Stewart v. Advocate
[…] [unlawful] interception of a[n] … electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. §§2511 (1)(a), (c) – (d).
the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication [ ] while in
transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient
(3)(a).
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted
15
Case: 1:22-cv-05964 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/28/22 Page 16 of 25 PageID #:16
in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo optical system that
63. As defined in 18 U.S.C § 2510(4), “intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition
of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic,
“any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic
communications.
66. 18 U.S.C. §2520(a) provides a private right of action to any person whose wire,
67. Plaintiff and the Class members’ use of Advocate’s patient portal is an electronic