0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] COUNT THREE
THE PUBLIC FUNDING AND MEDICAID RESTRICTIONS VIOLATE SECTION 1557
OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT

(PLAINTIFFS JILL RAY, JANE DOE, NINA NOE, AND THE INSURANCE CLASS
AGAINST DEFENDANTS PEBA, BOYKIN, DHHS, AND KERR)

51
2:24-cv-04734-BHH Date Filed 08/29/24 Entry Number 1 Page 52 of 61

(PLAINTIFF MISANIN AND THE MUSC CLASS AGAINST DEFENDANTS COLE,


THE MUSC BOARD DEFENDANTS, and MUSC)
(PLAINTIFF NINA NOE AGAINST DEFENDANTS DHHS AND KERR)

229. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations in previous paragraphs of this

Complaint as if fully alleged herein.

230. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, in relevant

part that, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under … title IX of the Education

Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.)”—which prohibits discrimination “on the basis

of sex”—“be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to

discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal

financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); see 45 C.F.R. § 92.3.

231. Discrimination on the basis of nonconformity with sex stereotypes, transgender

status, gender, gender identity, gender transition, and sex characteristics are all forms of