Initial Brief On Merits
[…] citation omitted) (holding that the judiciary may not second guess the police power

decisions of coordinate branches of government “absent a violation of constitutional

or statutory rights.”).

The task before the trial court thus fits squarely within the judiciary’s defined

roles and should not have been dismissed with prejudice, that is: (i) to ascertain

whether another branch of government has violated the constitutional rights of

Floridians, and in the event that there is such a violation (ii) to grant the relief

requested as necessary to remedy that violation. See § 20.02, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“[t]he

judicial branch has the purpose of determining the constitutional propriety of the

policies and programs and of adjudicating any conflicts arising from the

interpretation or application of the laws.”). In this case, the trial court deprived

Uhlfelder of his constitutional and statutory right to seek his relief against DeSantis

by dismissing his case with prejudice.

The subsequent remedial measures taken by DeSantis since the filing of