Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] Jackson was thereafter
subpoenaed to appear at trial; nonetheless, she skipped town and was unavailable at trial. Her
preliminary hearing testimony was therefore read into evidence.
Dawson argues that counsel was ineffective because he failed to move to exclude
Jackson's testimony, as prejudicial reference to a prior criminal act, namely, that Dawson
raped Jackson. The district court, however, excised the reference to rape.6 In regards to
this argument, we therefore find that counsel's performance was within the
reasonableness standard of Strickland.
__________
4
NRS 200.033(4) provides that a first degree murder may be aggravated when:
4. The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission
of or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual
assault, arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnaping in the first degree, and the
person charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or
(b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.
5
NRS 200.033(5) provides that first degree murder may be aggravated when [t]he murder was committed
to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or to effect an escape from custody.
108 Nev. 112, 120 (1992) Dawson v. State
district court, however, excised the reference to rape.
6
In regards to this argument, we
therefore find that counsel's performance was within the reasonableness standard of
Strickland.
[Headnote 7]