SM 17
SM 17
SM 17
2009 BRAKES
cardiagn.com
C1027 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C102A LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C102B RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C102C RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1032 RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1035 RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1041 LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1042 RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1043 LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1044 RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1046 LEFT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
C1047 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
C1048 LEFT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
C1049 RIGHT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
C1073 ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
C1078 TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE
C107C BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK
C107D BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION
C1090 ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
C1091 ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
C1210 G SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1219 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C121A STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
C121C TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED
C121D BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
C121E BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
C2114 DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
C2115 DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
C2116 ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
C2202 ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSING
C2205 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
C2206 VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0125 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR
U0126 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
U0401 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0402 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM
U0429 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
U1003 ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
U1004 CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCE
U1104 CAN C BUS CRC PERFORMANCE
U140E IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED
U1501 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM PCM
U1502 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCM
U1503 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TIPM
cardiagn.com
Fig. 1: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
(B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN
(B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SHORTED TOGETHER
LEFT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS
harness connector.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 2: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply Circuit Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 6
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Fig. 3: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
Fig. 4: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 5: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Fig. 6: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 8
Fig. 7: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
cardiagn.com
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit.
Yes
Go to step 9
No
Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
Fig. 8: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit & Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Supply Circuit Short Together
cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 10
No
Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit
for a short together.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Did DTC C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is
above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is
different from other wheels.
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
LEFT FRONT WHEEL/ BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
LEFT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: If DTC C100A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be
repaired before continuing.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE active?
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
cardiagn.com
3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 4
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS
harness connector
2. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left
Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
Yes
No
Go to step 6
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
cardiagn.com
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal reading is different from the readings received
from the other WSS's at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module
compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
LEFT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Does the scan tool display: C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
cardiagn.com
drives the vehicle.
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure.
3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Yes
Repair as necessary
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS
cardiagn.com
harness connector.
2. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left
Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 7
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 9: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR
OPEN
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12
VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
3. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 10: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
4. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 11: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 12: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 13: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Fig. 14: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Yes
Go to step 8
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
Fig. 15: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For An Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Remove all jumper wires.
3. Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 9
9. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12
VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
cardiagn.com
Fig. 16: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit & Right Front Wheel Speed
Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted Together
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 10
No
Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit
for a short together.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is
above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is
different from other wheels.
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
RIGHT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: If DTC C1015-Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be
repaired before continuing.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
cardiagn.com
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS
harness connector
2. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the
Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
cardiagn.com
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
Yes
No
Go to step 6
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
cardiagn.com
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from
the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares
WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
RIGHT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Does the scan tool display: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
cardiagn.com
drives the vehicle.
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure.
3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS
cardiagn.com
harness connector.
2. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the
Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 7
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 17: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR
OPEN
(B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1020 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
3. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 18: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 6
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 4
4. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 19: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 20: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 21: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Fig. 22: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock
Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 8
No
Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 23: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 9
9. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 24: Checking Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit & Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
12 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted Together
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 10
No
Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for
a short together.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is
above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is
different from other wheels.
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
LEFT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair as necessary.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS
harness connector
2. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left
Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
cardiagn.com
Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 6
Yes
No
Go to step 7
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications. Refer to Front Suspension/Front/HUB
AND BEARING - Diagnosis and Testing
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 9
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Did DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
reset?
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the
other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS
readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
LEFT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
cardiagn.com
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
1. Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper
specification as required.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS
harness connector.
2. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left
Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 6
Yes
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 25: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR
OPEN
(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 26: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Go to step 4
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 27: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
Fig. 28: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 29: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Fig. 30: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Yes
Go to step 8
No
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
8. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 31: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 9
9. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (B2) RIGHT REAR
WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
cardiagn.com
Fig. 32: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Right Rear Wheel
Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 10
No
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit
for a short together.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
Fig. 33: Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Schematic cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR
OPEN
(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR DTC C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Fig. 34: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 35: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 36: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brake Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 37: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
Fig. 38: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-
Lock Brake Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 8
No
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 39: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 9
cardiagn.com
9. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (B2) RIGHT REAR
WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 40: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Right Rear Wheel
Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 10
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit
for a short together.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 25 mph (40 km/h) for set conditions to
be meet.
Did DTC C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is
above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is
different from other wheels.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1, B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
RIGHT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
cardiagn.com
3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure.
3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 5
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS
harness connector.
2. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the
Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 6
Yes
No
Go to step 7
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
cardiagn.com
procedures or specifications. Refer to Front Suspension/Front/HUB
AND BEARING - Diagnosis and Testing
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 9
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the
other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS
readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1, B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
RIGHT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Does the scan tool display: C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE
PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
cardiagn.com
2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure.
3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS
harness connector
2. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
3. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the
Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Go to step 7
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be met.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a WSS signal.
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/ BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC
C100A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be
repaired before continuing.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Does the scan tool display: C1041-LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth
should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
No
Replace the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a WSS signal.
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC
C1015 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be
repaired before continuing.
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 25 mph (40 km/h) for set conditions to
be meet.
Does the scan tool display: C1042-RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 mph (0 km/h) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth
should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
No
Replace the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a WSS signal.
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Does the scan tool display: C1043-LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
wheel.
Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
1. Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper
specification as required.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth
should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Replace the Left Rear Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a WSS signal.
cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
Does the scan tool display: C1044-RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone
cardiagn.com
wheel.
Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing
erratic behavior?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth
should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Yes
No
Replace the Right Rear Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
cardiagn.com
Fig. 41: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal/Supply Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold phase
is too long.
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGED
WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS SWAPPED
LEFT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. COMPARE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
1. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
2. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 25 mph (40 km/h).
Does the Left Front WSS speed differ from the other WSS speeds by 5 mph (8 km/h) or show NO
speed?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 3
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 25 mph (40 km/h) for set conditions to
be meet.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 7.5 mph (12
km/h) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Did DTC C1046 LEFT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Test complete.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 42: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal/Supply Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold phase
is too long.
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGED
WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS SWAPPED
RIGHT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. COMPARE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
1. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
2. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Does the Right Front WSS speed differ from the other WSS speeds by 8 km/h (5 mph) or show NO
speed?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 3
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5
mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Did DTC C1047 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 43: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal/Supply Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold phase
is too long.
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL/WHEEL BEARING
WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS SWAPPED
LEFT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. COMPARE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
1. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
2. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Does the Left Rear WSS speed differ from the other WSS speeds by 8 km/h (5 mph) or show NO
speed?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 3
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5
mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Did DTC C1048 LEFT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 44: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal/Supply Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold
phase is too long.
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGED
WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS SWAPPED
RIGHT REAR WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. COMPARE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
1. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
2. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Does the Right Rear WSS speed from the other WSS speeds by 8 km/h (5 mph) or show NO
speed?
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 2
Yes
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 3
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5
mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Did DTC C1049 RIGHT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING reset?
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Test Complete.
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
Possible Causes
BLOWN PUMP FUSE
HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present,
diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW
VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to
be meet.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5
mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 46: Checking Fused B(+) For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Go to step 5
No
cardiagn.com
Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 47: Checking Voltage On Fused B(+) Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
No
cardiagn.com
1. Measure the resistance of the (Z924) Ground circuit between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness
connector and ground
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Continuous.
Set Condition:
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TIRE
BODY ENGINE SALES
TIRE SIZE CIRCUMFERENCE
STYLE SIZE CODE
(MM PER REV)
P225/70R 16 ALL
JC ALL TRD 2206
SEASON
225/65R 17 BSW
JC ALL TRF 2220
TOURING
225/65R 16 BSW
JC ALL TUJ 2130
THREE SEASON
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Test complete.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
Diagnostic Test
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ECM/PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ECM/PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure for gas engine
applications or DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard
Procedure for diesel engine applications.
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When monitoring the Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal circuit the module detects a short to ground.
Possible Causes
(B221) STOP LAMP RELAY OVERRIDE SIGNAL OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWEN FUSE
BRAKE LAMP RELAY
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABM)
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 50: Checking Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal Shorted To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Fig. 51: Checking Brake Lamp Relay
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Check for open fuse, if OK repair open or short to ground in the (A108) Fused B+ circuit.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 52: Measuring Resistance Of Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Replace the Brake Lamp Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair open in the (B221) Brake Lamp Inhibit Relay Control circuit.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
When Set:
When monitoring the Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal circuit the module detects a short to B+.
Possible Causes
(B221) STOP LAMP RELAY OVERRIDE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE LAMP RELAY
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1091-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1091-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
Fig. 54: Checking Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal Shorted To Voltage
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (B221) Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal circuit.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Fig. 55: Measuring Resistance Across Relay Between Stop Lamp Relay Override Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Replace the Brake Lamp Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Continuously, with ignition on, until vehicle speed exceeds 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for the first time, but not
cardiagn.com
if the sensor voltage is out of range.
Set Condition:
If the measured acceleration signal is higher than 0.8 g for longer than the specified detection time.
Possible Causes
DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
DYNAMICS SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1210-G SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
No
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
Continuous monitoring.
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the calculated steering wheel angle and the actual steering
angle disagree.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
Diagnostic Test
5. Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for
1 minute.
6. Park the vehicle.
7. Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.
8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Yes
Go to step 2
cardiagn.com
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
1. Start the engine.
2. Center the steering wheel.
3. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Go to step 4
NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module
must be reinitializes after repair.
Yes
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags,
disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting
any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner,
impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing
further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the
SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in
accidental airbag deployment.
Yes
Replace the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets
by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 56: Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a low voltage at the Steering Angle Sensor or Steering Angle
Sensor failure.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL/CONNECTOR/WIRING HARNESS DAMAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing
further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the
SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in
accidental airbag deployment.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 57: Checking Voltage On Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 4
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module indicates, for an extended period of time, that engine management
relevant for Automatic Yaw Control/Traction Control System control can not be accomplished.
Possible Causes
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid and this DTC
may set while driving under severe load conditions.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
cardiagn.com
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read and record Powertrain DTCs.
Yes
No
Go to step 3
Yes
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Brake Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.
Possible Causes
cardiagn.com
AIR IN BRAKE SYSTEM/WORN MECHANICAL COMPONENTS
ECU INTERNAL FAILURE
HCU INTERNAL FAILURE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Does the scan tool display brake pressure above 218 bar (3162 psi)?
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Replace the ECU in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Brake Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.
Possible Causes
ECU INTERNAL FAILURE
HCU INTERNAL FAILURE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
6. Slowly press and release the brake pedal.
7. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
cardiagn.com
Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. HCU/ECU ISOLATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Separate the ECU from the HCU.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the brake pressure.
Does the scan tool display brake pressure above 218 bar (3162 psi)?
Yes
No
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Steering Angle Sensor data.
Possible Causes
CLOCKSPRING INSTALLATION
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are present they must be repaired before
continuing.
Does the scan tool display: C1231 DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Go to step 3
No
cardiagn.com
2. With scan tool check steering angle.
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Go to step 5
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Replace the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets
by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
HYDRAULIC / BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION
INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT
PRESSURE SENSOR (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT)
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
cardiagn.com
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
5. Start the engine and apply the brake firmly.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1232 DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSOR?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Clean contacts in HCU first if problem reoccurs replace the Integrated Control Unit in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
Set Condition:
Possible Causes
DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C1234 DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION?
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 2
No
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for
proper operation.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a fault with the Steering Angle Sensor, the Pressure Sensor, or
the Dynamics Sensor.
Possible Causes
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
PRESSURE SENSOR
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
Repair
cardiagn.com
Theory of Operation
The functional effects are that the output signal for all wheel speeds mimic the wheel with the highest wheel
speed.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
Possible Causes
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
Test complete.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates ESP control lasting longer the 10 seconds.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
HYDRAULIC/BRAKE ISSUE
DYNAMICS SENSOR
INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: If other DTCs are set they must be repaired before continuing. To help in
the service of the ESP System, it is recommend speaking to the customer
to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the ESP
concern took place, heavy rain, snow or ice. This should be considered
cardiagn.com
normal operation and no repair is necessary. This DTC may set while
driving under excessive driving conditions.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Refer to the DTC list. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) -
Diagnosis and Testing
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool read Steering Angle Sensor Signal.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 4
No
Go to step 3
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 5
5. REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE AND VERIFY IF THE DTC IS STILL
ACTIVE
1. Replace the Integrated Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure.
3. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
6. Cycle the ignition switch.
cardiagn.com
7. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between
10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph).
8. Park the vehicle.
9. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Yes
No
Test complete.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the Dynamics Sensor values are invalid.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
IMPROPERLY INSTALLED SENSOR CLUSTER
cardiagn.com
(G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for
proper operation.
1. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified or bent mounting bracket.
2. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for loose or over tightened mounting bolts.
Yes
Repair as needed.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
AND GROUND
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 61: Checking Resistance Between Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit & Ground cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
With ignition on, but not if a checksum failure of the stored offset values is detected.
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that either the calculated steering wheel angle offset or the
steering wheel angle signal measured output is out of range.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
CLOCKSPRING (SAS) IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
4. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between
10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.).
5. Park the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Go to step 3
Yes
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, on vehicles equipped with
airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting
any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification
system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel
component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery
negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system
capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or
service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental
restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result
in accidental airbag deployment.
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Sensor was probably loose or calibrated with wheels not centered to vehicle. Test complete.
cardiagn.com
wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Replace the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets
by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the absolute value of the measured steering wheel angle is
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
VEHICLE DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
CLOCKSPRING IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
3. Cycle the ignition switch.
4. Turn steering wheel from lock to lock.
5. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Go to step 3
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.
3. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotate steering wheel to the left
and the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less than 720 degrees from lock to lock?
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Replace the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets
by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
1. Verify that the Clockspring is properly installed in accordance with the service information.
Yes
Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing
straight ahead, in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the stored zero point calibration value of the longitudinal acceleration sensor is invalid.
Possible Causes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
4. Perform ECU initialization with drive test refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
NOTE: The ECU Initialization process must include driving the vehicle into a
90° turn.
2. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between
10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
3. Park the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Dynamics Sensor or Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects system voltage is below 7.5 volts.
Possible Causes
ECM OR PCM DTCs PRESENT
VEHICLE BATTERY/CHARGING SYSTEM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. DTCS IN THE PCM
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
No
Go to step 2
No
Go to step 3
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
Possible Causes
ECM/PCM DTCs PRESENT
VEHICLE BATTERY / CHARGING SYSTEM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
No
Go to step 1
No
Go to step 2
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Perform ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 64: Fused B+ Circuit Shorted To Ground, Voltage Or Open Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2111-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 65: Checking Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go to step 4
No
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 66: Checking Ground Circuit Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Dynamics Sensor status changes from initialized to not initialized due to low voltage on the (G4)
Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
cardiagn.com
(G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the
DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the
DTC monitoring and set conditions, in order for this DTC to set.
Does the scan tool display: C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW?
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 2
No
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
Fig. 68: Checking Voltage On Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Fig. 69: Checking Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit For High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for high resistance.
cardiagn.com
5. CHECK (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 70: Checking Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit For High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit between the Dynamics
Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the operating voltage is out of specified range.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
CHARGING SYSTEM
cardiagn.com
(G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE
(G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE OR OPEN
SENSOR CLUSTER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C2115-SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
Fig. 72: Checking Voltage On Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan.
Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear
loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Go to step 7
cardiagn.com
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan.
Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear
loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Refer to appropriate Service Information for Charging System testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
Fig. 74: Checking Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
6. (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
cardiagn.com
Fig. 75: Checking Voltage On Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 7
7. SENSOR CLUSTER
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 76: Checking Resistance Between Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit & Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
cardiagn.com
Fig. 77: Checking Sensor Cluster Ground Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 9
9. (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
cardiagn.com
Fig. 78: Checking Sensor Cluster Ground Circuit Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 79: ABS Pump Motor Fuse & Fused B(+) Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor supply voltage is below 6.0 volts, the
circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE OPEN
(A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
(Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Go to step 3
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Go to step 5
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Replace the fuse.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken
wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or
corroded terminals.
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring
harness.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 6
6. (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 80: Checking Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go to step 7
No
Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 81: Checking Ground Circuit Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
The VIN stored in the ABM does not match the VIN read off of the CAN bus.
Possible Causes
ABM MOVED FROM DIFFERENT VEHICLE
WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED INTO VEHICLE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
cardiagn.com
No
When Monitored:
Continuously, with ignition on, until vehicle speed exceeds 12.4 mph (20 km/h) for the first time, but not
if the sensor voltage is out of range.
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the Yaw or Lateral Sensor signal is out of range.
Possible Causes
DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
DYNAMICS SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the
cardiagn.com
DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the
DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
6. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between
6 and 12 mph (10 and 20 km/h).
7. Park the vehicle.
8. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.
Yes
No
When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if supply voltage faults are detected.
Set Condition:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the Steering Angle Sensor sends an internal failure message.
Possible Causes
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
cardiagn.com
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle and turn the wheel from lock to lock.
6. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between
10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
7. Park the vehicle.
8. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Yes
No
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the signal from the gateway module relevant for vehicle
characteristic is missing for a period greater than the specified fault duration.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
Diagnostic Test
cardiagn.com
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Diagnose
and repair any communication DTCs in the Front Control Module (FCM)
before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system under voltage or over voltage DTCs
before continuing with this test.
Yes
With the scan tool select FCM under ECU selection then Misc Functions and Restore
Vehicle Configuration.
No
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for
approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
ECM/PCM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16
volts before proceeding.
Yes
No
Perform the appropriate Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to Non-DTC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
cardiagn.com
Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 2 to 5
seconds.
Possible Causes
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TCM POWER AND GROUND
TCM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16
volts before proceeding.
Yes
Go to step 2
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
Diagnose and repair the DTC. Check the Index for a complete list of the symptoms.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 3
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM?
Yes
No
Go to step 5
Yes
Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 6
6. CYCLE IGNITION
1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Yes
Go to step 7
No
The condition is not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a
guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the
wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining
CAN C BUS modules?
Yes
Go to step 8
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Yes
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 9
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 82: Dynamics Sensor Data Link Voltage Low Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
cardiagn.com
(G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED
TO VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
(D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED
TO VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the
DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the
DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
1. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially
cardiagn.com
broken wires.
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and
corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
cardiagn.com
Fig. 83: Checking Voltage On Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 10
No
Go to step 4
cardiagn.com
Fig. 84: Checking Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Yes
Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 85: Checking Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 6
Fig. 86: Checking Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit For High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 7
No
cardiagn.com
Fig. 87: Checking Resistance Between Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit & Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2. Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 88: Checking Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 9
cardiagn.com
Fig. 89: Checking Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit For High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
cardiagn.com
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
10. CHECK THE DATA LINK OUTPUT
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 90: Checking Data Link Output
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the voltage of the Data Links Circuits the (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA
LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 3 volts and the (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW
DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 2 volts
Yes
No
Go to step 11
11. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
cardiagn.com
Fig. 91: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 12
cardiagn.com
12. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 92: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 13
13. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 93: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the
Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Yes
Go to step 14
No
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
14. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 94: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 15
15. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
cardiagn.com
Fig. 95: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 16
16. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 96: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the
Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 97: Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor for
approximately 100 ms.
Possible Causes
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and
16 volts before proceeding.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
No
Go to step 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 98: Checking Clockspring Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 5
No
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
5. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.
Yes
No
When Monitored:
With the ignition on
Set Condition:
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Bus messages not received from the TIPM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16
volts before proceeding.
cardiagn.com
1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Perform the appropriate Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to Non-DTC
Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing .
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
No
Go to step 3
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Go to step 4
No
cardiagn.com
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the TIPM?
Yes
Replace/update the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain Control
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
ABM CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
cardiagn.com
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM?
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
No
Go to step 3
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power
and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission Control
Module (TCM).
Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 2
Yes
cardiagn.com
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power
and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Clockspring (steering
angle sensor or SAS) for approximately 200 mSec.
Possible Causes
CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 100: Dynamics Sensor Data Link Voltage Low Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects too many CAN Bus off events on the Dynamics Sensor Data Link
circuits.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
cardiagn.com
(D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
OR OPEN
(D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
OR OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the
DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the
DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
1. Check the Dynamics Sensor installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
cardiagn.com
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially
broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or
corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 3
3. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 101: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
4. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 102: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 103: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For An Open
cardiagn.com
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 6
No
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 104: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Yes
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
7. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 105: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 8
8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
Fig. 106: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit.
Yes
Go to step 9
No
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
3. Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Test complete.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects invalid CAN message from the Dynamics Sensor.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
cardiagn.com
OR OPEN
(D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
OR OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
No
Go to step 3
3. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 108: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 4
4. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
cardiagn.com
Fig. 109: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Yes
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 5
5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
Fig. 110: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Yes
Go to step 6
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
cardiagn.com
Fig. 111: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 7
7. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
cardiagn.com
GROUND
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Fig. 112: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
No
Go to step 8
8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
cardiagn.com
Fig. 113: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
No
Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
cardiagn.com
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an invalid CAN message from the Dynamics Sensor.
Possible Causes
DYNAMICS SENSOR
cardiagn.com
Diagnostic Test
Yes
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control
Module (ECM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM), or the
configuration data it receives from the ECM, PCM, and TIPM is invalid.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
cardiagn.com
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ECM OR PCM DTCs PRESENT
ECM OR PCM NOT PROGRAMMED OR PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT VIN
TIPM NOT PROGRAMMED OR PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT INFORMATION
ECM OR PCM
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC
C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH is present it must be
repaired before continuing.
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Go to step 2
No
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
cardiagn.com
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
No
Go to step 3
No
Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
Go to step 4
Yes
No
Go to step 5
cardiagn.com
No
Replace and program the ECM or PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure or DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Using the scan tool, perform ECM/PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the ECM/PCM.
Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure or DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
Go to step 7
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the ECM or PCM?
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
cardiagn.com
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) Engine Control Module (ECM).
Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
Yes
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
No
Go to step 2
Yes
cardiagn.com
Testing for diesel engine applications or DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing for gas engine applications and perform the
appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission Control
Module (TCM).
Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Yes
No
Go to step 2
cardiagn.com
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power
and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM).
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
Yes
cardiagn.com
No
Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock
Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: If the conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time, the following
list may help in identifying an intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan.
Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear
loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for
any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded
terminals.
5. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
6. Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty component and the
Anti-Lock Brake Module.
7. Inspect and clean all PCM, ABS, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current
DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or
supply circuits
9. For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try
to interrupt the actuation.
10. Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to the failing component.
11. A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Yes
No
Test Complete.
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: If the ABM (Anti-Lock Brake Module), SAS (Steering Angle Sensor),
Dynamics Sensor was replaced, or if any mounting problems with SAS or
Dynamics Sensor, ABM must be initialized using the scan tool. If not
initialized, the ABS indicator will flash continuously with no DTCs. To
initialize the ABM and clear offsets have wheels pointing straight ahead
and follow the directions on the scan tool. The drive test requires a 90?
turn. If the Dynamics Sensor was replaced, test drive the vehicle by
turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 6
2009 Dodge Journey R/T
2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Journey
NOTE: For Sensor Signal and Pump Motor faults, the ABM must sense all 4
cardiagn.com
wheels at 7.5 mph (12 km/h) before it will extinguish the ABS
indicator.
7. If there are no DTCs present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least five minutes.
Perform several anti-lock braking stops.
8. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE
INDEX for the diagnostic test procedure and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
9. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, and the customer's concern can no longer
be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Yes
Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Diagnosis and Testing.
No
Repair is complete.