0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] two injunctions are identical with one another with the exception of the “Youthful
Prisoners” provisions, which the County does not challenge on appeal.

7
Case: 22-60203 Document: 195-1 Page: 8 Date Filed: 10/31/2024

22-60203
c/w Nos. 22-60301, 22-60332, 22-60527, 22-60597

receivership as a sanction for contempt of court. This court stayed the new
injunction and the receivership pending appeal.
II.
The CRIPA empowers the United States Attorney General to sue
states and localities engaged in a “pattern or practice” of creating jail
conditions that violate inmates’ constitutional rights. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997a(a),
c(a)(1). Under CRIPA, the Attorney General may seek “such equitable relief
as may be appropriate to insure the minimum corrective measures necessary
to insure the full enjoyment of [inmates’ constitutional] rights.” Id.
§ 1997a(a).
The PLRA, however, imposes strict limits on federal courts’ ability to
fashion civil prospective relief to redress constitutional violations proven in
a CRIPA action. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1). Under the PLRA, federal courts may