IG Report FBI Leak
[…] jury subpoena’ is in some respects a misnomer, because the grand jury itself does not decide whether to issue
the subpoena; the prosecuting attorney does.”).
11
content of email communications. 34 As noted above, other than for James Wolfe and for the one
former congressional staffer in Washington Post 2, no search warrants were sought in any of the four
investigations addressed in this report for records of Members of Congress, congressional staffers, or
members of the news media.
In order to obtain an NDO pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), the government must demonstrate to a
federal judge that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant,
subpoena, or court order will result in "(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2)
flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential
witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial." 18 U.S.C.
§ 2705(b).
D. The FBl's Retention and Storage of the Records Obtained in the Media Leak
I nvestigations 35
1. Congressional Records
According to information the FBI provided to the OIG, the FBI retains the
containing records of obtained in Washington Post 1 in electronic form in a