Linda Sun Indictment v.12 Redacted WithCR
[…] service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or

promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that

the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could reasonably be expected to influence him or

her, in the performance of his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official

action on his or her part,” and that “certain violations” of the provision could be “refer[red] . . . to

the appropriate prosecutor.”


47

e. SUN was subject to NYS Public Officers Law, Section 74(3)(d),

which provided, in relevant part, “No covered person shall use or attempt to use his or her official

position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others, including

but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the property, services or

other resources of the state for private business or other compensated non-governmental purposes.”

f. SUN was subject to NYS Public Officers Law, Section 74(3)(e),

which provided, in relevant part, “No covered person shall engage in any transaction as

representative or agent of the state with any business entity in which he has a direct or indirect

financial interest that might reasonably tend to conflict with the proper discharge of his official

duties.”

g. SUN was subject to Title 19, New York Codes, Rules and

Regulations, Part 932, which included the notification and approval requirements for covered

persons who engaged in certain outside activities, including as an officer of a not-for-profit entity.