WTIA Vs WA Department of Labor & Industries
[…] 2 CFR 200 and 2 CFR 2900 as applied according to the Notice of Award (NOA).
1. Please provide additional information on the extent of the WTIA WI's upload obligation to the Creative Commons.
For example, is it sufficient for us to upload a general description of the program, or do we need to upload
software code, the URL for the portal, etc.?
Creative Commons licensing applies to "content" (such as software documentation for software code that was
developed with grant funding) and not software code. We note that 2 CFR 2900.13 of the DOL "Exceptions" to the
Uniform Guidance indicates that "in addition to the guidance set forth in 2 CFR 200.315(d)(3), The Department of
Labor requires intellectual property developed under a competitive Federal award process to be licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution license. We also note that the AAI terms and condition do not require grantees to
release all new source code developed or created with grant funds under an open license acceptable to either the