Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] circumstances. Our legal inquiry into the issue of nonconsent, an essential element of sexual
assault, encompasses two aspects: {1) whether the circumstances surrounding the
incidents indicate that the victims had reasonably demonstrated their lack of consent and
{2) whether it was reasonable from the point of view of the perpetrator to conclude that
the victims had manifested consent.
__________
3
An enhanced audio tape of the entire conversation between Elizabeth and McNair was played to the jury.
4
NRS 200.366(1) provides as follows:
A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a
sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in
which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of
resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
108 Nev. 53, 57 (1992) McNair v. State
element of sexual assault, encompasses two aspects: (1) whether the circumstances
surrounding the incidents indicate that the victims had reasonably demonstrated their lack of
consent and (2) whether it was reasonable from the point of view of the perpetrator to
conclude that the victims had manifested consent.
[Headnote 3]
We initially note that Nevada's statute does not explicitly require the use of overt force as
an element of sexual assault. Physical force is not a necessary element in the commission of
the crime of rape. Dinkens v. State, 92 Nev. 74, 77, 546 P.2d 228, 230 (1976).
5
Our statute
only requires the commission of the act of sexual penetration against the will of the victim.
Id.
[Headnote 4]
A rape victim is not required to do more than her age, strength, and the surrounding facts
and attending circumstances would reasonably dictate as a manifestation of her opposition.
Id. at 78, 546 P.2d at 230. In other words, whether the victim manifested opposition or did in