Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] interest, joined HCT in its motion for summary judgment.
Marshaling of Assets
FICAL asserts that the only asset of HCT's it can look to for satisfaction of its judgment is
the CD and that Independence Bank may resort to two funds: the CD and the personal
guarantees of HCT's stockholders/principals. Therefore, FICAL argues that the district court
erred in not ordering marshaling of assets, contending that if the assets are marshaled, both
FICAL and Independence Bank will receive full payment. This is an issue of first impression
in Nevada.
Marshaling of assets is provided for by NRS 100.040, which reads:
Requiring resort to different funds. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of
several funds for the satisfaction of his claim, and another person has an interest in, or
is entitled as a creditor to resort to some, but not all, of them, the latter may require the
former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so
far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction,
and without doing injustice to third persons.
108 Nev. 242, 248 (1992) First Interstate Bank v. H.C.T., Inc.
Both Funds Must be in the Hands of the Debtor
[Headnotes 5, 6]
Whether both creditors can be satisfied in full if marshaling is compelled is of no
consequence.