Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] that NRS 200.030(4)
3
does not mandate that the jury impose the death penalty, even
when aggravating circumstances outweigh mitigating circumstances.
__________
2
Dawson also renews an argument about a discrepancy in his blood type, negating evidence that it was
Shepard's blood on his car. This court has previously rejected this argument as meritless. See Dawson v. State,
Docket No. 18558, Order Dismissing Appeal, October 21, 1988. Therefore, this is the law of the case, and we
will not address this issue. Hall v. State, 91 Nev. 314, 315, 535 P.2d 797, 798 (1975).
3
NRS 200.030(4) provides:
4. Every person convicted of murder of the first degree shall be punished;
(a) By death, only if one or more aggravating circumstances are found and any mitigating
circumstance or circumstances which are found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or
circumstances.
(b) Otherwise, by imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without possibility of parole. If the
penalty is fixed at life imprisonment with possibility of parole, eligibility for parole begins when a
minimum of 10 years has been served.
108 Nev. 112, 118 (1992) Dawson v. State
mandate that the jury impose the death penalty, even when aggravating circumstances
outweigh mitigating circumstances. He further argues that his counsel failed to point out that
Dawson was not required to establish any mitigating circumstance in order to receive a
sentence less than death.
The jury instruction which Dawson now contends should have been objected to at the
penalty hearing provided:
The jury may impose a sentence of death if it finds at least one aggravating
circumstance has been established beyond a reasonable doubt and further finds that
there are not mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstances found.
Otherwise, the punishment imposed shall be imprisonment in the State Prison for
life with or without the possibility of parole.
(Emphasis added.)
Recently, we discussed this exact instruction and found that the word may is commonly
understood by reasonable jurors as a permissive word that does not mandate a particular
action. Riley v. State, 107 Nev. 205, 217, 808 P.2d 551, 558-59 (1991). Thus the jury was