Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] However, this discretion is limited by the dictates of
NRS 125.150.
1
In Heim v. Heim, 104 Nev. 605, 60S, 763 P.2d 67S, 679-S0 {19SS), this
court referred to NRS 125.150, which requires that in awarding alimony the court must
award an amount that is "just and equitable," having regard to the "respective merits of
the parties and to the condition in which they will be left [after] divorce."2
This case presents a situation in which both parties contributed substantially to the
marriage but are left with vastly disparate earning capacities after the divorce.
__________
1
NRS 125.150(1) states:
1. In granting a divorce, the court:
(a) May award such alimony to the wife or to the husband, in a specified principal sum or as specified
periodic payments; and
(b) Shall make such disposition of:
(1) The community property of the parties; and
(2) Any property placed in joint tenancy by the parties on or after July 1, 1979,
as appears just and equitable, having regard to the respective merits of the parties and to the condition in