1 NATIONAL VIRTUAL MOOT COURT COMPETITION, 2020
[…] reasonable restrictions of freedom of speech and expression.
In the international scenario, several laws have been adopted to tackle cyber stalking,
and cyber sexual harassment, taking into consideration the gravity of the quantity of
such offences being committed. The Alaska Code in section 13-2921 also penalizes
harassment when it is done anonymously or otherwise the harasser communicates or
causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic, mechanical,
telegraphic, telephonic or written means in a manner that cause harassment. 50 The
Arkansas Code in section 5-41-108 explains that, a person commits the offense of
unlawful computerized communications: “If with the purpose to frighten, intimidate,
threaten, abuse, or harass another person, he sends a message on an electronic mail
or other computerized communication system with the reasonable expectation that the
person will receive the message and in that message threatens to cause physical injury
to any person or damage to the property of any person.51
In the case of State of Maharashtra v. Bhrat Shanti Lai Shah,52 the Supreme Court
said that interception of conversation though constitutes an invasion of an individual’s
right to privacy it can be curtailed in accordance with procedure validly established
by law.