People v. Smollett
[…] ¶ 134 Smollett was convicted of disorderly conduct (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2020)), a Class
4 felony. For a Class 4 felony, the trial court can sentence a defendant to a term of imprisonment
that “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than one year and not more than 3 years.” 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2020). The court can also sentence a defendant to periodic
imprisonment, which “shall be for a definite term of up to 18 months.” Id. § 5-4.5-45(b). If the
court sentences the defendant to probation, the period of probation “shall not exceed 30 months”
(id. § 5-4.5-45(d)), and the court shall specify the conditions of probation as set forth in section 5-
6-3. See id. §§ 5-4.5-45(d), 5-6-3. Section 5-6-3(e) states that “the court shall not require as a
condition of the sentence of probation or conditional discharge that the offender be committed to
a period of imprisonment in excess of 6 months.” Id. § 5-6-3(e). Fines and restitution may also be
¶ 135 Here, the trial court imposed a sentence of 30 months’ probation, with the first 150 days to
be served in the custody of the Cook County Jail, and a fine of $25,000. See id. § 5-4.5-50(b). The
- 48 -
No. 1-22-0322