IG Report FBI Leak
[…] newsgathering or the compulsory legal process could potentially encompass newsgathering-related materials
that are unrelated to the conduct under investigation.”
134 See also JM 9-13.400(C)(1).
135 See also JM 9-13.400(C)(5)(ii).
54
The DNI certification was one of the “considerations” for the Attorney General in determining whether
to authorize compulsory process to obtain from third parties the records of a member of the news
media. Although the extent to which the Attorney General considered the DNI certification along with
the other considerations in § 50.10(c)(5) was discretionary, § 50.10(c)(5)(v) required that the DNI
certification be “sought not more than 30 days prior to the submission of the approval request to the
Attorney General.” (Emphasis added). Section 50.10(c)(5)(v) did not expressly state that the DNI
certification must be obtained prior to the Attorney General’s authorization. However, as a practical
matter, a DNI certification would need to have been obtained prior to the Attorney General’s