Fair Lend Ruling
[…] Stewart v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex., 855 F. Appx. 198, 201 (5th Cir.

2021). But it does not have the effect Defendants attribute to it. In modifying “community,” the

word “entire” merely clarifies that the whole community must be served — it does not change

what a “community” is. If a statutory “community” is created around every individual customer

with whom a bank does business — regardless of whether that customer is within the geography

of the bank’s physical presence — the term becomes meaningless and the statute ineffectual.

Accordingly, Congress expressly stated in Section 2901(a)(3) — the CRA’s

“Congressional findings and statement of purpose” section — that “regulated financial institutions

have [a] continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local

communities in which they are chartered.” 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(3). And Section 2901(b) repeats

that language. See id. § 2901(b) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate . . .

agency to . . . encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities

in which they are chartered[.]”). Defendants disregard these examples because “a statement of

congressional findings is a rather thin reed upon which to base a requirement neither expressed
9
Case 2:24-cv-00025-Z-BR Document 75 Filed 03/29/24 Page 10 of 23 PageID 662

nor fairly implied from the Act’s operative sections.”