Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] administrative proceedings pursuant to NRS 233B.135.
1
THE FACTS
On or about January 21, 1990, George and Eleanor Campbell purchased a 1990 Mercedes
Benz from Reno Imports. The Campbells obtained a special drive-away permit by signing an
affidavit stating that the vehicle would not be used or stored in Nevada beyond fifteen days of
the purchase. The Campbells were clearly Nevada residents at the time of the purchase;
however, the affidavit reveals that the Campbells misrepresented themselves as residents
of Oregon.
__________
1
NRS 233B.135(3) provides:
3. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a
question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if
substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record;
or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
108 Nev. 215, 217 (1992) Campbell v. State, Dep't of Taxation
clearly Nevada residents at the time of the purchase; however, the affidavit reveals that the
Campbells misrepresented themselves as residents of Oregon.