0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] practice under which some circuits were routinely assigning some cases to
two-judge panels.’” Id. (quoting Murray, 35 F.3d at 47). The “prior
practice” was that some circuit “courts have used panels of two judges for
_____________________
less than three judges.” S. Rep. No. 97-275, at 27. Therefore, the bill “amends 28 U.S.C.
§ 46(b) to require that all decisions be reached by at least three judges.” Id. The Report,
dated November 18, 1981, stated the amendment was in “Subsection (b) of section 204”
of the bill. Id. The bill of that date had no Section 204(b). See Federal Courts Improvement
Act of 1981, S. 1700, 97th Cong. (Nov. 18, 1981). The only revision to Section 46(b) in that
bill was by Sections 103(b) and 205[(a)], each amending the wording that the “court may
authorize the hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate divisions,
each consisting of three judges.” S. 1700, §§ 103(b), 205[(a)]; 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1948)
(amended 1978 and 1982). The bill substituted “panels” for “divisions.” S. 1700, §§
103(b), 205[(a)]. That change appeared in the Act. See Federal Courts Improvement Act
of 1982, Pub.