IG Report FBI Leak
[…] except under limited circumstances such as when ”necessary to prevent an imminent or concrete risk
of death or serious bodily harm,” and therefore appear to effectively end the ability of Department
employees to seek to obtain the compulsory process that the Attorney General authorized in the
investigations that are the subject of this review. 132
Sections 50.10(c)(5)(ii) to (viii) set forth “considerations” for the Attorneys General to weigh in
exercising their discretion whether to authorize the use of compulsory process. For example,
§ 50.10(c)(5)(ii) included a consideration that in criminal matters “the information sought [be] essential
to the successful investigation or prosecution of that crime” and the compulsory process “should not
be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, cumulative, or speculative information.” And
§ 50.10(c)(5)(iii) specified that the compulsory process “be pursued only after the government has
made all reasonable attempts to obtain the information from alternative sources.” What constituted
information that was sufficiently “essential” to a successful investigation or prosecution or the making
of “all reasonable attempts to obtain the information from alternative sources” were examples of the