Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] of appeal before the district court entered its order denying rehearing. According to CCSD, a motion for
rehearing is the functional equivalent to a motion under NRCP 59, which provides that an appeal is void when
notice is filed before the formal disposition of any timely post-judgment motion filed under Rule 50(b), Rule
108 Nev. 7, 9 (1992) Nardozzi v. Clark Co. School Dist.
[Headnotes 2, 3]
Based on her contention that implied notice is sufficient to circumvent the governmental
immunity established by NRS 41.033, Nardozzi argues that material facts remain in dispute
as to whether CCSD had implied notice of the hazardous condition. NRS 41.033 provides:
Conditions and limitations on actions: Failure to inspect or discover. No action may
be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the state or any of its
agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:
1. Failure to inspect any building, structure or vehicle, or to inspect the construction
of any street, public highway or other public work to determine any hazards,
deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is a duty to inspect; or
2. Failure to discover such hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an
inspection is made.
This court has held that immunity will not bar actions based upon a public entity's failure to
act reasonably when the entity has express knowledge of a hazard. Lotter v. Clark Co. Bd. of
Commissioners, 106 Nev. 366, 368, 793 P.2d 1320, 1322 (1990) (where county inspectors