Larrabee Brief
[…] military authority while in that status. Among other things, they:

 Are not assigned to a specific command, and so have no immediate


commanding officer. See Marine Corps Order 1001R.1L, Marine
Corps Reserve Administrative Management Manual ch. 1 ¶ 5 (Mar.
25, 2018) (exempting members of the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve
from the Marine Corps’ command structure because “[t]he FMCR is
not part of total Reserve manpower as currently defined by
statute”), available at https://perma.cc/PBN5-H4KH.

 Lack authority to issue binding orders. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 750 (“A


retired officer has no right to command except when on active
duty.”).

 May refer to their retired rank only if it does not “give[] the
appearance of sponsorship, sanction, endorsement, or approval” by
the Department of Defense. Dep’t of Def. Directive 5500.7-R, Joint
Ethics Regulation § 2-304 (Aug. 30, 1993), available at
https://perma.cc/N62H-WZDH.