Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] premeditation, no matter how rapidly the premeditation is followed by the act
constituting the killing, it is wilful, deliberate and premeditated murder.
The court further instructed the jury on malice aforethought; the definition included the
following language: Malice aforethought does not imply deliberation or the lapse of any
considerable time between the malicious intention to injure another and the actual
execution of the intention but denotes rather an unlawful purpose and design in
contradistinction to accident and mischance.
__________
3
NRS 175.211, in its entirety, reads:
Reasonable doubt defined; no other definition to be given to juries.
1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as
would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the
entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel
an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable
must be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. No other definition of reasonable doubt shall be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in
this state.
108 Nev. 67, 76 (1992) Kazalyn v. State
Malice aforethought does not imply deliberation or the lapse of any considerable time
between the malicious intention to injure another and the actual execution of the
intention but denotes rather an unlawful purpose and design in contradistinction to