Stewart v. Advocate
[…] electronic communication” or “intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any person the

contents of any … electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the

information was obtained through the [unlawful] interception of a[n] … electronic

communication” or “intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any … electronic

communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the

[unlawful] interception of a[n] … electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. §§2511 (1)(a), (c) – (d).

61. In addition, “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to

the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication [ ] while in

transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient

of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511

(3)(a).

62. As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (12), “electronic communication” means “any

transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted

15
Case: 1:22-cv-05964 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/28/22 Page 16 of 25 PageID #:16