Onaway Lawsuit
[…] criminal prosecution without probable cause, said right being secured by the Fourth Amendment

of the United States Constitution.

111. In Michigan, a cause of action for malicious criminal prosecution arises when one

person causes another to be arrested for a crime for which the arrestee is ultimately found not

guilty or against whom the criminal case is dismissed. A plaintiff must demonstrate that the civil

defendant acted with an ulterior purpose otherwise improper in the normal conduct of the

proceeding. Pilette Indus, Inc v Alexander, 17 Mich App 226, 169 NW2d 149 (1969).

112. MCL 600.2907 provides in part:

[E]very person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any
other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any process or civil or
criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law... shall be liable to the person
so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and
expenses…

113. Defendants initiated, through the use of falsehood, the aforementioned criminal

prosecution of Plaintiff without probable cause.

114. At any point in time, Defendants could have used THEIR OWN evidence to

dismiss the charges and end the baseless and malicious prosecution against Ms.