FTC v. Amazon - Order On Motion To Dismiss
[…] 2 F. Supp. 2d 160, 199 (D. Me. 2004) (citing Major v. Microsoft Corp., 60 P.3d 511, 513 (Okla.
3 Civ. App. 2002)). But the court noted that the alleged antitrust violations otherwise constituted
5 Thus, as to Oklahoma’s claims, while the Court accepts Amazon’s argument as to the
6 alleged deceptive practices, it rejects the company’s argument as to the alleged unfair practices.
7
d. Connecticut Consumer Protection Statute – Count VII
8
In Count VII, the Amended Complaint alleges that Amazon violated Connecticut’s
9
Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-110b, et seq. The CUTPA
10
provides, “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts
11
or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a); see also
12
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(b) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a)
13
of this section, the commissioner and the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations
14
given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal
15
Trade Commission Act (15 USC 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.”)
16
17 Connecticut concedes that the Amended Complaint does not state a claim for deception
18 under Connecticut law. Dkt. # 149 at 30. Amazon says that the Amended Complaint also does
19 not state a claim for unfair methods of competition “because its claim stands only upon its