Boyler - Cert Petition
[…] . . . to petition the Government for a redress of grievances..”

The Fourth Amendment to the United States


Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “The right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall
not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.”

Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, Penal


Law § 240.30(1)(a) provided at the time the appellant was
arrested: "[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in
the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy,
threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . .
communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by
telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or
delivering any other form of written communication, in a
manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."
2

VII. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The plaintiff had two prior encounters with the


defendant Captain Joseph Leo and one with the defendant
Detective Lakso. The plaintiff believed he had been
mistreated by the defendants at those times. In response,
he created a website called