People v. Smollett
[…] - 49 -
No. 1-22-0322
jail. See id. § 5-6-3(e). We find nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court abused its
¶ 138 2. Restitution
¶ 139 Smollett also argues that the trial court erred in ordering restitution to be paid to the City
of Chicago because Smollett’s conviction of disorderly conduct “does not allow municipalities or
public agencies to be viewed as victims under the restitution statute.” The City of Chicago filed an
amicus curiae brief on the issue. The OSP and the City both respond that Illinois law allows for a
¶ 140 The restitution statute, which is contained in section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, authorizes courts to order restitution when a person has “received any injury to his or
her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
defendant.” Id. § 5-5-6. The statute provides: “[T]he court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket
expenses, losses, damages, and injuries *** proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of
the defendant.” Id. § 5-5-6(b). A “victim” under the restitution statute is someone who has suffered
property damage, personal injury, or financial loss. People v. Danenberger, 364 Ill. App. 3d 936,
943 (2006). When, as here, the issue is whether a restitution order is authorized by statute, it is a