LawReferenceBook2017 PDF
[…] § 995.185. “Surety”
(a) “Surety” has the meaning provided in Section 2787 of the Civil
Code and includes personal surety and admitted surety insurer.
(b) For the purpose of application of this chapter to a bond given
pursuant to any statute of this state, the terms “bail,” “guarantor,”
“bondsman,” “surety,” and comparable terms used in the statute
mean “surety” as defined in this section.
Added Stats 1982 ch 998 § 1.
§ 995.190. “Undertaking”
“Undertaking” means a surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like under-
taking executed by the sureties alone.
Added Stats 1982 ch 998 § 1.
Article 2
General Provisions
§ 995.210. Bonds and undertakings interchangeable
Unless the provision or context otherwise requires:
(a) If a statute provides for a bond, an undertaking that otherwise
satisfies the requirements for the bond may be given in its place with
the same effect as if a bond were given, and references in the statute
to the bond shall be deemed to be references to the undertaking.
(b) If a statute provides for an undertaking, a bond that otherwise
satisfies the requirements for the undertaking may be given in its
place with the same effect as if an undertaking were given, and refer-
ences in the statute to the undertaking shall be deemed to be refer-
ences to the bond.
Added Stats 1982 ch 998 § 1.
684 SECTION VII. APPENDIX
Article 3
Execution and Filing
§ 995.310. Sureties on bond
Unless the statute providing for the bond requires execution by an
admitted surety insurer, a bond shall be executed by two or more suf-