05/04/2023 4:01 PM
[…] Stark, 136
3
Nev. at 40, 458 P.3d at 345 (internal citations omitted). See NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b).
4
20. Under the first prong of an anti-SLAPP analysis, the party moving for dismissal
5
must show, “by a preponderance of the evidence, that the moving party’s claim is based upon a
6 good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in
7 direct connection with an issue of public concern.” NRS 41.660(3)(a). This requires the moving
8 party to show that the comments at issue fall into one of four categories of protected
communications enumerated in NRS 41.637. Stark, 136 Nev. 38, 40, 458 P.3d 342, 345 (2020).
9
19. Although both parties seem to agree that the only category at issue here is NRS
10
41.637(4) which pertains to a “communication made in direct connection with an issue of public
11
interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum”, The Court would note that NRS
12 41.637(3) may also be applicable.2
21 (4) the focus of the speaker's conduct should be the public interest rather than a mere
effort to gather ammunition for another round of private controversy; and
22
23
24
2
NRS 41.637(3) involves a “written or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under
25
consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.”
Although the Court agrees that the meeting was not an oral statement made in direct connection with an issue
26 under consideration by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, the Court does not know and was not provided