Onaway Lawsuit
[…] 140. As a direct and proximate result of these actions and inactions by Defendants,

Plaintiff sustained and continues to sustain injuries, including but not limited to physical pain

and suffering, mental anguish, fright, shock, embarrassment, humiliation, mortification, damage

to reputation, disruption of personal life, loss of enjoyment of the ordinary pleasures of living,

medical conditions, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other damages known and unknown.

COUNT VIII
42 U.S.C. § 1983
VIOLATION OF THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT – DUE PROCESS
VIOLATION OF 1963 CONST, ART 1, § 17
VIOLATION OF MCL 380.10

141. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as if fully restated

herein.

142. MCL § 380.10 provides:

It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and
direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of
this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil’s parents and

27
Case 1:22-cv-11380-TLL-PTM ECF No. 10, PageID.130 Filed 07/14/22 Page 28 of 39

legal guardians to develop the pupil’s intellectual capabilities and vocational skills
in a safe and positive environment.

143. “[D]ue process precludes a government from interfering with parents'

fundamental liberty interest in making decisions regarding the care, custody, and control of their

children absent a compelling state interest.” Dep't of Human Servs. v. Johnson (In re A.P.), 283

Mich.