IG Report FBI Leak
[…] Attorney General authorization” to use compulsory process to obtain a member of the news media’s
records “shall obtain from the [DNI] a document certifying” the three factors described. (Emphasis
added). In addition, the Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division, who oversaw the
work of the unit charged with analyzing requests under the News Media Policy, told us she viewed the
DNI certification provision as a requirement in the News Media Policy that was “part of the
package.” 136
Further, § 50.10(c)(5)(v) and JM 9-13.400(C)(5)(ii) contained conflicting references on the timing of the
DNI certification. Section 50.10(c)(5)(v) stated that the DNI certification “will be sought not more than
30 days prior to the submission of the approval request to the Attorney General.” Yet, JM 9-
13.400(C)(5)(ii) stated that the members of the Department who are seeking the compulsory process
are “encouraged to initiate the process” to request a DNI certification “at least 30 days in advance of
seeking the Attorney General’s authorization” of the compulsory process.