Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] Rather, the offers came into evidence simply as part of the interviews between Kazalyn and a
police detective.
[Headnotes 5, 6]
Generally, a disclosure that a defendant was willing or unwilling to take a lie detector test
is inadmissible because it tends to prejudice the jury for or against the defendant. 95 A.L.R.2d
827 (1964). The strength of the evidence against a defendant is one criterion for determining
whether the admission of the defendant's willingness or unwillingness to take a
polygraph examination constitutes prejudicial error. Id. at S30.
__________
1
NRS 48.035 states in relevant part:
Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion or waste of time.
1. Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.
2. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. . . .
108 Nev. 67, 73 (1992) Kazalyn v. State
criterion for determining whether the admission of the defendant's willingness or
unwillingness to take a polygraph examination constitutes prejudicial error. Id. at 830. Where