Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] District Court
DONALD BEURY, Petitioner, v. THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF THE
STATE OF NEVADA, in and for the County of Clark, and THE HONORABLE
CARL J. CHRISTENSEN, District Judge, Respondents.
No. 22292
March 5, 1992 826 P.2d 956
Petition for a writ of mandamus compelling the district court to authorized payment of
excess attorney's fees. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Carl J. Christensen,
Judge.
Attorney filed motion seeking fees in excess of statutory maximum for representing
prisoner on appeal of denial of petition for post-conviction relief.
__________
6
NRS 233B.130(2)(c) provides:
2. Petitions for judicial review must:
. . .
(c) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency.
108 Nev. 219, 220 (1992) Beury v. District Court
post-conviction relief. The district court denied motion and awarded $2,500 in fees, and
appeal was taken. The supreme court, 107 Nev. 363, 812 P.2d 774 dismissed the appeal.
Attorney petitioned for mandamus.