You are on page 1of 28
[…] (K. Mithawala Decl. ¶

36). BDI alleges that “[b]y delaying the return of BDI’s Bitcoin, and in fact

substituting different Bitcoin acquired at a much lower value, Defendants were

able to enjoy the use of BDI’s higher value Bitcoin for their own purposes while at

the same time depriving BDI of the use of benefit of own property.” (Resp. at 13,

citing Daniel Decl. ¶ 23). To the extent that BDI seeks the difference in value

21 None of this is to say that the value of the cryptocurrency forks are not recoverable as
compensatory damages for conversion of the Bitcoin. Under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6, in an action for
civil theft, a “property owner may recover compensatory damages which may include, in addition
to the value of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or
theft offense.” If the jury finds that some or all of the forks occurred during a period of time where
Defendants were willfully retaining the Bitcoin in the face of a valid demand for possession, it may
determine that the value of the forked currency constitutes loss sustained as a result of the theft.