Nevada Reports 1992 (108 Nev.) PDF
[…] appellant. They were superseded and replaced, however, on April 29, 1988, when the current and more
comprehensive administrative and procedural rules became effective. See Supreme Court Rules, Part VII,
Administrative and Procedural Rules for the Nevada Commission on Judicial Discipline (hereinafter cited as
Comm. Rule
------
). Although the current rules were not in effect at the time of the proceedings against
appellant and did not govern those proceedings, we refer to them from time to time when the policies they reflect
are relevant to the issues under consideration.
5
NRS 3.092(3) provides in material part:
Any judge . . . who desires to retire voluntarily must give notice in writing to the governor. The
governor shall appoint three physicians licensed to practice medicine in the State of Nevada to examine
the judge and report the results to the governor in writing. If a majority of the physicians is of the opinion
that the judge is permanently incapacitated, physically or mentally, the governor shall approve the
retirement . . .
108 Nev. 251, 259 (1992) Goldman v. Nevada Comm'n on Judicial Discipline
appellant that the commission had found probable cause to believe that appellant had
perpetrated inappropriate and unacceptable judicial conduct in at least three areas, and that