Stewart v. Advocate
[…] 75. Plaintiff and Class members did not authorize Advocate or Facebook to acquire the

content of their communications for purposes of sharing and selling the personally identifiable

information and PHI contained therein.

76. Plaintiff, individually, on behalf of the Class members, seek all monetary and non-

monetary relief allowed by law, including actual damages, statutory damages, punitive damages,

preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief, and attorneys’ fees and costs.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of the Stored Communications Act (“SCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2701, et seq.


Facebook Defendant

77. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

78. A violation of the SCA occurs when anyone “intentionally accesses without

authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2701(a).

79. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) provides a private right of action to anyone “aggrieved by any

violation” engaged in with a “knowing or intentional state of mind.”

80. Advocate’s LiveWell portal is a “facility” as defined by the SCA; the portal stores