Morier Lawsuit Redacted
[…] amount ascertained at this time, but well in excess of $25,000.

251. Ohio Revised Code Section ______ provides that a claim for defamation based on

slander must be brought by Plaintiff within one (?) year of said defamatory conduct.

252. This action is timely brought under said statutory provision in that said slanderous

statements have been made at times unknown, but within the year since giving her Victim Impact

Statement referred to above on or about March 11, 2022.

COUNT VIII
 DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTION

253. R.C. § 2721.02 provides: “Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other

legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open

to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration

may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final

judgment or decree.”

254. R.C. § 2721.03 provides in part: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written

contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations

are affected by a constitutional provision, statute, rule as defined in section 119.01 of the Revised