FTC v. Amazon - Order On Motion To Dismiss
[…] 11 “unconscionability” claims are not adequately pleaded because Plaintiffs “do not explain the
12 nature of such claims; they appear simply to presume that any antitrust violation also is a
14 Below, the Court considers whether New Jersey, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania state
15 claims for deception under their consumer protection statutes. The Court also considers whether
16 all five states have stated claims for unfair trade practices, unconscionable commercial practices,
17 or unfair methods of competition under their consumer protection statutes.
18
a. New Jersey Consumer Protection Statute – Count XIV
19
In Count XIV, the Amended Complaint alleges that Amazon violated New Jersey’s
20
Consumer Fraud Act (NJCFA), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2, which prohibits “any commercial
21
practice that is unconscionable or abusive, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
22
misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact
23
. . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” The Amended Complaint
24
1 says that “Amazon engaged in unconscionable commercial practices and deception, and made
2 misrepresentations” by: (1) “[r]aising, maintaining and stabilizing the prices of products in its