TikTok Content Moderator Lawsuit
[…] 14 mitigate conditions such as PTSD, anxiety, and depression.

15 157. Plaintiffs seek all appropriate injunctive relief pursuant to section 17203 of the California

16 Business and Professions Code, including an order requiring Defendants to implement safety guidelines

17 for all prospective content moderation operations.

18 158. Plaintiffs also seeks an award of attorney’s fees.

19 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION


20 CALIFORNIA UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW

21 (against Defendants as a “Special Employer”)


22 159. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference herein all allegations above.
23 160. Section 6400 of California’s Labor Code requires employers to “furnish employment
24 and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Similarly, section 6401
25 requires every employer to “furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and [to] adopt and use
26 practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such
27 employment and place of employment safe and healthful.”
28

26