CA9Doc 348
[…] See
130 S. Ct. at 711 (concluding that the amended version of L.R. 77-3 “appears to be invalid”
because the Court failed to give the statutorily required public notice and an opportunity for
comment); see also id. at 712 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) and noting that the Ninth Circuit’s
policy amendment “was not adopted after notice and comment procedures”). Thus, because the
1996 Policy remains the only valid Circuit rule in effect, this Court has no authority to permit
public broadcast of trial proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2) (“All judicial officers and
employees of the circuit shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.”).
Third, neither the amendment to L.R. 77-3 nor the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council’s press
release sets forth any standards or guidelines to regulate the selection of cases and the use of
cameras during trial proceedings. The Supreme Court explicitly emphasized that this was a