Business Association Outline
[…] b) Special meetings
(1) May be called by board, or by shareholders if certificate or bylaws allow it
(a) Shareholders do not have the ability to unilaterally call a meeting on
there own without the power in the Certificate or bylaws (which can be
important with bad acting boards
(2) Advance notice of meetings required (DGCL § 222)
(a) You have to have notice of the meetings
(b) Look to the statute to remind yourself of what the rules are and the
corporate documents/bylaws
c) Written Consent
(1) Two provisions that are relevant
(a) § 228(a) provides shareholders may take action without a meeting,
unless certificate provides otherwise
(i) “shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not
less than the minimum number of votes that would be
necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at
which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and
voted…”
(b) § 211(b) -- provides that shareholders may take action by written
consent to elect directors in writing
(i) provides that shareholders may act by written consent to elect
directors in lieu of an annual meeting only if (i) the action is by
unanimous written consent or (ii) the action by non-