Linda Sun Indictment v.12 Redacted WithCR
[…] An “interested

source” was defined to include any person or entity that “[a]ttempts to influence you or your

agency in an official action.”

b. SUN was required to disclose to the NYS government, among other

things, any “[o]ffices or any positions of authority held in a business entity or organization,

political party or political organization,” as well as “[c]ertain gifts, honoraria, and other payments.”

c. SUN was required to report annually on ownership of certain

investments and financial interests, including real property.

d. SUN was subject to NYS Public Officers Law, Section 73(5)(a),

which provided, in relevant part, “No . . . state officer or employee . . . shall, directly or indirectly

solicit, accept or receive any gift having more than a nominal value, whether in the form of money,

service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or

promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that

the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could reasonably be expected to influence him or

her, in the performance of his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official

action on his or her part,” and that “certain violations” of the provision could be “refer[red] . . . to

the appropriate prosecutor.”


47

e. SUN was subject to NYS Public Officers Law, Section 74(3)(d),

which provided, in relevant part, “No covered person shall use or attempt to use his or her official