FAULT CODE 449 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Applications) Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure - Data Valid But Above Normal Operating Range - Most Severe Level
FAULT CODE 449 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Applications) Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure - Data Valid But Above Normal Operating Range - Most Severe Level
FAULT CODE 449 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Applications) Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure - Data Valid But Above Normal Operating Range - Most Severe Level
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Fuel System
Circuit Description
The electronic control module (ECM) monitors engine-operating conditions, including the
reading of rail fuel pressure, and changes the flow command to either increase (OPEN the
fuel pump actuator) or decrease (CLOSE the fuel pump actuator) the fuel supply to the
high-pressure pump.
Component Location
Shop Talk
Fault Code 449 is activated when the sensed rail fuel pressure exceeds the opening
pressure of the rail fuel pressure relief valve.
In normal engine operation the ECM calibration varies the flow command to the fuel pump
actuator to achieve the correct fuel rail pressure. System failures that cause loss of
pressure control can cause the fuel rail pressure relief valve to open. The fuel rail pressure
relief valve acts to protect the high pressure components from over-pressurization. If the
ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure relief valve is open without a detection of a fuel
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pump actuator circuit error, Fault Code 449 will become active.
On certain applications, the ECM will try to reset automatically causing a momentary loss of
power for less than one second.
z Purging air through the fuel system can cause a pressure overshoot, therefore
causing Fault Code 449 to log.
z Sustained periods of very low pressure under load followed by pressure recovery
overshoot. This can be caused by high restriction due to plugged filters.
z A tampered fuel pressure sensor that reads low, a biased pressure sensor, or a poor
electrical connection.
z If an intermittent electrical circuit problem, of the fuel pump actuator circuit, exists it is
possible for Fault Code 449 to become active then inactive during normal engine
operation. ECM Fault Code 2311 is designed to detect electrical circuit issues with the
actuator. Therefore, it is only necessary to look for bad connectors or harness issues
for Fault Code 449 if no other fault codes exist.
z Other conditions include faulty ECM wiring harness such as poor grounds, battery
voltage spikes, electrical noise, low alternator output, and large disturbances of
battery voltage, as when jump starting the vehicle.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Read the fault codes. Are Fault Code(s) 271, 272, 2311, or
1117 active or high inactive counts?
STEP 2. Check for air in the fuel.
STEP 2A. Check for air in fuel. Air in the fuel?
STEP 3. Check the low pressure fuel
system.
STEP 3A. Measure the gear pump Is gear pump pressure low?
pressure at the outlet of the
pressure side fuel filter.
STEP 3B. Measure the pressure Is filter restriction high?
at the inlet to the pressure side
fuel filter.
STEP 3C. Measure the inlet Is the gear pump inlet restriction to
restriction at the gear pump inlet. high?
STEP 3D. Measure the inlet Is OEM inlet restriction to high?
restriction at the OEM connection
point.
STEP 3E. Check for a restriction Debris or damage?
at the OEM connection point.
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Conditions
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Action
Are Fault Code(s) 271, 272, 2311, or Are Fault Code(s) 271, 272, 2311, or
1117 active or high inactive counts? 1117 active or high inactive counts?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Appropriate Troubleshooting Tree Go to 2A
Conditions
Action
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Guided Step 3A - Measure the gear pump pressure at the outlet of the
pressure side fuel filter.
Conditions
Action
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No Repair No Repair
Go to 3B Go to 4A
Guided Step 3B - Measure the pressure at the inlet to the pressure side fuel
filter.
Conditions
Action
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Go to 8A Go to 3C
Guided Step 3C - Measure the inlet restriction at the gear pump inlet.
Conditions
Action
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Is the gear pump inlet restriction Is the gear pump inlet restriction too high?
too high?
YES NO
No Repair Replace the gear pump.
Go to 3D Go to 8A
Guided Step 3D - Measure the inlet restriction at the OEM connection point.
Conditions
Action
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Is OEM inlet restriction too high? Is OEM inlet restriction too high?
YES NO
A fuel restriction exists upstream of No Repair
the OEM connection point.
Appropriate Troubleshooting
Go to 3E
Manual
Action
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YES NO
Clean or replace the ECM cooling No Repair
plate.
Go to 8A Go to 4A
Guided Step 4A - Verify the rail fuel pressure sensor reads in-range.
Conditions
Action
Is the pressure 0 ± 40 bar [ 0 ± 580 psi]? Is the pressure 0 ± 40 bar [ 0 ± 580 psi]?
YES NO
No Repair The fuel pressure sensor is incorrectly
reading a fuel pressure.
Go to 4B Go to 8A
Guided Step 4B - Inspect the fuel pressure sensor signal wire and
connector pins.
Conditions
z Turn
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keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
ECM from
engine
harness
Action
z Loose
connector
z Corroded
pins
z Bent or
broken pins
z Pushed back
or expanded
pins
z Moisture in
or on the
connector
z Missing or
damaged
connector
seals
z Dirt or debris
in or on the
connector
pins
z Wire
insulation
damage
z Connector
shell broken.
A bad connection
on the fuel
pressure sensor
SIGNAL wire can
cause the signal
reading to
fluctuate and
cause this fault
code to become
active on an
intermittent basis.
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For general
inspection
techniques, refer
to Procedure 019-
361 Component
Connector and Pin
Inspection.
Go to 8A Go to 5A
Action
Does the engine start and stall or surge Does the engine start and stall or surge
at idle? at idle?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
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Go to 6A Go to 7A
Guided Step 6A - Check the fuel pump actuator and harness connector
pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken.
Go to 8A Go to 6B
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Conditions
Action
Are the o-rings on the fuel pump Are the o-rings on the fuel pump actuator
actuator damaged? damaged?
YES NO
Replace the fuel pump actuator o- No Repair
rings.
Go to 8A Go to 6C
Conditions
z Connect INSITE™
electronic service tool.
z Start the engine.
Action
Does measured fuel rail pressure Does measured fuel rail pressure deviate more
deviate more than 200 bar [2901 than 200 bar [2901 psi] and surge at idle?
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Go to 8A Go to 7A
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
Action
z Check the
ground from
the ECM to
the block.
Refer to
Procedure
019-008
z Check
ground
connections
from block to
battery (-)
negative.
Is the ECM to Is the ECM to ground strap missing or have the connections
ground strap degraded?
missing or have the
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connections
degraded?
YES NO
Repair missing or Contact a Cummins Authorized Repair Location.
degraded ground
connections.
Go to 8A Go to 8A
Conditions
Action
Conditions
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Action
Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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