Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] jury's recommendation of life and imposed a sentence of death. The Supreme Court found
that Florida's procedure of allowing a trial court to override a jury recommendation was
proper as it was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Id. at 466.
[Headnote 14]
Appellant contends that the sentencing scheme provided by NRS 175.556 is arbitrary and
capricious. See Godfrey v. Georgia, 446 U.S. 420, 427 (1980) (capital sentencing scheme
must provide meaningful basis for distinguishing cases where the death penalty is
imposed from cases where it is not).
__________
10
NRS 175.556 provides as follows:
Procedure when jury unable to reach unanimous verdict. If a jury is unable to reach a unanimous
verdict upon the sentence to be imposed, the supreme court shall appoint two district judges from judicial
district other than the district in which the plea is made, who shall with the district judge who conducted
the trial, or his successor in office, conduct the required penalty hearing to determine the presence of
aggravating and mitigating circumstances, and give sentence accordingly. A sentence of death may be
given only by unanimous vote of the three judges, but any other sentence may be given by the vote of a