The Pigs in The Parlor
[…] Pub. Acts 183, repealed by Michigan
Zoning Enabling Act, 2006 Mich. Pub. Acts 110 (codified as amended at MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 125.3702(1)(b) (2011)); Township Rural Zoning Act, 1943 Mich. Pub. Acts 184, repealed
by Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, 2006 Mich. Pub. Acts 110 (codified as amended at MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 125.3702(1)(c) (2011)).
199. Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, 2006 Mich. Pub. Acts 110 (codified as amended
at MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 125.3101-3702 (2011)).
200. Michigan Planning Enabling Act, 2008 Mich. Pub. Acts 33, (codified as
amended at MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 125.3801-3885 (2011)).
201. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 125.3201(1) (2011) (“A local unit of government may
provide by zoning ordinance for the regulation of land development . . . .”[emphasis added]).
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 125.3807(1) (2011) (“A local unit of government may adopt, amend,
and implement a master plan as provided in this act.” [emphasis added]).
202. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 125.3833(2)(d) (2011).
203. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 125.3833(2)(a)-(c) (2011).
402 Michigan State Law Review Vol. 2011:365

governments to specifically address emerging land use issues; the most re-