SBPC Letter Regarding Climb Credit
[…] mitless.&text=At%20TSPA%20we%20know%20that,and%20training%20in%20guest%20services [https://perma.cc/K5TH-
7AYL]. Climb’s decision to use program descriptions that use the words “we” and “our” may deceive reasonable consumers
about the relationship between Climb and the school. See infra note 123, (in which the Department of Justice found that holding
oneself out as an independent assessor of quality and value when in fact the methodology by which qualify or value is assessed is
influenced by one's financial interests to be a deceptive practice).
54 12 C.F.R. § 1026.48(a)(1) prohibits creditors like Climb from “us[ing] the name, emblem, mascot, or logo of a covered

educational institution, or other words, pictures, or symbols identified with a covered educational institution, in the marketing of
private education loans in a way that implies that the covered education institution endorses the creditor’s loans.” TSPA-M is a
“covered educational institution” as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.48(b)(1) because its students receive funding under Title IV of
the Higher Education Act. Climb’s use of phrases like “[a]t TSPA we know” and reference to “[o]ur Redken-infused