Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] governor.
__________
5
Article 5, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution provides that [t]he supreme executive power of this State,
shall be vested in a Chief Magistrate who shall be Governor of the State of Nevada.
108 Nev. 15, 22 (1992) S.N.E.A. v. Daines
provisions in this section allowing the board to defer payment of a legislatively enacted salary
increase after the act has been signed into law by the governor. Therefore, we conclude that
there is no constitutional authority for the action of the board.
[Headnote 7]
Respondent contends that the board's action was authorized by NRS 353.225, which
provides for a reserve to meet emergencies. NRS 353.225 (emphasis added) provides:
1. In order to provide some degree of flexibility to meet emergencies arising during
each fiscal year in the expenditures for the state distributive school account in the state
general fund and for operation and maintenance of the various departments, institutions
and agencies of the executive department of the state government, the chief, with the
approval in writing of the governor, may require the state controller or the head of each
such department, institution or agency to set aside a reserve in such amount as the chief
may determine, out of the total amount appropriated or out of other funds available
from any source whatever to the department, institution or agency.
2. At any time during the fiscal year this reserve or any portion of it may be returned
to the appropriation or other fund to which it belongs and may be added to any one or
more of the allotments, if the chief so orders in writing.
This statute authorizes the chief of the Budget Division of the Department of
Administration, with the approval of the governor, to require the controller of the heads of
various agencies within the executive branch of government to set aside reserves to meet
emergencies.