SBPC Letter Regarding Climb Credit
[…] media, are covered by Regulation Z” and provides examples including “Electronic advertisements, such as on the Internet.” See
Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, § 1026.2 definitions and rules of construction (2019), https://www.consumerfinance.gov/policy-
compliance/rulemaking/regulations/1026/2/#2-a-2-Interp-1 [https://perma.cc/KM9W-3R6T].
87 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(10) defines “closed-end credit” as consumer credit that does not constitute “open-end credit.” It is clear

that Climb’s private student loans do not meet the definition of “open-end credit.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(20).

15
12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(c) provides in relevant part:

If an advertisement states a rate of finance charge, it shall state the rate as an


“annual percentage rate,” using that term. . . . If an advertisement is for credit not
secured by a dwelling, the advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that
a simple annual rate or periodic rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be