Morier Lawsuit Redacted
[…] acts must occur, that the acts must have occurred within six years of each other, and that one of

the acts must be a felony under Ohio law. R.C. 2923.31(E) also states that the predicate acts must

be “related to the affairs of the same enterprise, are not isolated, and are not so closely related to

each other and connected in time and place that they constitute a single event.”

115. The conduct of each Defendant involves the commission of two or more

specifically prohibited state criminal offenses, as hereinafter set out.

 
{00193544.1} 31
 
 

116. Predicate Act: R.C. § 2905.32 Trafficking in Persons. OPCA, R.C.

2923.31(I)(2)(a) lists Trafficking in Persons as a predicate act.

117. R.C. § 2905.32(A) & (A)(1) state that “No person shall knowingly recruit, lure,

entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, or knowingly attempt to recruit, lure,

entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, another person if either of the

following applies: (1) The offender knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary

servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire, engage in a performance that is

obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented, or be a model or participant in the production of

material that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented.” (my emphasis).

118. R.C. § 2905.32(B) states: “For a prosecution under division (A)(1) of this section,

the element “compelled” does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically

exerted. The element “compelled” has been established if the state proves that the victim's will

was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” (my emphasis).