Misanin V Wilson
[…] Carolina parents of children on Medicaid and other state-funded insurance of their fundamental
228. The Public Funding Ban violates the fundamental rights of the Nancy Noe, whose
COUNT THREE
THE PUBLIC FUNDING AND MEDICAID RESTRICTIONS VIOLATE SECTION 1557
OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
(PLAINTIFFS JILL RAY, JANE DOE, NINA NOE, AND THE INSURANCE CLASS
AGAINST DEFENDANTS PEBA, BOYKIN, DHHS, AND KERR)
51
2:24-cv-04734-BHH Date Filed 08/29/24 Entry Number 1 Page 52 of 61
229. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations in previous paragraphs of this
230. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, in relevant
part that, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under … title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.)”—which prohibits discrimination “on the basis
of sex”—“be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal
status, gender, gender identity, gender transition, and sex characteristics are all forms of
discrimination encompassed by the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex under Section
1557.
for many aspects of public health in South Carolina and provides health services to many South