Fair Lend Ruling
[…] inexplicable. See A. SCALIA & B. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS

167 (2012) (“[T]he whole-text canon . . . calls on the judicial interpreter to consider the entire text,

in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts[.]”); K Mart Corp.

v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (explaining that courts must look to “the language and

design of the statute as a whole”).


10
Case 2:24-cv-00025-Z-BR Document 75 Filed 03/29/24 Page 11 of 23 PageID 663

Finally, and perhaps most persuasively, Section 2902(4) undermines Defendants’ reading.

It expressly states:

A financial institution whose business predominately consists of serving the needs


of military personnel who are not located within a defined geographic area may
define its “entire community” to include its entire deposit customer base without
regard to geographic proximity.

12 U.S.C. § 2902(4).

In other words, if a bank primarily serves customers not clustered near its physical facility