Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] would have been eligible for parole in ten years if the jury had chosen to sentence him to life
imprisonment with the possibility of parole. We have explained that the enhancement does
not apply to this case. Therefore, the jury was not misled as to when Kazalyn would be
eligible for parole.
Conclusion
We find no reversible error in the guilt phase of the trial. However, we find that the
penalty enhancement for use of a deadly weapon was in error. Accordingly, we affirm the
conviction and vacate the consecutive life sentence imposed for the use of a deadly weapon.
__________
4
NRS 193.165 provides in relevant part:
Additional penalty when deadly weapon or tear gas used in commission of crime; restriction of
probation.
1. Any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon or a weapon containing or capable of
emitting tear gas, whether or not its possession is permitted by NRS 202.375, in the commission of a
crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term
of imprisonment prescribed by statute for such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run
consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for such crime.
____________
108 Nev. 79, 79 (1992) Leonard v. State
WILLIAM BRYON LEONARD, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 21742
January 24, 1992 824 P.2d 287
Appeal from judgment pursuant to jury verdict of first-degree murder and sentence of
death.