Exterior Lights
Exterior Lights
Exterior Lights
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-in
Headlamp assembly bolts 4 35
Liftgate lamp assembly nuts 6 53
Rear lamp screws 3 27
NOTE: If equipped, the perimeter lighting feature can be enabled or disabled. When
enabled, the exterior lamps are illuminated when the UNLOCK button is pressed
on the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. Refer to HANDLES, LOCKS,
LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
Battery Saver
NOTE: Time-out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).
The battery saver is internal to the SJB and provides automatic shut-off of the headlamps and parking lamps
after 10 minutes in order to save battery voltage. A timer is started when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF
position with the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position, or the headlamp switch is placed in the
HEADLAMPS ON position with the ignition switch off. When the time-out period has elapsed, the voltage is
automatically shut off to the lamps by the battery saver.
The battery saver does not control the parking lamps if the headlamp switch is in the PARKING LAMPS ON
position.
Headlamps
The headlamp system is a quad-beam pattern system. It consists of replaceable low and high beam bulbs. The
headlamp assembly has the park/turn indicator lamp integrated into the headlamp assembly. The SJB supplies
voltage to the headlamps when demanded.
NOTE: Some vehicles are equipped with the adaptive headlighting option. Refer to
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Adaptive Headlighting .
If the headlamps are on when the ignition switch is turned off, the battery saver feature turns off the headlamps
after 10 minutes have elapsed.
Autolamps
The autolamp system provides light sensitive automatic on/off control of the exterior lamps. The autolamp
system keeps the exterior lamps on for a pre-selected period of time after the ignition switch is turned to the
OFF position (20 seconds is the factory default setting). The pre-selected time lapse is adjustable up to
approximately 3 minutes.
On vehicles equipped with autolamps, there is also a feature called the headlamps on with wipers on feature. If
the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS ON position and the front wipers are on for more than 10 seconds
(except during a mist wipe or while the wipers are on to clear washer fluid during a wash condition), the
exterior lamps are turned on. The exterior lamps are turned off when the ignition switch is changed to the OFF
or ACC position, the headlamp switch is placed in the OFF position, or the front wipers are off for more than 30
seconds. The exception to this is when the exterior lights are on because of darkness determined by the light
sensor.
For the headlamps on with wipers on feature, refer to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.
Stoplamps
The stoplamp switch is located on the brake pedal assembly. The stoplamps are supplied voltage when the brake
pedal is applied.
The front turn signal lamps are located within the headlamp assemblies. The rear lamps share functionality with
the stoplamps. When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the SJB routes
voltage to the LH or RH turn signal lamps. The SJB then cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times
per minute. If a front or rear turn bulb is inoperative, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 160
times per minute.
The hazard switch is located on the center instrument panel finish panel. When the hazard switch is pressed, the
SJB supplies voltage to all the turn lamps. The SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per
minute.
Parking Lamps
The SJB supplies voltage to the parking lamps when demanded. The parking lamp system includes the
following:
Fog Lamps
The fog lamp switch is integrated into the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the SJB
provides ground for the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB), which then energizes and routes voltage to
the fog lamps. The fog lamps can be turned on when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position, the
parking lamps are on, and the high beam headlamps are off.
Reversing Lamps
When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamp relay coil.
The reversing lamps receive voltage when the reversing lamp relay is energized. The reversing lamps are
located within the rear lamp assemblies.
For MKX, the reversing lamps are LEDs integrated into the rear lamp assemblies.
Trailer Tow
When the vehicle's rear stop/turn or parking lamps are illuminated, voltage is also supplied to a corresponding
trailer tow relay (coil side) located in the battery junction box (BJB).
Adaptive Headlighting
Vehicles equipped with adaptive front lighting have a module (located on the bottom of the LH headlamp
assembly) to control the left/right aiming of the headlamp bulbs. Depending on the inputs received (steering
wheel angle and vehicle speed for example), the adaptive front lighting module can change the angle at which
the headlamps are aimed (left or right) to improve nighttime visibility around curves.
There are sensors and motors within each headlamp that the module uses to control the angle of the headlamp
beams and are not repaired separately.
The SJB can be configured to turn the DRL on for this vehicle. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION
article for additional information on this programmable parameter.
The DRL system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The SJB supplies pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to illuminate the low beam headlamps at a reduced
intensity when the following conditions are met:
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
HEADLAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
Exterior Lighting
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the
headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal
circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch are active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds,
the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or
10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already
off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy
depending on the multiple inputs received.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal
behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
The SJB also monitors the multifunction switch for a flash-to-pass or high beam request. There are 2 voltage
reference circuits which monitor this. When the multifunction switch is in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH
BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
NOTE: The flash-to-pass feature does not require any input from the headlamp switch.
When the SJB receives an input requesting the headlamps on, the SJB supplies voltage to the low beams. If the
low beams are on and the SJB receives a request for high beams (or just a flash-to-pass request), the SJB
energizes an internal relay which routes voltage to the headlamps.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output
circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut
down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is
stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the
component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module
shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was
stored on the first failure, does not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not
allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test
proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand
DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be
replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the headlamp system are for the LH low beam output and the RH low
beam output circuits.
(SJB) fuse(s):
7 (10A) (LH low
beam)
8 (10A) (RH low
beam)
Headlamp switch
23 (15A) (high
Multifunction switch beams)
Headlamp assembly Bulb(s)
Bulb holder(s)
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
SJB
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
No communication REFER to MODULE
Wiring, terminals or
with the smart junction COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
connectors
box (SJB) article.
SJB
NOTE:
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Due to varying
wattage ratings and
resulting current
draw, certain VERIFY that the bulbs meet Ford
aftermarket
headlamp bulbs
specifications. If the bulbs do not meet
may cause the SJB Ford specifications, INSTALL the
Both low beams are to shut down the correct bulbs. RUN the on-demand self-
inoperative short circuit test (required to clear certain DTCs and
protection, reset the SJB). CORRECT any
resulting in the low unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs.
beams becoming TEST the system for normal operation.
inoperative.
Incorrect bulbs
CHECK for recorded SJB DTCs.
If DTCs are present, REFER to
DTC Charts in this service
information.
SJB If no DTCs are present, INSTALL
a new SJB. REFER to
MULTIFUNCTION
ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or
Both high beams are connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test A .
inoperative Joint connector
Multifunction switch
SJB
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or
One low beam connectors
headlamp is Joint connector Go to Pinpoint Test B .
inoperative Headlamp assembly
(MKX)
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
One high beam connectors
headlamp is Joint connector Go to Pinpoint Test C .
inoperative Headlamp assembly
(MKX)
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Joint connector
The headlamp(s) are on Headlamp switch
Go to Pinpoint Test D .
continuously Multifunction switch
Windshield wiper
motor
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
The flash-to-pass connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test E .
feature is inoperative Multifunction switch
SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the HEADLAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB) monitors
the high beam request circuit from the multifunction switch through circuit CLF17 (WH/OG). When the
multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground through circuit
GD116 (BK/VT) (which routes through a joint connector). The SJB then energizes the high beam relay
(integrated into the SJB) which supplies voltage to the headlamps through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Joint connector
Multifunction switch
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to A6.
NO : Go to A2.
A2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17
(WH/OG), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness
side.
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING
COLUMN SWITCHES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A3.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results
when checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness
side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to A5.
NO : Go to A4.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Joint Connector 6 C2365
Fig. 3: Measuring Resistance Between Multifunction Switch C202-8, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT)
& Joint Connector 6 C2365-D
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness
side and the joint connector 6 C2365-D, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness
side and the SJB C2280b-27, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to A7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF08 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280e
Connect a fused (20A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness
side and the SJB C2280e-2, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side.
Key in ON position.
Check for:
corrosion
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the
multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU)
and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively. Ground is supplied on circuit
GD123 (BK/GY) for RH headlamp. Ground for the LH headlamp is routed through a joint connector through
circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Joint connector
Headlamp assembly (MKX)
SJB
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket
headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection,
resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the bulbs meet
Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the
correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and
reset the SJB). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system
for normal operation.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Headlamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Pin Circuit
Edge
LH low
GD120
beam
(BK/GN)
C1111-A
RH low
GD123
beam
(BK/GY)
C1112-A
MKX
LH
GD120
headlamp
(BK/GN)
C1021a-2
RH
GD123
headlamp
(BK/GY)
C1041a-2
For Edge, VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) (LH low beam) or fuse 8 (10A) (RH low beam) is OK. If
OK Go to B6.
NO : For RH headlamp, REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector 7 C2200-J, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the joint connector 7 C2200-J, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness
side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to B4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN (HEADLAMP TO JOINT
CONNECTOR)
Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance Between LH Low Beam C1111-A, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Joint Connector 7 C2200-E
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For Edge, measure the resistance between the LH low beam C1111-A, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-E, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between LH Headlamp C1021A-2, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Joint Connector 7 C2200-A
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For MKX, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021a-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-A, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between Inoperative Headlamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
LH
CLF04
headlamp
(BN/BU)
C1021a-1
RH
CLF05
headlamp
(BU/GN)
C1041a-1
YES : REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) (LH low beam) or fuse 8 (10A) (RH low beam) is OK. If OK,
go to B6.
B6 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and the SJB as follows:
Headlamp SJB
Connector- Connector- Circuit
Pin Pin
Edge
LH low
SJB CLF04
beam
C2280e-13 (BN/BU)
C1111-B
RH low
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
YES : Go to B9.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to B8.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH
HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Headlamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
Edge
LH low
CLF04
beam
(BN/BU)
C1111-B
RH low
CLF05
beam
(BU/GN)
C1112-B
MKX
LH
CLF04
headlamp
(BN/BU)
C1021a-1
RH
CLF05
headlamp
(BU/GN)
C1041a-1
YES : Go to B9.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain
DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the
multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position, the SJB energizes an internal relay. When the relay is
energized, the relay routes voltage through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) to the high beams. Ground is supplied on
circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for the RH headlamp. Ground for the LH headlamp is routed through a joint connector
through circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
YES : Go to C2.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C2 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Lamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
Edge
LH high GD120
C1020-A
beam (BK/GN)
RH high GD123
C1040-A
beam (BK/GY)
MKX
LH GD120
C1021a-4
headlamp (BK/GN)
RH GD123
C1041a-4
headlamp (BK/GY)
NO : For the RH headlamp, REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between LH High Beam C1020-A, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Joint Connector 7 C2200-A
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For Edge, measure the resistance between the LH high beam C1020-A, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-A, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between LH High headlamp C1021A-4, Circuit GD120
(BK/GN) & Joint Connector 7 C2200-C
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For MKX, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021a-4, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-C, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF08 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between Inoperative Lamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
LH CLF08
C1021a-3
headlamp (YE/VT)
RH CLF08
C1041a-3
headlamp (YE/VT)
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF19 (VT/GN)
(AUTOLAMPS), CLF23 (WH/VT) (OFF), CLS34 (GY) (PARKING LAMPS) and CLF18 (BU/WH)
(HEADLAMPS). At any given time, the headlamp switch routes one of the input circuits to ground through
joint connector 6 through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).
When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in
the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to
the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively.
On vehicles equipped with autolamps, the SJB also monitors input from the windshield wiper motor through
circuit CRW01 (WH) for the headlamps on with wipers on feature.
High Beams
The SJB sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuits CLF27 (GN/BN) and CLF17
(WH/OG). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the
voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for flash-to-pass or high beams (when the
low beams are on), the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB), which routes voltage
through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) to the headlamps.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
YES : Go to D13.
NO : Go to D2.
D2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Data Logger
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position
when monitoring the PIDs.
Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (HD_LMP_S2 and HEAD_L) while moving the headlamp
switch through all positions. Refer to the following chart.
YES : Go to D9.
NO : Go to D3.
D3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING
article.
Is the headlamp switch OK?
YES : Go to D4.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
D4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side
and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D7.
NO : Go to D5.
D5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (JOINT CONNECTOR TO GROUND)
Disconnect: Joint Connector 6 C2365
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector 6 C2365-A, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT)
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the joint connector 6 C2365-A, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness
side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (HEADLAMP SWITCH TO JOINT
CONNECTOR)
Fig. 18: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch C205-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) &
Joint Connector 6 C2365-J
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side
and joint connector 6 C2365-J, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
C205-9 (if
equipped CLF19
with (VT/GN)
autolamps)
CLF18
C205-8
(BU/WH)
YES : Go to D8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 20: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch, Harness Side & SJB
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as
follows:
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Headlamp
SJB
Switch
Connector- Circuit
Connector-
Pin
Pin
C205-9 (if
equipped CLF19
C2280b-50
with (VT/GN)
autolamps)
CLF23
C205-4 C2280b-47
(WH/VT)
CLS34
C205-3 C2280b-31
(GY)
YES : Go to D16.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D9 CHECK FOR SJB DTC B2008
Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
YES : Go to D10.
NO : Go to D12.
D10 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test
YES : Go to D11.
NO : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.
TEST the system for normal operation.
D11 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW01 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C1552-2, circuit CRW01 (WH),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to D16.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D12 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT
Disconnect: SJB C2280e
YES : REPAIR circuit CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH headlamp)
for a short to voltage as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to D16.
D13 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF08 (YE/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to D14.
D14 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to D15.
NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D15 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) (HIGH BEAM) OR CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN)
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness
side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness
side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to D16.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF27
(GN/BN). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the voltage signal is
routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the flash-to-pass, the SJB provides voltage to the high
beam headlamps.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.
YES : Go to E2.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test A .
E2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27
(GN/BN), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Do the high beams illuminate?
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING
COLUMN SWITCHES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to E3.
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness
side and the SJB C2280b-43, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to E4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
AUTOLAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Principles of Operation
NOTE: For the perimeter lighting feature, refer to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND
ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
NOTE: For the headlamps on with the wipers on feature, refer to WIPERS AND
WASHERS article.
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
Exterior Lighting
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the
headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal
circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch are active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds,
the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or
10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already
off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy
depending on the multiple inputs received.
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal
behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
Autolamps Feature
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 33 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
The SJB monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with
the ambient light conditions.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB
monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark,
the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
If the ignition switch is already in the RUN position and the vehicle enters a dark/lighted area (such as when
entering/exiting a non-lighted tunnel during the daytime), the transition from light to dark (or dark to light)
needs to last 15 seconds before the SJB turns the exterior lamps on or off. This strategy is to prevent the exterior
lamps from unnecessarily flashing on and off.
The SJB does react quicker under extreme light conditions. If the SJB has detected a very dark condition, the
exterior lamps are turned on after 1.5 seconds. If the SJB has detected a very high ambient light level, the
exterior lamps are turned off after 4 seconds.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 35 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB
monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received
from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the
internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.
Light sensor
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : Go to F2.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 36 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
NO : REFER to Headlamps.
F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
For vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287a-
A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
NO : Go to F3.
F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:30 AM Page 37 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference voltage signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF19
(VT/GN) and a reference voltage signal to the light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN). Ground for the
light sensor is provided by circuit GD115 (BK/GY).
When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor
input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting
conditions. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the
SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.
B2A22 - Headlamp Off Circuit Open the headlamp switch off circuit open.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
NO : Go to G2.
G2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Data Logger
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position
when monitoring the PIDs.
Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (HD_LMP_S2 and HEAD_L) while moving the headlamp
switch through all positions. Refer to the following chart.
OFF - OFF
PARKING
- -
LAMPS
HEADLAMPS - HEADLAMP
YES : Go to G9.
NO : Go to G3.
G3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING
article.
Is the headlamp switch OK?
YES : Go to G4.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
G4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side
and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to G7.
NO : Go to G5.
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (JOINT CONNECTOR TO GROUND)
Disconnect: Joint Connector 6 C2365
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 40 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector 6 C2365-A, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT)
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the joint connector 6 C2365-A, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness
side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to G6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (HEADLAMP SWITCH TO JOINT
CONNECTOR)
Fig. 29: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch C205-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) &
Joint Connector 6 C2365-J
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side
and joint connector 6 C2365-J, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 30: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
CLF19
C205-9
(VT/GN)
CLF18
C205-8
(BU/WH)
YES : Go to G8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch, Harness Side & SJB
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as
follows:
Connector- Pin
Pin
CLF19
C205-9 C2280b-50
(VT/GN)
CLF23
C205-4 C2280b-47
(WH/VT)
CLS34
C205-3 C2280b-31
(GY)
YES : Go to G18.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
For vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287a-
A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
NO : Go to G18.
G10 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C1552
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test
YES : Go to G11.
NO : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.
TEST the system for normal operation.
G11 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW01 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C1552-2, circuit CRW01 (WH),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to G18.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G12 CHECK CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 44 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-4, circuit GD115
(BK/GY), harness side and ground.
On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-B,
circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to G13.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G13 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Key in ON position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 45 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A,
circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to G14.
G14 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 46 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.
On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-A,
circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness
side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to G15.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G15 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1791)
Connect: SJB C2280b
Key in ON position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 47 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A,
circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
NO : Go to G18.
G16 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1793)
Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 or C287
Key in ON position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 48 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-
A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
NO : Go to G17.
G17 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:01:31 AM Page 49 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
On vehicles with EATC, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor
C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to G18.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
STOPLAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
The SJB monitors the input from the stoplamp switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the
SJB and the high mounted stoplamp. The SJB then supplies voltage to the stoplamps.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output
circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut
down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is
stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the
component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module
shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was
stored on the first failure, does not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not
allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test
proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand
DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
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Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be
replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the stoplamp system are for the LH rear stop/turn lamp output and
the RH rear stop/turn lamp output circuits.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
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8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBB71 (WH/RD) from the battery junction box (BJB).
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) and the
high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Stoplamp switch
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C2064-1, circuit SBB71 (WH/RD), harness side
and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to H2.
NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 71 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
normal operation.
H2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C2064-1, circuit SBB71 (WH/RD),
harness side and the stoplamp switch C2064-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
Are the stoplamps illuminated?
YES : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch. TEST the system for
normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) and the
high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamps
through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively.
Ground for the LH and RH rear stoplamps is provided through circuits GD149 (BK/GY) and GD151 (BK/GN),
respectively. Ground for the high mounted stoplamp is provided through circuit GD149 (BK/GY).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
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YES : Go to I4.
NO : Go to I2.
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904
Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C904-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to I3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (TO HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP)
While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C904-1,
circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
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YES : INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
NO : Go to I5.
I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (TO SJB)
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-40, circuit CCB08
(VT/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to I11.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
I6 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER
Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C412 (DTC B2044)
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test
YES : Go to I7.
NO : INSTALL a new bulb holder. CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
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Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and
ground; or between the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to I11.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain
DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
I8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) (LH STOPLAMP) OR CIRCUIT GD151 (BK/GN) (RH
STOPLAMP) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp
Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C412-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side
and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C415-1, circuit GD151 (BK/GN), harness side and
ground.
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YES : Go to I9.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
I9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BULB HOLDER
Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Between LH Rear Lamp C412-3 & C415-3, Circuit CLS18
(GY/BN) & CLS19 (VT/OG)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C412-3, circuit
CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C415-3, circuit CLS19
(VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to I10.
I10 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CIRCUIT CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280d
Fig. 55: Measuring Resistance Between LH Rear Lamp C412-3, Circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) &
SJB C2280D-25
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C412-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side
and the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C415-
3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness
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side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to I11.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
I11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB), the high
mounted stoplamp and the PCM through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). When the SJB detects the brake pedal
applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamps through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and
CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively. If equipped with trailer tow, voltage is also supplied to the respective trailer tow
stop/turn relay.
DTC B1485 (Brake Pedal Input Short to Battery) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a
short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit.
DTC B2045 (Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a
short to voltage on the LH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
DTC B2047 (Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
a short to voltage on the RH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
YES : Go to J3.
NO : Go to J2.
J2 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect: SJB C2280d
YES : If the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to J7.
J3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2064
YES : Go to J4.
NO : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
J4 CHECK THE PCM
Disconnect: PCM C175b
YES : Go to J5.
NO : Go to J6.
J5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to J7.
J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
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pushed-out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
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Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
The SJB monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the
multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp
switch is pressed, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB supplies voltage to the appropriate
turn lamps.
The timed on/off cycle is determined by the SJB and is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute if both
the front and rear turn lamps operate correctly. If an individual turn signal lamp is inoperative, the SJB flashes
the remaining turn lamp approximately 160 times per minute.
The timed on/off cycle for the hazard lamps is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output
circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut
down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is
stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the
component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module
shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was
stored on the first failure, does not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not
allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test
proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand
DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be
replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the turn lamp system are for the LH front turn lamp output and the
RH front turn lamp output circuits. The rear turn lamps utilize the stoplamp circuitry and are also protected. For
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3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
REFER to MODULE
No communication with the Wiring, terminals or
COMMUNICATIONS
smart junction box (SJB) connectors
NETWORK article.
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
The turn signal lamps are connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test K .
inoperative Multifunction switch
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
The turn signal lamps are
connectors Go to Pinpoint Test L .
always on
Multifunction switch
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SJB
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Joint connector
One turn signal/hazard lamp
Bulb holder (Edge) Go to Pinpoint Test M .
is inoperative/always on
Headlamp assembly
(MKX)
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
The hazard lamps are Joint connector
Go to Pinpoint Test N .
inoperative/always on Hazard flasher lamp
switch
SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuit CLS39
(VT/WH) (LH turn input) and circuit CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is
switched to the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the
multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the high beam
headlamps.
Do the high beams operate correctly?
Fig. 56: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between Multifunction Switch C202-2 & C202-
8, CLS39 (VT/WH) & GD116 (BK/VT)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For an inoperative LH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction
switch C202-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit
GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Fig. 57: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between Multifunction Switch C202-3, CLS41
(GY/YE) & GD116 (BK/VT)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For an inoperative RH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction
switch C202-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit
GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Key in ON position.
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YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING
COLUMN SWITCHES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNAL) OR CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH TURN
SIGNAL) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Fig. 58: Measuring Resistance Between Multifunction Switch C202-2, Circuit CLS39
(VT/WH) & SJB C2280B-42
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For an inoperative LH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-
2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-42, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness
side.
Fig. 59: Measuring Resistance Between Multifunction Switch C202-3, Circuit CLS41
(GY/YE) & SJB C2280B-29
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For an inoperative RH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-
3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280b-29, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness
side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to K4.
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NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39
(VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is switched to
the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the multifunction
switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
DTC B2281 (Right Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
the RH turn signal switch input is short to ground.
DTC B2282 (Left Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
the LH turn signal switch input is short to ground.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Key in ON position.
YES : Go to L2.
NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH
TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-2 (LH turn lamps), circuit CLS39
(VT/WH), harness side and ground; or between the multifunction switch C202-3 (RH turn lamps),
circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to L3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
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Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides
voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction
switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn
lamp. Circuits GD123 (BK/GY) and GD120 (BK/GN) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps,
respectively. The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
YES : Go to M2.
NO : REFER to Stoplamps.
M2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to M3.
NO : Go to M4.
M3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH TURN) OR CIRCUIT CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH TURN)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : For the LH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
For the RH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS25 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
NO : Go to M11.
M4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
YES : Go to M5.
NO : Go to M7.
M5 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: Inoperative Front Turn Lamp
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test
YES : Go to M6.
NO : INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS21 (BU/GN) (DTC B2A2A) OR CIRCUIT CLS25 (YE/VT) (DTC
B2A28) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-21 (DTC B2A2A), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN),
harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280f-23 (DTC B2A28), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to M11.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain
DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
M7 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Make sure the headlamps operate correctly before continuing with
diagnostics for the turn lamps.
Fig. 62: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Turn Lamp, Harness Side & Ground
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Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows
Inoperative
Connector-
Turn Circuit
Pin
Lamp
Edge
GD123
LH front C1023-1
(BK/GY)
GD120
RH front C1043-1
(BK/GN)
MKX
LH front GD123
C1021a-6
headlamp (BK/GY)
RH front GD123
C1041a-6
headlamp (BK/GY)
For Edge LH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Fig. 63: Measuring Resistance Between RH Front Turn Lamp C1043-1, Circuit GD120
(BK/GN) & Joint Connector 7 C2200-C
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Measure the resistance between the RH front turn lamp C1043-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness
side and the joint connector 7 C2200-C, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP
Connect: SJB C2280e
Fig. 64: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Turn Lamp, Harness Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative
Turn
Lamp Circuit
Connector-
Pin
Edge
LH front CLS21
C1023-3 (BU/GN)
RH front CLS25
C1043-3 (YE/VT)
MKX
LH front
CLS21
headlamp
(BU/GN)
C1021a-5
RH front
CLS25
headlamp
(YE/VT)
C1041a-5
For MKX, REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to M10.
M10 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH TURN) OR CIRCUIT CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH TURN)
FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280f
Fig. 65: Measuring Resistance Between Inoperative Turn Lamp, Harness Side & SJB
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as
follows:
Inoperative
Turn SJB
Lamp Connector- Circuit
Connector- Pin
Pin
Edge
LH front CLS21
C2280f-21
C1023-3 (BU/GN)
RH front CLS25
C2280f-23
C1043-3 (YE/VT)
MKX
LH front
CLS21
headlamp C2280f-21
(BU/GN)
C1021a-5
RH front
CLS25
headlamp C2280f-23
(YE/VT)
C1041a-5
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the hazard lamp switch through circuit CLS32
(BN/YE). The hazard flasher lamp switch is a momentary contact switch. When the hazard flasher lamp switch
is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD116 (BK/VT). When the SJB detects a
request for the hazard lamps, the SJB provides on/off voltage to all the turn lamps.
DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to ground from the hazard flasher lamp switch input circuit.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
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YES : Go to N2.
NO : Go to N4.
N2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH
Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test
YES : Go to N3.
NO : INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Fig. 66: Measuring Resistance Between Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355-5, Circuit
CLS32 (BN/YE) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to N8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
NOTE: Make sure the headlamps operate correctly before continuing with
diagnostics for the hazard lamps.
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Fig. 67: Measuring Resistance Between Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355-1, Circuit
GD116 (BK/VT) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to N6.
NO : Go to N5.
N5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Make sure the headlamps operate correctly before continuing with
diagnostics for the hazard lamps.
Fig. 68: Measuring Resistance Between Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355-1, GD116
(BK/VT) & Joint Connector 6 C2365-H
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT),
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
harness side and the joint connector 6 C2365-H, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 69: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280B-48, Circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) & Hazard
Flasher Lamp Switch C2355-5
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the
hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to N7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N7 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH
Connect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355
While pressing and releasing the hazard flasher lamp switch, measure the resistance between the
SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with
the switch released?
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YES : Go to N8.
NO : INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
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The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the
headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal
circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch are active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds,
the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or
10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already
off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy
depending on the multiple inputs received.
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal
behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB
energizes the parking lamp relay (internal to the SJB), which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
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8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
No communication with REFER to MODULE
Wiring, terminals
the smart junction box COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
or connectors
(SJB) article.
SJB
Fuse
Wiring, terminals
or connectors
One or more parking, rear Bulb Holder
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB)
provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is
energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps. Ground is
provided to the rear parking, liftgate and license plate lamps through circuit GD149 (BK/GY) or circuit GD151
(BK/GN). Ground is provided to the front parking and side marker lamps through circuit GD120 (BK/GN) or
circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Bulb Holder
Liftgate lamp
Liftgate release handle
Headlamp assembly
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
YES : PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If
OK, go to O6.
NO : If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, go to O2.
If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, go to O3.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness
side and the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
Key in ON position.
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Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280d-20,
circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?
NOTE: If a front parking lamp is inoperative, make sure the front turn signal
operates correctly before continuing diagnostics for the front parking
lamp.
EDGE
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
GD123
LH front C1023-1
(BK/GY)
GD120
RH front C1043-1
(BK/GN)
GD149
LH rear C412-1
(BK/GY)
GD151
RH rear C415-1
(BK/GN)
LH rear GD149
C4136-1
side marker (BK/GY)
RH rear GD151
C4138-1
side marker (BK/GN)
Liftgate
release GD149
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handle (BK/GY)
(license C4353-2
plate lamps)
MKX
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
LH front GD123
C1021a-6
(headlamp) (BK/GY)
RH front GD123
C1041a-6
(headlamp) (BK/GY)
LH front GD120
C151-2
side marker (BK/GN)
RH front GD123
C161-2
side marker (BK/GY)
GD149
LH rear C412-1
(BK/GY)
GD151
RH rear C415-1
(BK/GN)
Liftgate
GD149
(rear C4352-2
(BK/GY)
applique)
LH rear GD149
C4355-2
side marker (BK/GY)
RH rear GD149
C4356-2
side marker (BK/GY)
LH license GD149
C452-2
plate (BK/GY)
RH license GD149
C462-2
plate (BK/GY)
YES : Go to O5.
NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
O5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
EDGE
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
CLS30
LH front C1023-2
(VT/WH)
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CLS30
RH front C1043-2
(VT/WH)
CLS30
LH rear C412-2
(VT/WH)
CLS30
RH rear C415-2
(VT/WH)
LH rear CLS30
C4136-2
side marker (VT/WH)
RH rear CLS30
C4138-2
side marker (VT/WH)
Liftgate
release
CLS30
handle C4353-1
(VT/WH)
(license
plate lamps)
MKX
Inoperative Connector-
Circuit
Lamp Pin
LH front CLS30
C1021a-7
(headlamp) (VT/WH)
RH front CLS30
C1041a-7
(headlamp) (VT/WH)
LH front CLS30
C151-1
side marker (VT/WH)
RH front CLS30
C161-1
side marker (VT/WH)
CLS30
LH rear C412-2
(VT/WH)
CLS30
RH rear C415-2
(VT/WH)
Liftgate
CLS30
(rear C4352-1
(VT/WH)
applique)
LH rear CLS30
C4355-1
side marker (VT/WH)
RH rear CLS30
C4356-1
side marker (VT/WH)
LH license CLS30
C452-1
plate (VT/WH)
RH license CLS30
C462-1
plate (VT/WH)
YES : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bulb holder or component in question. REFER to Headlamp
Assembly, Rear Lamp Assembly - Liftgate, or HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS article for the liftgate release handle. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Pinpoint Test P: The Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic
and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the parking lamp request input from the headlamp switch through circuit
CLS34 (GY). The SJB provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB) when a
request for the parking lamps is received. When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through
circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps.
DTC B1578 (Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to ground in the parking lamps on input circuit.
YES : Go to P2.
NO : Go to P4.
P2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING
article.
Is the headlamp switch OK?
YES : Go to P3.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS34 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit CLS34 (GY), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to P6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO REAR LAMPS)
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to P5.
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P5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FRONT LAMPS)
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to P6.
P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
FOG LAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
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Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch.
When the fog lamp switch (part of the headlamp switch) is engaged, the voltage reference signal is routed to
ground.
The fog lamps can be turned on when the following conditions are met:
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the fog lamps, the SJB
provides voltage to the fog lamp relay. When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
Microsoft
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8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
No communication with REFER to MODULE
Wiring, terminals
the smart junction box COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
or connectors
(SJB) article.
SJB
Fuse
Both fog lamps are Wiring, terminals Go to Pinpoint Test Q .
inoperative or connectors
Headlamp switch
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SJB
NOTE:
Wiring, terminals Make sure the fog lamp bulb is OK
An individual fog lamp is or connectors before carrying out diagnostics.
inoperative
Joint connector
Go to Pinpoint Test R .
Wiring, terminals
The fog lamps are on or connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test S .
continuously Headlamp switch
SJB
Wiring, terminals
The fog lamps on or connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test T .
indicator is inoperative Headlamp switch
SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21
(GY/VT) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to
ground.
When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated
into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the
fog lamps.
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Headlamp switch
SJB
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Data Logger
Monitor the SJB fog lamp PID (FOG SW) while engaging the fog lamp switch.
YES : Go to Q4.
NO : Go to Q2.
Q2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING
article.
Is the headlamp switch OK?
YES : Go to Q3.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
Fig. 74: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch C205-6, Circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) &
SJB C2280B-49
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side
and the SJB C2280b-49, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to Q5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
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Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness
side and the SJB C2280e-3, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side.
Key in ON position.
YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to Q5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps.
Ground is provided on circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) to the LH and RH fog lamps,
respectively.
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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
NOTE: Verify that the headlamps operate correctly before proceeding with this pinpoint
test.
Fig. 76: Measuring Resistance Between LH Fog Lamp C152-B & C162-B, Circuit GD120
(BK/GN) & GD123 (BK/GY)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-B, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side
and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C162-B, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : REPAIR circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : For the RH fog lamp, REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for
normal operation.
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Fig. 77: Measuring Resistance Between LH Fog Lamp C152-B, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Joint Connector 7 C2200-K
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For Edge, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-B, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-K, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Fig. 78: Measuring Resistance Between LH Fog Lamp C152-B, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) &
Joint Connector 7 C2200-E
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For MKX, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-B, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
harness side and the joint connector 7 C2200-E, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
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The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21
(GY/VT) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to
ground.
When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated
into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the
fog lamps, and on a separate output, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the headlamp switch for the fog lamps on
indicator.
DTC B2254 (Front Fog Lamp Switch Failure) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a
short to ground on the fog lamp on input circuit.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : Go to S2.
NO : Go to S4.
S2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING
article
Is the headlamp switch OK?
YES : Go to S3.
NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
S3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: SJB C2280b
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Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side
and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to S6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
S4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO HEADLAMP
SWITCH)
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to S5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
S5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO THE FOG LAMPS)
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to S6.
S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Key in OFF position.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
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Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp
relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit
CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps, and on a separate output, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the headlamp switch for
the fog lamps on indicator.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Fig. 80: Measuring Voltage Between Headlamp Switch C205-7, Circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: Make sure the fog lamps are illuminated when taking a reading.
Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side
and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch. TEST the system for
normal operation.
NO : Go to T2.
T2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 81: Measuring Resistance Between Headlamp Switch C205-7, Circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) &
SJB C2280A-6
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side
and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to T3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
REVERSING LAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
The transaxle is hardwired to the PCM which monitors the transmission gear status. When the PCM detects the
transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil. When the reversing
lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps.
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3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
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Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or
The reversing lamps are connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test U .
inoperative Reversing lamps relay
Battery junction box (BJB)
PCM
Wiring, terminals or
The individual reversing lamp is connectors
Go to Pinpoint Test V .
inoperative Bulb holder
Rear lamps assembly
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
The reversing lamps are on Reversing lamps relay
Go to Pinpoint Test W .
continuously Auto-dimming interior
mirror
PCM
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and
connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the transaxle gear status. When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM
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provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from
the battery junction box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay. When the reversing
lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).
DTC P1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) - sets when the PCM detects no voltage on the
reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit (if the coil voltage supply circuit or the coil ground
control circuit is open).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Reversing lamps relay
BJB
PCM
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
U1 CHECK FOR PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
Review the DTCs from the PCM KOEO self-test.
Key in ON position.
Substitute a known good relay and recheck the reversing lamps operation.
YES : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the known good relay. Go to U3.
U3 CHECK THE BJB
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Fig. 82: Measuring Voltage Between Reversing Lamps Relay Pin 5, BJB Face Side &
Reversing Lamps Relay Pin 1
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 5, BJB face side and ground; and
between the reversing lamps relay pin 1, BJB face side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to U4.
NO : INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
U4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 83: Connecting Voltage Between Reversing Lamps Relay Pin 5, BJB Face Side &
Reversing Lamps Relay Pin 3
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the reversing lamps relay pin 5, BJB face side and the
reversing lamps relay pin 3, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), BJB face side.
Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Key in ON position.
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Fig. 84: Measuring Voltage Between Reversing Lamps Relay Pin 2, Circuit CLS28 (BU/WH),
BJB Face Side & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 2, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), BJB face
side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to U6.
U6 CHECK CIRCUITS CLS28 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 85: Measuring Voltage Between PCM C175T-3, Circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), Harness Side
& Ground
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Measure the voltage between the PCM C175t-3, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
YES : Go to U7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10
(GN/BN). The LH and RH reversing lamps are provided ground through circuits GD149 (BK/GY) and GD151
(BK/GN), respectively.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
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Fig. 86: Measuring Resistance Between LH Reversing Lamp C451-1 & C461-1, Circuit
GD149 (BK/GY) & GD151 (BK/GN)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For Edge, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY),
harness side and ground, or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit GD151 (BK/GN),
harness side and ground.
Fig. 87: Measuring Resistance Between LH Reversing Lamp C487-2 & C488-2, Circuit
GD149 (BK/GY) & GD151 (BK/GN)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For MKX, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C487-2, circuit GD149
(BK/GY), harness side and ground, or between the RH reversing lamp C488-2, circuit GD151
(BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to V2.
NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
V2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN
Apply the parking brake.
Select REVERSE.
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Key in ON position.
Fig. 88: Measuring Voltage Between LH Reversing Lamp C451-2, Circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) &
RH Reversing Lamp C461-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For Edge, measure the voltage between the LH reversing lamp C451-2, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN),
harness side and ground, or between the RH reversing lamp C461-2, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN),
harness side and ground.
Fig. 89: Measuring Voltage Between LH Reversing Lamp C487-1, Circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) &
RH Reversing Lamp C488-1
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For MKX, measure the voltage between the LH reversing lamp C487-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN),
harness side and ground, or between the RH reversing lamp C488-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN),
harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : INSTALL a new bulb holder or rear lamp assembly. REFER to Rear Lamp Assembly.
TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector
information.
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Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the transaxle gear status. When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM
provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from
the battery junction box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay. When the reversing
lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).
DTC P1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) - sets when the PCM detects no voltage on the
reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit (if the coil ground control circuit is short to ground).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
W1 CHECK FOR PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-
TEST
Review the DTCs from the PCM KOEO self-test.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to W3.
NO : Go to W4.
W3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS
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Key in ON position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to W6.
W6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
TRAILER LAMPS
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
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Principles of Operation
The trailer lamps are supplied power by the trailer tow park lamp relay, the LH trailer tow stop/turn relay and
the RH trailer tow stop/turn relay. They are energized to correspond with the exterior lighting functions of the
vehicle. A common ground is provided to the trailer tow connector for the trailer lamps.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. Go to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Wiring, terminals or
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Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The trailer tow connector receives ground through circuit RAT08 (WH)/GD149 (BK/GY) for all of the trailer
lamps.
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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
Measure the resistance between the trailer tow C439-4, circuit RAT08 (WH), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair
facility.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test Y: The Individual Trailer Lamp Is Inoperative - Trailer Stop/Turn Lamp
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and
connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 24 (15A) supplies voltage to the LH trailer tow stop/turn relay and BJB
fuse 46 (15A) supplies voltage to the RH trailer tow stop/turn relay. The trailer tow stop/turn relay coils are
grounded through circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
The trailer tow LH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage from circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) when the vehicle LH rear
stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay is energized, voltage is routed to the trailer tow
connector through circuit CAT06 (YE).
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The trailer tow RH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) when the vehicle RH
rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay is energized, voltage is routed to the trailer
tow connector through circuit CAT09 (GN).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Joint connector
Trailer tow stop/turn relay
BJB
Trailer
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
Fig. 91: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow C439-2, Circuit CAT06 (YE), Harness Side
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the LH trailer turn/stoplamp, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow C439-2, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and ground.
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Fig. 92: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow C439-1, Circuit CAT09 (GN), Harness Side
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the RH trailer turn/stoplamp, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow C439-1, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair
facility.
NO : Go to Y2.
Y2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW STOP/TURN RELAY
Disconnect: Suspect Trailer Tow Stop/Turn Relay
Fig. 93: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow C439-2, Circuit CAT06 (YE), Harness Side
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the LH trailer turn/stoplamp, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow C439-2, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and ground.
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Fig. 94: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow C439-1, Circuit CAT09 (GN), Harness Side
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the RH trailer turn/stoplamp, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow C439-1, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new trailer tow stop/turn relay. TEST the
system for normal operation.
NO : REMOVE the known good relay. Go to Y3.
Y3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CIRCUIT CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 95: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow LH Stop/Turn Relay Pin 1 & Pin 2, CLS18
(GY/BN) & CLS19 (VT/OG)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay pin
1, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), BJB face side and ground; or between the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay
pin 2, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), BJB face side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to Y4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
Y4 CHECK THE BJB
Fig. 96: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow LH Stop/Turn Relay Pin 3, BJB Face Side
& RH Stop/Turn Relay Pin 5,
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay pin 3, BJB face side and ground; or
between the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay pin 5, BJB face side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to Y5.
NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 24 (15A) (LH stop/turn relay) or fuse 46 (15A) (RH stop/turn relay) is
OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
Y5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
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Fig. 97: Measuring Resistance Between Trailer Tow LH Turn Relay Pin 2, Circuit GD120
(BK/GN) & RH Turn Relay Pin 1
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the trailer tow LH turn relay pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB
face side and ground; or between the trailer tow RH turn relay pin 1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB
face side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : REPAIR circuit CAT06 (YE) (LH trailer stop/turn) or circuit CAT09 (GN) (RH trailer
stop/turn) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to Y6.
Y6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Joint Connector 7 C2200
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Fig. 98: Measuring Resistance Between Trailer Tow LH Stop/Turn Relay Pin 2, GD120
(BK/GN) & Joint Connector 7 C2200-M
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the LH trailer turn, measure the resistance between the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay pin 2,
circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB face side and the joint connector 7 C2200-M, circuit GD120
(BK/GN), harness side.
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Fig. 99: Measuring Resistance Between Trailer Tow RH Stop/Turn Relay Pin 1, GD120
(BK/GN) & Joint Connector 7 C2200-B
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For the RH trailer turn, measure the resistance between the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay pin 1,
circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB face side and the joint connector 7 C2200-B, circuit GD120
(BK/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test Z: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative - Trailer Parking Lamps
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and
connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The trailer tow parking lamp relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) when the vehicle
parking lamps are illuminated. The trailer tow parking lamp relay coil is grounded through circuit GD120
(BK/GN). The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 9 (20A) supplies voltage to the trailer tow parking lamp relay
switch side. When the trailer tow parking lamp relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow
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Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Joint connector
Trailer tow parking lamp relay
BJB
Trailer
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE - TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The battery ground cable must be disconnected for accurate test results when
checking ground circuits for continuity to ground.
Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C439-3, circuit CAT11 (BN), harness side and ground.
YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair
facility.
NO : Go to Z2.
Z2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMP RELAY
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
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Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C439-3, circuit CAT11 (BN), harness side and ground.
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Fig. 102: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow Parking Lamp Relay Pin 1, Circuit CLS30
(VT/WH) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the trailer tow parking lamp relay pin 1, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH),
BJB face side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to Z4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Z4 CHECK THE BJB
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
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Fig. 103: Measuring Voltage Between Trailer Tow Parking Lamp Relay Pin 5, BJB Face Side
& Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the trailer tow parking lamp relay pin 5, BJB face side and ground.
YES : Go to Z5.
NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 9 (20A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Z5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
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Fig. 104: Measuring Resistance Between Trailer Tow Parking Lamp Relay Pin 2, Circuit
GD120 (BK/GN) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the trailer tow parking lamp relay pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
BJB face side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : REPAIR circuit CAT11 (BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to Z6.
Z6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 105: Measuring Resistance Between Trailer Tow Parking Lamp Relay Pin 2, GD120
(BK/GN) & Joint Connector 7 C2200-H
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the trailer tow parking lamp relay pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN),
BJB face side and the joint connector 7 C2200-H, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new joint connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and
connector information.
The trailer tow LH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) when the vehicle LH
rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay is energized, voltage is routed to the trailer
tow connector through circuit CAT06 (YE).
The trailer tow RH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) when the vehicle RH
rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay is energized, voltage is routed to the trailer
tow connector through circuit CAT09 (GN).
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The trailer tow parking lamp relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) when the vehicle
parking lamps are illuminated. When the trailer tow parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the
trailer tow connector through circuit CAT11 (BN).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Measure the voltage the between trailer tow connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
CAT06
C439-2
(YE)
CAT09
C439-1
(GN)
CAT11
C439-3
(BN)
YES : Go to AA2.
NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair
facility.
AA2 CHECK THE SUSPECT RELAY
Key in OFF position.
Measure the voltage the between trailer tow connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
C439-2 CAT06
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(YE)
CAT09
C439-1
(GN)
CAT11
C439-3
(BN)
ADAPTIVE HEADLIGHTING
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
The headlamp control module (HCM) receives information from the communication network such as vehicle
speed, steering wheel angle and headlamps on status. Based on the information received, the HCM determines
if the headlamps need to be angled left or right as well as the degree of angle.
The HCM does not operate the adaptive headlamps until the vehicle speed is above 5 km/h (3 mph).
When the ignition is placed in the RUN/START position, the HCM runs an initialization check to determine the
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straight-ahead position of the headlamps. The lamps track left to right, then back to center to signify that the
system is operating correctly.
If the HCM does not receive the required information over the communication network or determines that there
is a fault with the circuitry to the sensors or control motors, it defaults the headlamps to the straight-ahead
position and sets DTC(s).
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the HCM.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
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Fuse
No communication with Wiring, terminals REFER to MODULE
the adaptive front lighting or connectors COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
module Headlamp control article.
module (HCM)
Wiring, terminals
The adaptive front lighting or connectors
is inoperative/does not Headlamp Go to Pinpoint Test AF .
operate correctly assembly
HCM
Pinpoint Tests
Normal Operation
The headlamp control module (HCM) receives vehicle speed information from the PCM. If the HCM does not
receive communication from the PCM, DTC U0100 is set.
HCM
PCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: HCM Self-Test
YES : Go to AB2.
NO : The vehicle is operating correctly at this time. The HCM may have temporarily lost
communication with the PCM.
AB2 CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTC U0100
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster (IC) Self-Test
Carry out the on-demand self-test for other modules on the high speed controller area network (HS-
CAN). The IC, ABS module and restraints control module (RCM), for example, communicate on
the HS-CAN.
Is DTC U0100 retrieved from any other module?
YES : Go to AB3.
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NO : Go to AB4.
AB3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION
Disconnect the HCM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM). TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test AC: DTC U0126 - Lost Communication With Steering Wheel Angle Sensor Module
Normal Operation
The headlamp control module (HCM) receives steering wheel angle information from the steering angle sensor
module (SASM). If the HCM does not receive communication from the SASM, DTC U0126 is set.
HCM
SASM
PINPOINT TEST AC: DTC U0126 - LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING WHEEL ANGLE
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SENSOR MODULE
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: HCM Self-Test
YES : Go to AC2.
NO : The vehicle is operating correctly at this time. The HCM may have temporarily lost
communication with the SASM.
AC2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTC U0126
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module Self-Test
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM). TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U0155 - Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) Control
Module
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) communicates the headlamps on status to the instrument cluster (IC) over the
medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). The IC acts as a gateway module and relays the information
through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The headlamp control module (HCM) receives
headlamps on status information from the IC gateway. If the HCM does not receive communication from the
IC, DTC U0155 is set.
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HCM
IC
PINPOINT TEST AD: DTC U0155 - LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL
CLUSTER (IC) CONTROL MODULE
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: HCM Self-Test
YES : Go to AD2.
NO : The vehicle is operating correctly at this time. The HCM may have temporarily lost
communication with the PCM.
AD2 CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTC U0155
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module Self-Test
Carry out the on-demand self-test for other modules on the HS-CAN. The PCM, ABS module and
restraints control module (RCM), for example, communicate on the HS-CAN.
Is DTC U0155 retrieved from any other module?
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM). TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test AE: DTC C1278 - Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted
Normal Operation
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The headlamp control module (HCM) receives steering wheel angle information from the steering angle sensor
module (SASM). If the HCM receives faulty steering wheel angle data from the SASM, DTC C1278 is set.
HCM
SASM
PINPOINT TEST AE: DTC C1278 - STEERING WHEEL ANGLE 1 AND 2 SIGNAL FAULTED
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: HCM Self-Test
YES : Go to AE2.
NO : The vehicle is operating correctly at this time. The HCM may have temporarily received
incorrect data from the steering wheel angle sensor module.
AE2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTC C1278
Carry out the on-demand self-test for the ABS module.
YES : Go to AE3.
NO : Go to AE4.
AE3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
Disconnect the SASM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor in VEHICLE
DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION
Disconnect the HCM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
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damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Pinpoint Test AF: The Adaptive Front Lighting Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The headlamp control module (HCM) receives information from the high speed controller area network (HS-
CAN), such as steering wheel angle, vehicle speed, and headlamps on status. Based on the information
received, the HCM determines what angle (left to right of straight ahead) the headlamps should be.
The HCM does not operate the adaptive headlamps until the headlamps are on and the vehicle speed is above 5
km/h (3 mph). Depending on vehicle speed and steering wheel angle, the HCM determines and positions the
headlamps at an angle to improve visibility while the vehicle is in a turn. At low and high vehicle speeds (8
km/h [5 mph] and 97 km/h [60 mph] for example), the angle of the headlamps is changed minimally. At vehicle
speeds of 32-40 km/h (20-25 mph), the headlamp angle change is greater.
The HCM monitors the position of the headlamps and controls the motors, which changes the angle of the
headlamps.
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NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use
the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
NO : Go to AF2.
AF2 ACTIVE COMMAND THE HEADLAMP ANGLE
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to AF10.
NO : Go to AF11.
AF3 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
CLF46
C1021b-1
(YE/GY)
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CLF45
C1021b-2
(VT/GY)
LLF43
C1021b-4
(GN/VT)
LLF44
C1021b-5
(BU/GY)
CLF48
C1021b-7
(GN/BN)
CLF47
C1021b-8
(BU/GN)
RLF45
C1021b-10
(GY/VT)
YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to AF4.
AF4 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-
Circuit
Pin
CLF46
C1021b-1
(YE/GY)
CLF45
C1021b-2
(VT/GY)
LLF43
C1021b-4
(GN/VT)
LLF44
C1021b-5
(BU/GY)
CLF48
C1021b-7
(GN/BN)
CLF47
C1021b-8
(BU/GN)
RLF45
C1021b-10
(GY/VT)
YES : Go to AF5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF5 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR AN OPEN
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Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp, harness side and RH headlamp, harness side:
LH RH
Headlamp Headlamp
Circuit
Connector- Connector-
Pin Pin
CLF46
C1021b-1 C1041b-3
(YE/GY)
CLF45
C1021b-2 C1041b-2
(VT/GY)
LLF43
C1021b-4 C1041b-4
(GN/VT)
LLF44
C1021b-5 C1041b-5
(BU/GY)
CLF48
C1021b-7 C1041b-9
(GN/BN)
CLF47
C1021b-8 C1041b-8
(BU/GN)
RLF45
C1021b-10 C1041b-10
(GY/VT)
YES : Go to AF6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF6 CHECK FOR SHORTED TOGETHER CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LH AND RH
HEADLAMPS
Measure the resistance between each circuit on the LH headlamp, harness side as follows:
Connector- Connector-
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
C1021b-2
CLF45
(VT/GY)
C1021b-4
LLF43
C1021b-1 (GN/VT)
CLF46 C1021b-5
(YE/GY) LLF44
(BU/GY)
C1021b-7
CLF48
(GN/BN)
C1021b-8
CLF47
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(BU/GN)
C1021b-10
RLF45
(GY/VT)
C1021b-4
LLF43
(GN/VT)
C1021b-5
LLF44
(BU/GY)
C1021b-2 C1021b-7
CLF45 CLF48
(VT/GY) (GN/BN)
C1021b-8
CLF47
(BU/GN)
C1021b-10
RLF45
(GY/VT)
C1021b-5
LLF44
(BU/GY)
C1021b-7
CLF48
C1021b-4
(GN/BN)
LLF43
C1021b-8
(GN/VT)
CLF47
(BU/GN)
C1021b-10
RLF45
(GY/VT)
C1021b-7
CLF48
(GN/BN)
C1021b-5 C1021b-8
LLF44 CLF47
(BU/GY) (BU/GN)
C1021b-10
RLF45
(GY/VT)
C1021b-8
CLF47
C1021b-7
(BU/GN)
CLF48
C1021b-10
(GN/BN)
RLF45
(GY/VT)
C1021b-8 C1021b-10
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CLF47 RLF45
(BU/GN) (GY/VT)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between each circuit?
YES : Go to AF7.
NO : REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF7 CHECK THE RH STEPPER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Remove the LH headlamp. Refer to Headlamp Assembly.
Disconnect: HCM
Measure the resistance between the HCM, harness side and the LH headlamp, component side as
follows:
LH
HCM
Headlamp Circuit
Connector
Connector
Pin 21 Pin 1 CLF46
Pin 30 Pin 2 CLF45
Pin 24 Pin 7 CLF48
Pin 27 Pin 8 CLF47
YES : Go to AF8.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new LH headlamp. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF8 CHECK THE RH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
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Measure the resistance between the HCM, harness side and the LH headlamp, component side as
follows:
LH
HCM
Headlamp Circuit
Connector
Connector
Pin 13 Pin 4 LLF43
Pin 11 Pin 5 LLF44
Pin 16 Pin 10 RLF45
YES : Go to AF9.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new LH headlamp. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION (RH HEADLAMP DTCs)
Disconnect the HCM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM). TEST the system
for normal operation.
If the concern remains, REINSTALL the original HCM. INSTALL a new RH headlamp. REFER to
Headlamp Assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
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or corroded connector.
AF10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT
INSTALLATION
NOTE: If the PID indicates that the steering wheel rotation sensor is out of
synchronization by 360 degrees, this is an indication that the steering
column shaft was disconnected and the steering wheel was rotated one
full turn prior to reconnecting it. The clockspring may be damaged and
should be checked for correct installation.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Steering Angle Sensor Module
(SASM) DataLogger
Visually inspect the front wheels and make sure they are aligned to the straight-ahead position.
NOTE: The PID could read +360 degrees or -360 degrees. The PID should
indicate 0 when the wheels are in the straight-ahead position.
YES : Go to AF11.
NO : REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to VEHICLE
DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. MAKE SURE the clockspring is also correctly indexed. TEST the
system for normal operation.
AF11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION (LH HEADLAMP DTCs)
Disconnect the HCM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM). TEST the system
for normal operation.
If the concern remains, INSTALL a new LH headlamp. REFER to Headlamp Assembly. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
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Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or equivalent
scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
NOTE: When installing a new SJB, it must be configured for this feature, if originally
equipped. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION article.
The SJB controls the daytime running lamps (DRL) by using various inputs to determine whether or not the
DRL should be illuminated. These inputs include:
When the DRL is active, the SJB provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam
headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The SJB can be configured to turn the DRL on for this vehicle. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION
article for additional information on this programmable parameter.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
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3. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
7. Check the smart junction box (SJB) and make sure the daytime running lamps (DRL) configuration is
enabled.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Exterior lighting system
input/output
Smart junction box (SJB)
The daytime running lamps configuration Go to Pinpoint Test
(DRL) are inoperative AG .
Ignition switch input
Transaxle gear input
SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AG: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or
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manual control from the headlamp switch), the transaxle is not in PARK (P), the smart junction switch (SJB)
provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps
at a reduced intensity.
PINPOINT TEST AG: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE
YES : The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the
DRL to operate correctly.
NO : Go to AG2.
AG2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and observe the headlamps.
YES : Go to AG3.
NO : REFER to Headlamps.
AG3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger
Monitor the SJB ignition switch PID (IGN SW) while cycling the ignition switch through all
positions.
Does the PID agree with the ignition switch positions?
YES : Go to AG4.
NO : REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article to diagnose the input from the
ignition switch.
AG4 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE GEAR INPUT
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
Monitor the PCM transmission gear status PID (TR) while placing the gear selector lever through
all positions.
Does the PID agree with the gear selection?
YES : Go to AG5.
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Check the SJB configuration and make sure the DRL feature is enabled.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
HEADLAMP ADJUSTMENT
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Headlamp Aiming
1. The headlamp aiming procedure depends on what type of beam pattern the headlamp is equipped with.
Vehicles may come equipped with VOL or VOR headlamps. To identify the headlamp beam pattern, look
on the headlamp lens. Molded in small letters on the headlamp lens is one of the following:
VOL and SAE
2. Once the headlamp beam pattern is identified, aim the headlamps using one of the following methods as
applicable.
Photometric aimers can aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps. This is the preferred method of headlamp
aiming.
Visual or screen method aiming can be used to aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps.
Mechanical aimers cannot be used with VOR- or VOL-type headlamps. Aerodynamic lamps that
can be aimed mechanically have 3 nibs molded into the lens of the lamp.
Photometric Aiming
1. For the photometric aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate photometric headlamp aimer instruction
manual.
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NOTE: Consult your state vehicle inspection manual for recommended tolerance
ranges for visual aiming.
NOTE: The sight shield may need to be positioned or removed for access to the
adjusters.
check that no other load is in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel.
if the vehicle is equipped with air suspension, make sure that the switch is on.
NOTE: The vertical wall or screen must be a minimum of 2.4-m (8-ft) wide.
2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6-m (25-ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in
front of it.
Fig. 108: Identifying Distance Between Vehicle And Vertical Wall Or Screen
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: The center of the lamp is marked either on the lens (circle, crosshair or
other mark) or on the bulb shield internal to the lamp (crosshair or other
mark).
2. Make a 2.4-meter (8-ft) horizontal mark (using masking tape) on the vertical wall or screen at the
same distance from the ground as previously recorded.
4. Turn on the low beam headlamps to illuminate the wall or screen and open the hood.
5. On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern.
VOR-type headlamps
NOTE: The appearance of the VOR beam pattern may vary between vehicles.
6. Identify at the top edge of this high intensity area a distinct horizontal cutoff in the beam pattern. If the
top edge of this cutoff is not even with the horizontal reference line, the headlamp beam needs to be
adjusted using the headlamp adjusting screw.
VOL-type headlamps
7. For VOL-type headlamps, there is a distinct cutoff in the left portion of the beam pattern. The edge of this
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
cutoff should be positioned 50.2 mm (2 in) below the horizontal reference line. Adjust the headlamp as
necessary using the headlamp adjusting screw.
1. Horizontal reference line.
2. Top edge of the beam pattern.
3. High intensity zone.
NOTE: Horizontal aim is not required for this vehicle and is not adjustable.
Consult your state vehicle inspection center for recommended tolerance
ranges for visual aiming.
make sure there are no other loads in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel.
make sure the headlamps are operating and are correctly aimed.
NOTE: The vertical wall screen must be a minimum of 2.4-m (8-ft) wide.
2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in
front of it.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
Fig. 112: Identifying Distance Between Vehicle And Vertical Wall Or Screen
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. The correct visual aim for the fog lamps is with the top edge of the high-intensity zone 10 cm (4 in)
below the horizontal center of the fog lamps.
NOTE: The time delay can be programmed through the instrument cluster message
center using the message center buttons (if equipped) or using the following
steps.
1. Start with the ignition switch off and the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
2. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
3. Place the ignition switch in the RUN position.
4. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
5. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. The exterior lamps turn on at this point.
6. Wait the desired amount of time and place the headlamp switch in the OFF position (maximum of 3
minutes). The exterior lamps turn off and the autolamp time delay is now set.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
1. Remove the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to BUMPERS article.
2. Remove the 4 bolts and the headlamp assembly.
Disconnect the electrical connectors.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
HEADLAMP BULB
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
WARNING: The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass
envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by
its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: The headlamp bulb should not be removed from the headlamp until just before
a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may
affect headlamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the headlamp
where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the headlamps
with the bulb removed from the headlamp.
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
MKX
All vehicles
NOTE: The headlamp control module (HCM) can be accessed from under the vehicle.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING
AND LIFTING article.
2. Remove the 2 screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
FOG LAMP
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING
AND LIFTING article.
2. Remove the 2 screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
WARNING: The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass
envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by
its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: The fog lamp bulb should not be removed from the fog lamp until just before a
new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may
affect fog lamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the fog lamp where
they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the fog lamps with the
bulb removed.
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING
AND LIFTING article.
2. Remove the 2 screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
3. Disconnect the electrical connector and remove the fog lamp bulb.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
MKX
All vehicles
2. Remove the front parking lamp holder from the headlamp assembly.
Remove the front parking lamp bulb.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING
AND LIFTING article.
2. Remove the 2 screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
LIGHT SENSOR
STOPLAMP SWITCH
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
REMOVAL
NOTE: The stoplamp switch will be difficult to remove if the switch plunger is not
depressed. A slight rearward force should be adequate to depress the
plunger.
2. With a light force (approximately 1-4 N [1-3 lb]), pull rearward on the brake pedal, rotate the stoplamp
switch 45 degrees clockwise and remove the stoplamp switch.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION: It is very important to not press, pull or touch the brake pedal assembly
during the installation of the stoplamp switch. Failure to follow these
instructions may damage the stoplamp switch.
1. Without movement to the brake pedal assembly, install the stoplamp switch and rotate 45 degrees
counterclockwise.
2. Connect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
HEADLAMP SWITCH
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
1. Remove the instrument panel center finish panel. For additional information, refer to INSTRUMENT
PANEL AND CONSOLE article.
2. Release the tabs and remove the hazard flasher lamp switch.
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
PUDDLE LAMP
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
1. Release the tab to remove the puddle lamp from the mirror housing.
Disconnect the electrical connector.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
NOTE: An audible click can be heard when the puddle lamp is fully seated.
NOTE: The rear lamp assembly is held in place by snap-type retainers. The lamp
should be pulled straight and rearward to remove.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Exterior Lighting - Edge & MKX
1. Remove the luggage trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Disconnect the liftgate lamp electrical connector.
3. Remove the 8 nuts and the liftgate lamp.
To install, tighten to 6 Nm (53 lb-in).
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