IG Report FBI Leak
[…] News Media Policy, it does not require approval by the Attorney General before seeking an NDO, or
even clearly mandate advance notice to the Attorney General or Deputy Attorney General. 84 However,
as described earlier, after reviewing a draft of this report, the Department made a revision to the
Congressional Investigations Policy that requires, prior to issuing compulsory process and related
NDOs for records of Members of Congress or congressional staffers (whether related or unrelated to
79 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b). The statute provides that “the court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is
reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena or court order will result in (1)
endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering
with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or
unduly delaying a trial.” Id.
80 In contrast, as noted above, the Department’s News Media Policy at the time required Attorney General
authorization prior to applying for an NDO in connection with compulsory process issued for records of members
of the news media in certain contexts.