Mitsubishi Outlander 2017 Electric Power Steering

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37-1

GROUP 37

ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING (EPS)
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 37-2 STEERING COLUMN SHAFT


ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-13
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 37-13
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-2 DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY . . . . . 37-14
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-3
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES . . . . . 37-3 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART. . . . . . . . . . 37-8 CONTROL UNIT (EPS-ECU) . . . . . . . 37-17
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-8 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 37-17
CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-11
37-2 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1372000102430

OUTLINE OF CHANGE
Service procedures have been established as the
EPS-ECU has been incorporated into the motor.
The other service procedures are the same as
before.

CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM

Steering wheel assembly


Steering column shaft assembly

Motor (EPS-ECU)

Torque sensor

Steering gear and linkage

Front axle crossmember

ACE03917AC

TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
M1372007400317

CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA


A freeze frame data shown in the table has been
added.
Display item list
Item No. Item name Data item Unit
13 Assist flag for Engine Engine status for EPS when the diagnosis code is OFF/ON
generated.
15 Engine speed lost flag EPS engine control status when the engine speed OFF/ON
cannot be read.
16 Engine speed fail flag EPS engine control status when the engine speed is OFF/ON
abnormal.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-3
TROUBLESHOOTING

DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART


M1372007500563

CAUTION
• During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated with other system may be set when the ignition
switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diag-
nosis code(s). If diagnosis code(s) are set, erase them all.
• If more than three minutes elapse after the ignition switch is turned ON without starting engine,
the electric power steering-ECU may set diagnosis codes U0100 as past trouble.
NOTE: For electric power steering system the power supply may not shut off immediately after the ignition
switch is turned "OFF".

Diagnosis Diagnostic item Reference pages


code No.
C1521 Motor turning angle (output) P.37-3
C1522 Motor turning angle range
C1530 Motor FET driver P.37-4
C1531 Motor current too low
C1532 Motor output current too large
C1533 Motor terminal initial voltage
C1534 Motor terminal monitor voltage
C1535 Motor output current
C1536 Motor terminal voltage too high
C1541 Power supply voltage too low P.37-6

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES

Code No.C1521 Motor turning angle (output)


Code No.C1522 Motor turning angle range

CAUTION TROUBLE JUDGEMENT


• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, Check Conditions
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior The power supply circuit system diagnosis code (No.
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines C1540, C1541) is not set.
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table). Judgement Criterion
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the The resolver input voltage or the resolver output volt-
CAN bus lines are normal. age does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in
the microcomputer, and the microcomputer deter-
mines that there is a problem in the resolver system.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the resolver from the EPS-ECU. Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illumi-
FUNCTION nates the electric power steering warning display,
To output the voltage based on the motor rotation then sets diagnosis code No. C1521 and C1522.
angle to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is supplied to the
resolver. PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
37-4 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is set


again.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines. (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
Q: Is the check result normal? (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP Q: Is diagnosis code C1521 or C1522 set?
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-17).
completion, go to Step 2. NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code. STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is set
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) again.
position to the "ON" position. (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set. (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1521 or C1522 set? (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete. Q: Is diagnosis code C1521 or C1522 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Check the following data list. Malfunctions).
• Item No. 04: Motor current
• Item No. 05: Motor current (target)
• Item No. 17: Motor electric angle
• Item No. 18: Motor speed
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.

Code No.C1530 Motor FET driver


Code No.C1531 Motor current too low
Code No.C1532 Motor output current too large
Code No.C1533 Motor terminal initial voltage
Code No.C1534 Motor terminal monitor voltage
Code No.C1535 Motor output current
Code No.C1536 Motor terminal voltage too high

CAUTION OPERATION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU.
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines FUNCTION
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics The voltage controlled by the torque sensor and
Table). resolver is supplied to the EPS-ECU.
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal. TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
The battery voltage is more than 8 V or less than 17
V.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-5
TROUBLESHOOTING

Judgement Criterion STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list


The motor voltage does not meet a predetermined Check the following data list.
voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the micro- • Item No. 04: Motor current
computer determines that there is a problem in the • Item No. 05: Motor current (target)
motor system. • Item No. 06: Motor current (unlimited target)
Fail Safe, Back Up Function • Item No. 17: Motor electric angle
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illumi- • Item No. 18: Motor speed
nates the electric power steering warning display, • Item No. 19: Motor voltage
then sets diagnosis code No. C1530, C1531, C1532, • Item No. 25: Motor relay
C1533, C1534, C1535, and C1536. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
PROBABLE CAUSES NO : Go to Step 4.
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is set
again.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics position to the "ON" position.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines. (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal?
Q: Is diagnosis code C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533,
YES : Go to Step 3.
C1534, C1535 or C1536 set?
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-17).
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
completion, go to Step 2. 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is set
(1) Erase the diagnosis code. again.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
position to the "ON" position. (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set. position to the "ON" position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533, (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
C1534, C1535 or C1536 set?
Q: Is diagnosis code C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533,
YES : Go to Step 3. C1534, C1535 or C1536 set?
NO : This diagnosis is complete. YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
37-6 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING

Code No.C1541 Power supply voltage too low

CAUTION DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Q: Is the check result normal?
Table).
YES : Go to Step 3.
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
CAN bus lines are normal. 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On
completion, go to Step 2.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the battery STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
or the ignition switch. CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
FUNCTION (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
To control the steering column shaft assembly, the position to the "ON" position.
battery voltage is supplied to the EPS-ECU for ener- (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
gisation.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1541 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Check Conditions
The ETACS power supply circuit system diagnosis STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
code is not set. Check the following data list.
Judgement Criterion • Item No. 22: Power relay voltage
• Power supply voltage is less than 8V. • Item No. 23: Ignition voltage
• The power supply monitor voltage does not meet Q: Is the check result normal?
a predetermined voltage stored in the microcom- YES : Go to Step 12.
puter, and the microcomputer determines that NO : Go to Step 4.
there is a problem in the power supply system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function STEP 4. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
The EPS-ECU tapers the motor control and illumi- Check if diagnosis code is set in the ETACS-ECU.
nates the electric power steering warning display, Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
then sets diagnosis code No. C1541. YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 54A − ETACS, Troubleshooting).
PROBABLE CAUSES NO : Go to Step 5.
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective battery
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
• Charging system failed
connector (+BB, GND terminal)
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU,
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
the ETACS-ECU and the fusible link or loose
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
connector contact
position to the "ON" position.
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-7
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 6. Check the fusible link. STEP 10. Resistance measurement at the
Q: Is the check result normal?
EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal).
YES : Go to Step 7. (1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
NO : Repair the fusible link. wiring harness side.
(2) Resistance between the EPS-ECU connector
(GND terminal) and body earth
STEP 7. Check of short to power supply, short to
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
earth, and open circuit in +BB line between
fusible link and EPS-ECU connector Q: Is the check result normal?
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.
intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP STEP 11. Check of open circuit in GND line
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent between EPS-ECU connector and body earth.
Malfunctions). NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
wiring harness. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
connector (IG1, GND terminal) Malfunctions).
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) STEP 12. Check whether the diagnosis code is
position to the "ON" position. set again.
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. position to the "ON" position.
OK: Approximately system voltage (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is diagnosis code C1541 set?
YES : Go to Step 10. YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-17).
NO : Go to Step 9. NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to Malfunctions).
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
joint connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
37-8 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING

TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART


M1372007600656

CAUTION
During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diagnosis
code(s). If diagnosis code(s) are set, erase them all.

Trouble symptom Inspection Reference pages or


procedure actions
M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering 1 P.37-8
system <ECU power supply circuit system check>.
Electric power steering system warning display illuminates 2 P.37-10
but diagnosis code is not set.

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

Inspection Procedure 1: M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering system <ECU
power supply circuit system check>.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting


If the M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with the electric CAN bus lines
power steering system, the CAN bus lines may be (1) Erase the diagnosis code.
defective. If the electric power steering system does (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
not operate, the EPS-ECU or its power supply may position to the "ON" position.
be defective. (3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES Q: Is diagnosis code C1541 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the ETACS-ECU, the fusible link or loose STEP 3. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
connector contact connector (+BB, GND terminal)
• Open circuit between the body earth and the (1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU position to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics OK: Approximately system voltage
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines. Q: Is the check result normal?
Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 6.
YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). STEP 4. Check the fusible link.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the fusible link.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-9
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to STEP 8. Resistance measurement at the
earth, and open circuit in +BB line between EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal).
fusible link and EPS-ECU connector (1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check wiring harness side.
intermediate connector and repair if necessary. (2) Resistance between the EPS-ECU connector
(GND terminal) and body earth
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent Q: Is the check result normal?
Malfunctions). YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or NO : Go to Step 9.
wiring harness.
STEP 9. Check of open circuit in GND line
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU between EPS-ECU connector and body earth.
connector (IG1, GND terminal) NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
position to the "ON" position.
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
Malfunctions).
connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
STEP 10. Retest the system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8. Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Go to Step 7. YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction).
STEP 7. Check of short to power supply, short to NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-17).
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
joint connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
37-10 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING

Inspection Procedure 2: Electric power steering system warning display illuminates but diagnosis
code is not set.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU


The CAN bus lines may be defective. If the electric connector (+BB, GND terminal)
power steering system does not operate, the combi- (1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
nation meter or the EPS-ECU may be defective. disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
PROBABLE CAUSES position to the "ON" position.
• Malfunction of CAN bus line (3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s) connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
and the ETACS-ECU, the fusible link or loose OK: Approximately system voltage
connector contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the Q: Is the check result normal?
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact YES : Go to Step 7.
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU NO : Go to Step 5.
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU STEP 5. Check the fusible link.
Q: Is the check result normal?
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the fusible link.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to
Q: Is the check result normal? earth, and open circuit in +BB line between
YES : Go to Step 2. fusible link and EPS-ECU connector
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table).
intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
CAN bus lines 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
(1) Erase the diagnosis code. Malfunctions).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or
position to the "ON" position. wiring harness.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1541 set? STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
YES : Go to Step 3.
connector (IG1, GND terminal)
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
STEP 3. Check by M.U.T.-III "Special Function" (2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
Using M.U.T.-III, select "Test" from the special func- position to the "ON" position.
tion of the combination meter. Execute the following (3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
item to check the liquid crystal display. (Refer to connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU
GROUP 54A − Combination Meter) connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
• Item 2: LCD(AUTO) OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4. YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the combination meter (Refer to NO : Go to Step 8.
GROUP 54A − Combination Meter).
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-11
TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP 8. Check of short to power supply, short to STEP 10. Check of open circuit in GND line
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between between EPS-ECU connector and body earth.
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
joint connector and repair if necessary. Q: Is the check result normal?
Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).
Malfunctions). NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 11. Retest the system
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at the Q: Is the check result normal?
EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal). YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
wiring harness side. Malfunction).
(2) Resistance between the EPS-ECU connector NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-17).
(GND terminal) and body earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.

CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU


M1372008000301

Motor (EPS-ECU)

Connector B (C-217)

Connector A (C-218)

Connector C (C-218-1)

ACD02909 AC
37-12 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING

CONNECTOR A: C-218
Terminal No. Terminal code Check item Checking requirement Normal
condition
1−4 − − − −
5 CANH CAN_H
6 CANL CAN_L
7 − −
8 IG1 Ignition key signal Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 1 V or less

CONNECTOR B: C-217
Terminal No. Terminal code Check item Checking requirement Normal
condition
11 +BB Battery power supply Always Battery voltage
12 GND Earth 1 V or less

CONNECTOR C: C-218-1
Terminal No. Terminal code Check item Checking requirement Normal
condition
21 TSV Torque sensor power Start the engine. 5.3 V or less
supply
22 TSS Torque sensor sub signal 4.7 V or less
23 TSE Torque sensor earth Always 1 V or less
24 TSM Torque sensor main signal Start the engine. 4.7 V or less
25−28 − − − −
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-13
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY

STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372011501826

CAUTION
• Before removing the steering wheel, driver’s air bag module assembly and knee air bag module
refer to GROUP 52B − Service Precautions, Driver’s Air Bag Module and Clock Spring and Knee
Air Bag Module <Vehicles with knee air bag>.
• After the installation, perform a calibration for the ASC-ECU to learn the steering wheel sensor
neutral point. (Refer to GROUP 35C − On-vehicle Service, Steering Wheel Sensor Calibration)
<Vehicles with ASC>.
• Do not reuse the part that has been dropped because its internal components may be defective
even if it has no apparent damage.
• Always keep the steering column shaft assembly away from the matter that generates magnetic
force.
• For the steering column shaft assembly, parts cannot be disassembled.
• Be careful when removing and installing the steering column shaft assembly, because it is heavy.
Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation
• Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check • Knee Air Bag Module Installation (Refer to GROUP 52B −
• Steering Wheel Assembly Removal. Knee Air Bag Module) <Vehicles with knee air bag>.
• Knee Air Bag Module Removal (Refer to GROUP 52B − • Steering Wheel Assembly Installation.
Knee Air Bag Module) <Vehicles with knee air bag>. • Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check

4
3

10 4.0 ± 2.0 N·m


5
54 ± 11 N·m
1

36 ± 6 N·m 9
21 ± 3 N·m

8 2.5 ± 0.5 N·m


NOTE
7 13 ± 2 N·m

:Claw positions 6 ACE03936AC

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Ignition key cover 7. Earth bolt
2. Steering column lower cover 8. Harness bracket
3. Steering column upper cover >>B<< 9. Steering column bolt (Steering
4. Paddle shift assembly column shaft assembly and
<Vehicles with paddle shift> steering gear & linkage
5. Column switch assembly connection)
(Refer to GROUP 54A − <<A>> >>A<< 10. Steering column shaft
Column switch) assembly
6. Steering shaft cover
37-14 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY

REMOVAL SERVICE POINT INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS


For removal service point, follow the same service For installation service points, follow the same serv-
procedures as before. ice procedures as before.

DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY


M1372011700872

CAUTION
• Do not reuse the product that has been dropped because its internal components may be defec-
tive even if it has no apparent damage.
• Always keep motor (EPS-ECU) away from the matter that generates magnetic force.
• Handle carefully to prevent binding or damage of the wiring harness.
• When replacing the electric steering lock, complete the chassis number registration. (Refer to
GROUP 42B − On-vehicle Service, Registration when Replacing OSS-ECU and Electric Steering
Lock.)

2 3 N
4
19 ± 3 N·m
1 N
5
9

6 10 8

7
11

ACE03030 AC

Disassembly steps Disassembly steps


<<A>> >>C<< 1. Steering lock bolt (lower) >>B<< 6. Steering column band
2. Steering lock bracket and <<B>> >>A<< 7. Motor (EPS-ECU) connector
steering lock 8. Spacer*
<<A>> >>C<< 3. Steering lock bolt (upper) 9. Rubber spring*
>>C<< 4. Steering lock bracket <<B>> >>A<< 10. Motor (EPS-ECU)
>>C<< 5. Mechanical steering lock 11. Steering column shaft
<Vehicles without KOS> or
electric steering lock
<Vehicles with KOS>
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-15
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY

NOTE: .
• A steering lock, a steering lock bracket and a
steering lock bolt are supplied as a single unit. A Mating surface
of motor
mechanical steering lock assembly (a mechani- Steering
cal steering lock, a steering lock bracket, a steer- column shaft
ing lock bolt, a key reminder switch/key ring
antenna assembly and an ignition switch are
included.) <vehicles without KOS> or an electric
steering lock assembly (a electric steering lock, a Worm
steering lock bracket and a steering lock bolt are Vice housing
Rag ACD04183 AD
included.) <vehicles with KOS> is also supplied.
• When the steering lock assembly is supplied, the 2. Adjust the electric motor so that its mating surface
steering lock bracket is assembled to the steering is horizontal, and then secure the worm gear
lock and the steering lock bolt head (upper) is housing on the steering column shaft with a vice.
broken off.
• For removal and installation of key reminder CAUTION
switch/key ring antenna and ignition switch, Refer • While clamping, be sure to keep the mating
to GROUP 54A − Ignition Switch Removal and surface of the motor horizontal.
Installation. • Clamp the worm housing in a vice via rag to
prevent damage.
• *: After removing the spacer and the rubber
spring, be careful not to lose them.
MB990326

DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINTS


<<A>> STEERING LOCK BOLT REMOVAL
For disassembly service point, follow the same serv-
Steering column
ice procedures as before. shaft

<<B>> MOTOR (EPS-ECU) REMOVAL


CAUTION AC905486AC

3. Install the nut to the end of the steering column


shaft. Then use the preload socket (Special tool:
MB990326) to rotate the shaft at a rate of one turn
per 4 to 6 seconds, and then measure the total
rotation torque.
NOTE: .
• Be sure to make a note of the measured
Collapse part
value, as the value will be used when installing
the motor.
ACE03915AB
• Rotate by 180° in left and right directions from
Do not remove the collapse part (shown in the the neutral position, and measure the total
illustration). rotation torque.
1. Remove the wiring harness. 4. Remove the motor mounting bolts.
37-16 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY

REASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT


MB990326
>>A< MOTOR (EPS-ECU) INSTALLATION

Steering column
shaft

Motor flange
AC905486AC

4. Install the two nut to the end of the steering


ACD03507AB column shaft. Then use the preload socket
(Special tool: MB990326) to rotate the shaft at a
1. Insert the motor, and check that the motor flange speed of one turn per 4 to 6 seconds, and then
moves with the bolts not tightened. measure the total rotation torque.
CAUTION NOTE: .
• Be careful to avoid scratches or intrusion of • Be sure to make a note of the measured
foreign materials on the mating surface of the value, as the value will be used when installing
motor and the worm housing. the motor.
• Proceed carefully to ensure that the electric • Rotate by 180° in left and right directions from
motor does not move, otherwise noise may the neutral position, and measure the total
be caused. rotation torque.
CAUTION
If the total rotation torque fluctuation compared
with the value measured at removal is ±10% or
Steering more, remove the motor again and repeat instal-
column shaft lation steps 1, 2 and 3.
5. Connect the wiring harness.

ACD03965AD

2. Rotate the steering column shaft at a speed of


approximately one turn per second. While doing
so, tighten the electric motor mounting bolts
alternately by hand.
Label
NOTE: The steering column shaft can be rotated in Marking
ACE03915AC
either direction (right and left).
3. Tighten the electric motor mounting bolts to the 6. Use a black felt pen to apply a mark near the label
specified torque. as shown as a visual indication that this work has
Tightening torque: 19 ± 3 N⋅m been completed.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) 37-17
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT (EPS-ECU)

>>B<< STEERING COLUMN BAND >>C<< MECHANICAL STEERING LOCK


INSTALLATION <VEHICLES WITHOUT KOS>/ELECTRIC
Torque sensor STEERING LOCK <VEHICLE WITH
wiring harness KOS>/STEERING LOCK
BRACKET/STEERING LOCK BOLT
Mounting bolt
INSTALLATION
For reassembly service point, follow the same serv-
Projection
ice procedures as before.
Steering column band

ACE03908 AC

CAUTION
• There must be no clearance between the
torque sensor wiring harness and the hous-
ing.
• Guide the steering column band between the
sensor housing mounting bolt and the projec-
tion on the worm housing.
• On completion, check the followings.
• The wiring harness must be free of twists,
sharp bend.
• The wiring harness must be secured with-
out looseness.
Tie the wiring harness wires with the steering column
band.

ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT (EPS-ECU)


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372006300362
For the removal and installation of EPS-ECU, refer to
the descriptions for steering column shaft disassem-
bly and reassembly P.37-14.
NOTES

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