Larrabee Brief
[…] Gov’t Br. 5 (citing 10 U.S.C.

§§ 8330(c)(1), 8333(a)). No feature of retainer pay relates in any way to

what a member of the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve does while retired.

Because of how it is calculated, the Supreme Court held in Barker

that, at least for purposes of a specific federal tax statute, such pay is

“deferred pay for past services,” rather than “current compensation for
USCA Case #21-5012 Document #1900132 Filed: 05/26/2021 Page 42 of 75
30

reduced current services.” Id. at 605. At issue in Barker was whether

retired pay 13 could be taxed by Kansas under 4 U.S.C. § 111, through

which the United States has consented to state taxation of “pay or

compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United

States” only if “the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or

employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” 4 U.S.C.

§ 111(a). Discriminatory taxes would otherwise be barred by the doctrine

of intergovernmental tax immunity. See Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of the

Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989). Because Kansas taxed retired pay but not

state and local government retirement benefits, the question turned on