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This document provides wiring diagram information for the 2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a 5.7L Hemi V8 engine. It details the multi-displacement system (MDS) which allows the engine to operate as a more fuel efficient 4-cylinder under light load by shutting off fuel to 4 cylinders. The diagram shows the wiring for the 7 MDS solenoids which control oil pressure to deactivate the appropriate lifters when transitioning between 8 and 4 cylinder modes. It also provides diagnostic tips for possible causes if the PCM detects a problem with MDS solenoid #7 control circuit.

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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
388 views6 pages

p3449 PDF

This document provides wiring diagram information for the 2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a 5.7L Hemi V8 engine. It details the multi-displacement system (MDS) which allows the engine to operate as a more fuel efficient 4-cylinder under light load by shutting off fuel to 4 cylinders. The diagram shows the wiring for the 7 MDS solenoids which control oil pressure to deactivate the appropriate lifters when transitioning between 8 and 4 cylinder modes. It also provides diagnostic tips for possible causes if the PCM detects a problem with MDS solenoid #7 control circuit.

Uploaded by

Henry Canales
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2007 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE - 5.

7L HEMI V8 - MDS

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT


MODULE-
MDS MDS MDS MDS POWERTRAIN
SOL SOL SOL SOL CONTROL
CONTROL NO. 1 CONTROL NO. 4 CONTROL NO. 6 CONTROL NO. 7

6 C3 28 C1 16 C2 5 C3

K451 K452 K453 K454


20 20 20 20
BR/WT BR/LB BR/DG BR/OR

1 C112
2 3 4

K451 K452 K453 K454


20 20 20 20
BR/WT BR/LB BR/DG BR/OR

1 1 1 1
SOLENOID- SOLENOID- SOLENOID- SOLENOID-
MULTI MULTI MULTI MULTI
DISPLACEMENT DISPLACEMENT DISPLACEMENT DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 1 SYSTEM CYL 4 SYSTEM CYL 6 SYSTEM CYL 7

2 2 2 2

Z42 Z42 Z42 Z42


20 20 20 20
BK/LG BK/LG BK/LG BK/LG

S154

Z42
20
BK/LG

6 C112

Z42
20
BK/LG

S14

Z42
16
BK/LG

41 C104

Z42
16
BK/LG

G101

BLACK/BLACK BLACK/ORANGE BLACK/NATURAL

10 1 10 1 10 1
1
2
38 29 38 29 38 29

SOLENOID-
MODULE- MODULE- MODULE- MULTI
POWERTRAIN POWERTRAIN POWERTRAIN DISPLACEMENT
CONTROL C1 CONTROL C2 CONTROL C3 SYSTEM
(5.7L)
819603f5

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8
cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with
each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves
and camshaft.

1
• When Monitored:

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.


• Set Condition:

When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN

(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

MDS SOLENOID NO.7

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.


1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes • Go To 2

No • Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2
2. MDS SOLENOID NO.7

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.
3. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector. 3
2
BLACK
4. Ignition on, engine not running. 1 2
0

5. Turn off all accessories.


6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground
circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control
circuit.
7. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7. 1 1

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before 2 2


actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not
cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to
actuate.
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and
SYSTEM CYL 7
bright proportional to the maximum duty
(5.7L MDS) 125693
cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example,
if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the
brightness should be as bright as a direct
connection to the battery. If the scan tool
allows a maximum 25% actuation, the
brightness should be 25% as bright as a
direct connection to the battery.
8. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.

Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?

Yes • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact


in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control
Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS
Solenoid No.7.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 3

3
3. (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts,
probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid 3

No.7 harness connector. BLACK


2

B+ 1 0
0
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes • Go To 4

No • Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION 1

TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


2 2
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS) 125695

4. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.


2. Ignition on, engine not running. V
3
3. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid 2

No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness BLACK 1 2


0
connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes • Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS


Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
1 1
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 2
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 5 SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS) 125697

4
5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454)
MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS 3

Solenoid No.7 harness connector. 2

BLACK 1 0
0
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes • Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS


Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 1 1
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
2
Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 6
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS) 125699

6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. 5

Probing the PCM harness connectors will


damage the PCM terminals resulting in 2
3

poor terminal to pin connection. Install the 1 0


0
1 8
PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position
9 15
8815A to perform diagnosis. 16 23

1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid 24 30

31 38
No.7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7 PCM
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special PINOUT
BOX 8815
tool # 8815A . BLACK

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes • Go To 7
1 1

2
No • Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit.
SOLENOID-
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ (5.7L MDS) 125701

MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -


Standard Procedure).

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

5
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the
Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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