Business Association Outline
[…] a) Shareholders generally cannot challenge corporate gifts, given the discretion afforded
corporate directors under the business judgement rule, and shareholders have no formal
voice in how and in what amounts corporations engage in charitable giving
75
Business Association Outline
b) Corporate Gifts as self dealing: See Kahn v. Sullivan, 594 A.2d 48 (Del. 1991) upholding
conclusion by chancery court that charitable donations approved by independent
directors are subject to review under business judgement rule.
c) Delaware Law and Charitable Giving
(1) DGCL § 122: “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power
to: . . .”
(a) “(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or
educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency
in aid thereof;”
(b) Note the language of the DGCL doesn’t expressly dispense with the
requirement of a corporate benefit.
d) CA Law and Chartiable Giving
(1) California Corporations Code § 207:
(a) “Subject to any limitations contained in the articles and to compliance