Stewart v. Advocate
[…] 96. There is a duty of confidentiality implied in every healthcare provider and patient
relationship, akin to an implied contract, such that healthcare services providers may not disclose
20
Case: 1:22-cv-05964 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/28/22 Page 21 of 25 PageID #:21
confidential information acquired through the healthcare provider-patient relationship. See e.g.,
98. Under the Illinois’ Medical Patient Rights Act “health care provider[s]” must
“refrain from disclosing the nature or details of services provided to patients.” 410 ILCS 50/3.
99. Under 735 ILCS 5/8-802, “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose
any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character.”
100. Advocate may also not disclose personally identifiable information about a patient,
potential patient, or household member of a patient for marketing purposes without the patient’s
express written authorization. See HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320; 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.501; 164.508(a)(3),