0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] two-judge panels; instead, that change removed ambiguity in “the use of the terms ‘panel’
and ‘division,’ especially following authorization of ‘administrative divisions’ in section 6
of P[ub]. L. No. 95–486 in 1978.” S. Rep. No. 97-275, at 26.
The 1981 Report’s stating that Section 46(b) would require at least three judges
may be a remnant of the approach of a similar but failed bill in the preceding Congress that
would have added “at least” before “three judges” in Section 46(b) (and left “divisions”)
and substituted “at least” for “not more than” in Section 46(c). Federal Courts
Improvement Act of 1979, S. 1477, 96th Cong. §§ 112(a)–(b) (Aug. 3, 1979). Section 46(c)
then and now states: “Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or
panel of not more than three judges.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c).
The 1981 Senate Report did not clearly explain what barred two-judge panels. Text
controls, anyway. Section 46(b) states that cases are to be heard and decided by panels
“consisting of three judges.” The requirement of three judges is clear; so is Nguyen.

35