FTC v. Amazon - Order On Motion To Dismiss
[…] 21 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-204(a)(2) (“A person may not . . . Monopolize, attempt to
monopolize, or combine or conspire with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade
22 or commerce within the State, for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or
maintaining prices in trade or commerce”); N.J. Stat. § 56:9-4(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to
monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or to combine or conspire with any person or persons, to
23 monopolize trade or commerce in any relevant market within this State”); and Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 203(B)
(“It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part
24 of trade or commerce in a relevant market within this state.”).
1 (Oklahoma) should be dismissed “with respect to the alleged violations of the Oklahoma
2 Antitrust Reform Act,” Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 203. Dkt. # 129 at 30.
3 Plaintiffs counter that the “plain meaning of [the] phrase [‘within the state’] requires only