0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 101. H 4624 defines “gender transition procedures” as “puberty-blocking drugs, cross-

sex hormones, or genital or non-genital gender reassignment surgery, provided or performed for

the purpose of assisting an individual with a physical gender transition.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-42-

310(6). The law defines “gender transition” as “the process in which a person goes from identifying

with and living as a gender that corresponds to his or her sex to identifying with and living as a

gender different from his or her sex, [which] may involve social, legal, or physical changes.” S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-42-310(5). It further defines “sex” as “the biological indication of male and female

in the context of reproductive potential or capacity, such as sex chromosomes, naturally occurring

sex hormones, gonads, and nonambiguous internal and external genitalia present at birth, without

regard to an individual’s psychological, chosen, or subjective experience of gender.” S.C. Code

Ann. § 44-42-310(1).

24
2:24-cv-04734-BHH Date Filed 08/29/24 Entry Number 1 Page 25 of 61

102. H 4624 provides for a limited period to reduce existing treatment for adolescents.

If (1) “prior to August 1, 2024, a health care professional initiated a course of treatment that