FTC v. Amazon - Order On Motion To Dismiss
[…] Vyera Pharms.,
2 LLC, 479 F. Supp. 3d 31, 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (determining that the plaintiff failed to state a
3 claim under the PUTPCPL while also determining that plaintiff stated a claim under Section 2 of
5 The Amended Complaint alleges that Amazon’s conduct falls under these definitions of
6 unfair: (1) “Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
7 ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship,
8 approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not have,” 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-2(4)(v); and
9 (2) “Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of
10 confusion or of misunderstanding,” id. at (xxi). “The question of what conduct is prohibited by
11 sections (v) and (xxi) of the [PUTPCPL] is a matter of statutory interpretation.” Commonwealth
12 by Shapiro, 194 A.3d at 1027.
13