Fault Code 431 (Iss) Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect

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Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Inco...

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FAULT CODE 431 (ISS)


Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Data
Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 431 Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Automotive: Engine
PID: S230 Circuit - Data Erratic, Intermittent, or will only idle.
SPN: 558 Incorrect. Voltage detected simultaneously on
FMI: 2/2 both idle validation and off-idle validation Marine: Severe derate
LAMP: Amber switches. in engine speed. Limp
SRT: home capability only.

Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit

Circuit Description

The idle validation switch is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to indicate when
the accelerator pedal or lever is released (on-idle) or depressed (off-idle). The switch is
adjusted at the factory to switch from on-idle to off-idle at the correct accelerator pedal or
lever position. The switch return is a shared return with other OEM cab switches.

Component Location

The integrated sensor switch (ISS) is located on the accelerator pedal or lever assembly.

Shop Talk

z This fault code is usually caused by an open circuit on either the idle validation on-idle
or off-idle signal circuit, a loose connection, uncalibrated accelerator pedal or lever
assembly, or miswired idle validation switch.
z The integrated sensor switch (ISS) has a different internal resistance specification
(125 ohms) than the nonintegrated sensor switch (NISS).
z When installing a new accelerator pedal or lever assembly, it must be calibrated
before operating the engine. To calibrate, turn the keyswitch to the ON position and
fully depress and release the pedal three times.

Cautions and Warnings

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WARNING
On Automotive applications, set the service brake using the trailer
brake hand valve. Make sure there is enough air pressure to activate
the brake pressure switch. Securely chock the wheels. Truck
movement during troubleshooting can cause severe equipment
damage, personal injury, or death.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3823995 - male Weather-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the ISS.
STEP 1A. Verify the ISS is ISS is connected to the OEM harness?
connected to the OEM harness.
STEP 1B. Inspect the ISS and Dirty or damaged pins?
connector pins.
STEP 1C. Check the ISS for an Less than 125 ohms?
open circuit.
STEP 1D. Check the ISS for a More than 100k ohms?
short circuit from pin to pin.
STEP 2. Check the OEM harness.
STEP 2A. Check the OEM Greater than 4.0 VDC?
harness for an open circuit.
STEP 2B. Inspect the OEM Dirty or damaged pins?
harness and ECM connector pins.
STEP 2C. Check the OEM Less than 10 ohms?
harness for an open circuit.
STEP 2D. Check the OEM Less than 10 ohms?

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harness switch return circuit.


STEP 2E. Check for a pin-to-pin Greater than 100k ohms?
short circuit in the OEM harness.
STEP 2F. Check for a short circuit Greater than 100k ohms?
in the OEM harness ECM battery
(+) circuit.
STEP 3. Clear the fault code.
STEP 3A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 431 inactive?
STEP 3B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check the ISS.

Guided Step 1A - Verify the ISS is connected to the OEM harness.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.

Action

Verify the ISS is connected to the


harness.

Verify the ISS is connected to the OEM


harness.

ISS is connected to the OEM harness? ISS is connected to the OEM harness?
YES NO
No Repair Connect the ISS to the OEM harness.
Refer to the OEM service manual.

Go to 1B Go to 3A

Guided Step 1B - Inspect the ISS connector pins.

Conditions

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z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the ISS from the OEM
harness.

Action

Inspect the OEM harness and ISS


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM or OEM harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 3A Go to 1C

Guided Step 1C - Check the ISS for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the ISS from
the OEM harness.

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Action

Check for an open circuit.

z Measure the resistance


between the idle validation
on-idle SIGNAL pin and
switch RETURN pin of the
ISS connector with the
pedal or lever released.
z Measure the resistance
between the idle validation
off-idle SIGNAL pin and
switch RETURN pin of the
ISS connector with the
pedal or lever depressed.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

For general resistance


measurement techniques, refer
to the Resistance Measurements
Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360.

Less than 125 ohms? Less than 125 ohms?


YES NO
No Repair Replace the ISS.

Refer to the OEM service manual.

Go to 1D Go to 3A

Guided Step 1D - Check the ISS for a short circuit from pin to pin.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the ISS from
the OEM harness.

Action

Check for a short circuit from pin


to pin.

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z Measure the resistance


between the idle validation
on-idle SIGNAL pin and
idle validation off-idle
SIGNAL pin of the ISS
connector with the pedal or
lever released and
depressed.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

For general resistance


measurement techniques, refer
to the Resistance Measurements
Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360.

More than 100k ohms? More than 100k ohms?


YES NO
No Repair Replace the ISS.

Refer to the OEM service manual.

Go to 2A Go to 3A

Guided Step 2 - Check the OEM harness.

Guided Step 2A - Check the OEM harness for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the ISS from
the OEM harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Check for an open circuit.

z Measure the voltage from


the idle validation on-idle

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SIGNAL pin in the ISS


connector of the OEM
harness to the switch
RETURN pin in the ISS
connector of the OEM
harness.
z Measure the voltage from
the idle validation off-idle
SIGNAL pin in the ISS
connector of the OEM
harness to the switch
RETURN pin in the ISS
connector of the OEM
harness.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

Greater than 4.0 VDC? Greater than 4.0 VDC?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2E Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Inspect the OEM harness and ECM connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the OEM harness from
the ECM.

Action

Inspect the OEM harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken

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z Wire insulation damage


z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM or OEM harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 3A Go to 2C

Guided Step 2C - Check the OEM harness for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the ISS from
the OEM
harness.

Action

Check for an open


circuit.

z Measure the
resistance of
the idle
validation
on-idle

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SIGNAL wire
in the OEM
harness
between the
ECM
connector
and the ISS
connector.
z Measure the
resistance of
the idle
validation
off-idle
SIGNAL wire
in the OEM
harness
between the
ECM
connector
and the ISS
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 2D Go to 3A

Guided Step 2D - Check the OEM harness switch return circuit.

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Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the ISS from
the OEM
harness.

Action

Check for an open


switch return
circuit.

z Measure the
resistance of
the switch
RETURN
wire in the
OEM
harness
between the
ECM
connector
and the ISS
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?

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YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 2E Go to 3A

Guided Step 2E - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the OEM harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the ISS from
the OEM
harness.

Action

Check for an open


switch return
circuit.

Measure the
resistance and
check for a short
circuit between the
following OEM
harness ECM
connector pins
and all other pins
in the connector:

z Idle
validation
on-idle
SIGNAL pin
z Idle
validation
off-idle
SIGNAL pin

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Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 2F Go to 3A

Guided Step 2F - Check for a short circuit in the OEM harness ECM.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the ISS from
the OEM
harness.
z Disconnect
the OEM
power
harness
connector
from the

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ECM.

Action

Short circuit on
two connectors -
pin-to-pin check.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
idle
validation
on-idle
SIGNAL pin
in the OEM
harness
ECM
connector
and the ECM
battery (+)
pins in the
ECM power
connector.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
idle
validation
off-idle
SIGNAL pin
in the OEM
harness
ECM
connector
and the ECM
battery (+)
pins in the
ECM power
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements

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Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
Call for pre- Repair or replace the OEM harness.
authorization.
Refer to Procedure 019-071.
Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure
019-031.

Repair complete Go to 3A

Guided Step 3 - Clear the fault code.

Guided Step 3A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Turn the keyswitch ON and


completely depress and release
the accelerator pedal or lever three
times.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to verify that Fault Code 431 is
inactive.

Fault Code 431 inactive? Fault Code 431 inactive?


YES NO

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Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Data Erratic, Intermittent, or In... Page 15 of 15

No Repair Return to the troubleshooting steps or


contact a local Cummins Authorized
Service Location if all steps have been
completed and checked a second time.

Go to 3B Go to 1A

Guided Step 3B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to erase the inactive fault
codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair Complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 28-Feb-2006

Copyright© 2006
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

12:58:38 2007-07-20

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