Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] Id.
(citing NRS 112.040 (repealed by Statutes of Nevada 1987 ch. 9); cf. NRS 112.170).
3
In the case at hand, HCT assigned Independence Bank its interest in the CD for the
antecedent debt of $350,000 owed by HCT to Independence Bank.
__________
2
NRS 38.135 provides in relevant part:
Confirmation of award. Upon application of a party within 1 year, the court shall confirm an award,
unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or
correcting the award. . . .
3
NRS 112.170 provides in relevant part:
1. Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property
is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . . .
108 Nev. 242, 247 (1992) First Interstate Bank v. H.C.T., Inc.
HCT to Independence Bank. The CD was purchased in July of 1988 for $321,444.32.
Independence Bank gave at least $350,000 consideration for the assignment. Therefore,