File 1759
[…] voting and maintain such data files for free download for a minimum of ten consecutive
years, respectively. Thus, the proposed rules seek to direct actions that are, by statute,
within the purview of the Secretary of State. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(1), (15);
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-225(c). As such, the proposed rules do not fall within the Board’s
regulatory power under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31 thus very likely exceeds the Board’s scope
of authority to promulgate.
This rule seeks to expand the enumerated locations where poll watchers may be
designated beyond those places identified in the statute. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408(c), which
the original rule, Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-13-.05, tracks almost exactly, specifically
provides that poll watchers may be designated by the superintendent to serve in “the
check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the
superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the
tabulating center.” Under the canon of statutory construction “expression unius est
exclusio alterius” (“the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another”), a list of
items in a statute is presumed to exclude items not specifically listed, and the omission of