Stewart v. Advocate
[…] of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511

(3)(a).

62. As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (12), “electronic communication” means “any

transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted

15
Case: 1:22-cv-05964 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/28/22 Page 16 of 25 PageID #:16

in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo optical system that

affects interstate or foreign commerce.”

63. As defined in 18 U.S.C § 2510(4), “intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition

of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic,

mechanical, or other device.”

64. As defined in 18 U.S.C § 2510(8), “contents” includes “any information relating to

the substance, purport, or meaning” of the communication at issue.

65. As defined in 18 U.S.C § 2510(15), an “electronic communication service” means