Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] Section 1(2) of the act provides:
2. The state board of examiners, upon recommendation of the director of the
department of administration, may allocate and disburse to the various departments,
commissions and agencies of the State of Nevada, out of the money appropriated by
this section such sums of money as may from time to time be required, which when
added to the money otherwise appropriated or available equals the amount of money
required to pay the salaries of the classified employees of the respective
departments, commissions and agencies under the adjusted pay plan.
__________
1
NRS 227.160 (emphasis added) provides, in pertinent part:
1. The state controller shall:
(a) Audit all claims against the state, for the payment of which an appropriation or authorization has
been made but of which the amount has not been definitely fixed by law, which have been examined and
passed upon by the state board of examiners, or which have been presented to the board and not
examined and passed upon by it within 30 days from their presentation.
(b) Allow of those claims mentioned in paragraph (a) as not having been passed upon by the state
board of examiners within 30 days after presentation the whole, or such portion thereof as he deems just
and legal; and of claims examined and passed upon by the state board of examiners, such an amount as he
decrees just and legal not exceeding the amount allowed by the board.
. . . .
3. For the purpose of satisfying himself of the justness and legality of any claim, he may examine
witnesses under oath and receive and consider documentary evidence in addition to that furnished him by
the state board of examiners. He shall draw warrants on the state treasurer for such amounts as he
allows of the character above described, and also for all claims of which the amount has been definitely
fixed by law and for the payment of which an appropriation or authorization has been made.
108 Nev. 15, 19 (1992) S.N.E.A. v. Daines
money required to pay the salaries of the classified employees of the respective
departments, commissions and agencies under the adjusted pay plan.
1991 Nev. Stat. ch. 496, 1, at 1515 (emphasis added).
2