Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] excess of those mandated by statute.
1
Thus, because Beury represented Walters before this
court, his entitlement to excess fees, if any, must be certified by this court.
2
The factors
considered in determining the propriety of such fees are provided in NRS 7.125{4){a)-{d)
and include, "the amount, character and complexity of the work required; the
responsibilities involved; the manner in which the necessary duties were performed, the
amount of knowledge, skill, and judgment displayed by counsel; and the professional
standing of counsel."
__________
1
NRS 7.125(4) provides as follows:
4. If the appointing court because of:
(a) The complexity of a case or the number of its factual or legal issues;
(b) The severity of the offense;
(c) The time necessary to provide an adequate defense; or
(d) Other special circumstances, deems it appropriate to grant a fee in excess of the applicable
maximum, the payment must be made, but only if the court in which the representation was rendered
certifies that the amount of the excess payments is both reasonable and necessary and the payment is
approved by the presiding judge of the judicial district in which the attorney was appointed, or if there is
no such presiding judge or if he presided over the court in which the representation was rendered, then by
the district judge who holds seniority in years of service in office.
2
As in all cases where excess attorney fees are awarded, the trial judge, who hears the defense presented
and can assess the difficulty of the case, is in the best position to gauge the reasonableness of the fees claimed.
County of
108 Nev. 219, 222 (1992) Beury v. District Court