0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Attorney General, to Timothy McNicholas, CBS Chicago Reporter (February 8, 2022).
28Letter
from Teresa Lim, Assistant Attorney General, Public Access Bureau, Office of the
Attorney General, to Timothy McNicholas, C B S Chicago Reporter, and Melissa Nunchuck, F OIA Officer, City of
Chicago —— Department of Human Resources (February 9, 2022).
Mr. Timothy McNicholas
Ms. Melissa Nunchuck
March 24, 2022
Page 6

ANALYSIS '
"It is a fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide
public records as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with [FOIA]." 5 ILCS
140/1 (West 2020). Under section 1.2 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2020)), "[a]ll records in
the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying."
Section 3(a) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2020)) provides that "[e]ach public body shall
make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records, except as otherwise
provided in Sections 7 and 8.5 of this Act." The exemptions from disclosure contained in section