' possessions, regardless of their