Adversary Complaint
[…] this foreclosure action on a promissory note which is required by the New York State Law. Plaintiff in
Complaint (Exhibit B) does not affirmatively state when it became the owner of mortgage and note.
Nor plaintiff affirmatively states that it is the owner and holder of the mortgage and note. Plaintiff
does not state whom I delivered the mortgage and note and who assigned my instruments to them. No
assignment, mortgage or note attached to the complaint either.”
151. This, in turn, shifted the burden of proof on USB and its attorneys to come with admissible evidence of
correct USB name per CPLR §322 (a) that states: Authority for appearance of attorney in real property action:
“a) Authority of plaintiff's attorney. Where the defendant in an action affecting real property has not
been served with evidence of the authority of the plaintiff's of the attorney to begin the action, he may
move at any time before answering for an order directing the production of such evidence. Any
writing by the plaintiff or his agent requesting the attorney to begin the action or ratifying his conduct
of the action on behalf of the plaintiff is prima facie evidence of the attorney's authority.”
152. USB and Steven J. Baum, P.C. intentionally failed to meet the burden by acting professionally
incompetent and used contrived ignorance of my demands during court hearings and in my affidavit