Initial Brief On Merits
[…] (R.
12
638). DeSantis has the discretion to act or abstain, but he does not have the
of Freeport v. Beach Cmty. Bank, 108 So. 3d 684, 687 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (internal
citation omitted) (holding that the judiciary may not second guess the police power
or statutory rights.”).
The task before the trial court thus fits squarely within the judiciary’s defined
roles and should not have been dismissed with prejudice, that is: (i) to ascertain
Floridians, and in the event that there is such a violation (ii) to grant the relief
requested as necessary to remedy that violation. See § 20.02, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“[t]he
judicial branch has the purpose of determining the constitutional propriety of the
policies and programs and of adjudicating any conflicts arising from the
interpretation or application of the laws.”). In this case, the trial court deprived
Uhlfelder of his constitutional and statutory right to seek his relief against DeSantis
Uhlfelder’s lawsuit and attempts to advance this litigation must also be noted to
support reversal. For weeks, DeSantis steadfastly refused to issue a statewide Safer-