Brunson V Adams
[…] FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have
exhausted their administrative remedies. Because petitioner failed to
heed that clear statutory command, the District Court properly
dismissed his suit.”).
53 DeMasi u. Schumer, 608 F. Supp. 2d 516, 525 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).
App. 51
above.
57 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).
58 Id.; Greenhill v. Spellings, 482 F.3d 569, 573 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (“If [the
plaintiff] explicitly or in essence seeks money damages in excess of
$10,000, jurisdiction rests exclusively with the Court of Federal
Claims.”); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (stating that the United States
district courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction over “[a]ny ... claim
against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded ...
upon any express or implied contract with the United States” (emphasis
added))
App. 53
dismiss it.59
CONCLUSION
Complaint.
Civ. P. 12(b)(1).
****■*■
BY THE COURT:
Raland J Brunson
4287 South Harrison Blvd., Apt 132
Ogden, Utah 84403
Phone: 385-492-4898
Email: thedreamofthecentury@gmail.com
for Se
St. Benedict’s Hosv., 811 P.2d 194, 1'96 (Utah 1991) (citing