Stewart v. Advocate
[…] 20
Case: 1:22-cv-05964 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/28/22 Page 21 of 25 PageID #:21

confidential information acquired through the healthcare provider-patient relationship. See e.g.,

Geisberger v. Willuhn, 72 Ill. App. 3d 435, 438 (2d Dist. 1979).

97. The implied duty of confidentiality is at least as extensive as Advocate’s statutory

obligations as a healthcare services provider to maintain patient confidentiality.

98. Under the Illinois’ Medical Patient Rights Act “health care provider[s]” must

“refrain from disclosing the nature or details of services provided to patients.” 410 ILCS 50/3.

99. Under 735 ILCS 5/8-802, “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose

any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character.”

100. Advocate may also not disclose personally identifiable information about a patient,

potential patient, or household member of a patient for marketing purposes without the patient’s

express written authorization. See HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320; 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.501; 164.508(a)(3),