Morier Lawsuit Redacted
[…] publicly, and even a public celebration of his ordination/vows anniversary took place. Said

removal from the jurisdiction of Ohio was within a week of his last sexual assault.

177. Morrier continuously resided outside the jurisdiction from approximately May of

2013 until his conviction in March of 2022, at which time he has been living with others, or in jail

in this jurisdiction, but other than then had only been back for a few short visits believed to be

connected to his criminal prosecution before then.

 
{00193544.1} 54
 
 

178. O.R.C. § 2305.15 tolls the time a person is out of jurisdiction in that it provides that

“After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self,

the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period

within which the action must be brought.”

179. Said tolling affects both Morrier, individually, and also as participant in the

Deliverance Ministry and/or the Community of God’s Love, and/or as an agent of Franciscan

University, and Franciscan Friars.

180. Similarly, after participating and acquiescence in the purported settlement

agreement referred to herein, the University and the Franciscan Friars removed Richard Davis

from the jurisdiction of Ohio, to Loretto, Pennsylvania, and Davis has thereof continuously been

residing there outside the jurisdiction of this Court, except for a few short trips back to the

jurisdiction.

181. O.R.C. § 2305.15 tolls the time a person is out of jurisdiction in that it provides that

“After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self,

the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period

within which the action must be brought.”

182. Said tolling affects both Davis, personally, and also as agent of the Franciscan

University, and the Franciscan Friars.

183. In addition, Plaintiff did not know and/or appreciate the existence of the