Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] [Headnote 8]
Evidence of prior misconduct is not admissible if its only relevancy is to show that the
accused most likely committed the crime because he is of a criminal character; the evidence
must be relevant for some other purpose. Daly v. State, 99 Nev. 564, 567, 665 P.2d 798, 801
(1983); see also, NRS 48.045(2).
2
This court has recognized that a defendant may be
prejudiced by evidence of past crimes; the jury may find guilt more easily when it is known
that the defendant has committed other acts of wrongdoing.
__________
2
NRS 48.045 states in relevant part:
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes
such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake
or accident.
108 Nev. 67, 74 (1992) Kazalyn v. State
past crimes; the jury may find guilt more easily when it is known that the defendant has
committed other acts of wrongdoing. Nester v. State, 75 Nev. 41, 46, 334 P.2d 524, 527
(1959).
[Headnote 9]