Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] to its owner within 20 days after the owner has made written demand by certified or registered mail
following the expiration of the lease or rental agreement for return of the property so leased or rented.
(2) Presumption Respecting Embezzlement of a Leased or Rented Vehicle:
Whenever any person who has leased or rented a vehicle wilfully and intentionally fails to return the
vehicle to its owner within five days after the lease or rental agreement has expired, that person shall be
presumed to have embezzled the vehicle.
Carella, 491 U.S. at 264.
7
NRS 173.045(2) states:
The district attorney or the attorney general shall endorse thereon the names of such witnesses as are
known to him at the time of filing the information, and shall also endorse upon the information the names
of such other witnesses as may become known to him before the trial at such time as the court may, by
rule or otherwise, prescribe; but this does not preclude the calling of witnesses whose names, or the
materiality of whose testimony, are first learned by the district attorney or the attorney general upon the
trial. He shall include with each name the address of the witness if known to him. He shall not endorse
the name of any witness whom he does not reasonably expect to call.
108 Nev. 227, 234 (1992) Redmen v. State
[Headnote 8]
Paul Clark and Kelly Neff were also called as unendorsed witnesses during the penalty
hearing. Paul Clark was a correctional officer who testified regarding a fight he had with
appellant while appellant was serving a sentence of imprisonment.