Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] Gladstone, 97 Nev. 595, 596, 637 P.2d 531, 533 (1981)). However, while reaffirming the
doctrine of administrative res judicata as pronounced in Britton, we conclude that the unique
circumstances involved here justify a result different from that in Britton.
The initial letter sent by the Tax Department apprising the Campbells of their assessment
is troublesome. While the letter notified the Campbells of their right to an administrative
appeal, it completely failed to inform them of their alternative remedy.
__________
5
NRS 372.680 provides:
Action for refund: Time to sue; venue of action; waiver.
1. Within 90 days after the mailing of the notice of the department's action upon a claim filed
pursuant to this chapter, the claimant may bring an action against the department on the grounds set forth
in the claim in a court of competent jurisdiction in Carson City for the recovery of the whole or any part
of the amount with respect to which the claim has been disallowed.
2. Failure to bring action within the time specified constitutes a waiver of any demand against the
state on account of alleged overpayments.
108 Nev. 215, 219 (1992) Campbell v. State, Dep't of Taxation
notified the Campbells of their right to an administrative appeal, it completely failed to
inform them of their alternative remedy. Not surprisingly, the Campbells took the
administrative avenue to relief.