FTC v. Amazon - Order On Motion To Dismiss
[…] Amazon says that these statutes do not “captur[e] conduct that is predominantly
14 interstate in nature.” Dkt. # 127 at 29 (citing Md. Staffing Servs., Inc. v. Manpower, Inc., 936 F.
15 Supp. 1494, 1504–05 (E.D. Wis. 1996); New Jersey v. Lawn King, Inc., 375 A.2d 295, 303 (N.J.
16 Super. Ct. Law. Div. 1966), rev’d on other grounds, 404 A.2d 1215 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.
17 1979); and Young v. Seaway Pipeline, Inc., 576 P.2d 1148, 1151 (Okla. 1977)). Amazon claims
19 markets,” Counts IX (Maryland) and XII (New Jersey) should be dismissed, and Count XVI
20
14
21 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-204(a)(2) (“A person may not . . . Monopolize, attempt to
monopolize, or combine or conspire with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade
22 or commerce within the State, for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or
maintaining prices in trade or commerce”); N.J. Stat. § 56:9-4(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to
monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or to combine or conspire with any person or persons, to
23 monopolize trade or commerce in any relevant market within this State”); and Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 203(B)