Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] By the express language of NRS 41.133,
Edwards' judgment of conviction provides conclusive evidence of his civil liability to Marino.
A finding that Edwards committed a wrongful act by attacking Marino is a prerequisite to
imposing liability upon Desert Cab. The judgment of conviction establishes the wrongfulness
of Edwards' conduct. Therefore, the judgment is relevant evidence. See NRS 48.015.
[Headnote 7]
Desert Cab also contends that any probative value found in Edwards' judgment of
conviction pales in comparison to the unfairness this evidence injected into the trial.
__________
3
NRS 41.133 provides:
If an offender has been convicted of the crime which resulted in the injury to the victim, the judgment
of conviction is conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the injury.
NRS 41.130 provides:
Whenever any person shall suffer personal injury by wrongful act, neglect or default of another, the
person causing the injury shall be liable to the person injured for damages; and where the person causing