2014 Nissan Murano 41884
2014 Nissan Murano 41884
2014 Nissan Murano 41884
DLN
E
CONTENTS
TRANSFER: TY20A C1210 ECM ....................................................... 18 F
Description ...............................................................18
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 4 DTC Logic ................................................................18
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................18 G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ......... 4
Work Flow ................................................................. 4 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ........................... 19
Description ...............................................................19
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .............................. 5 DTC Logic ................................................................19 H
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................19
AWD SYSTEM ..................................................... 5
System Diagram ........................................................ 5 U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ......................... 20 I
System Description ................................................... 6 Description ...............................................................20
Component Parts Location ........................................ 8 DTC Logic ................................................................20
Component Description ............................................. 9 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................20
J
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AWD CONTROL POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .... 21
UNIT) ..................................................................10 Description ...............................................................21
CONSULT Function ................................................ 10 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................21 K
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 12 AWD LOCK SWITCH ........................................ 23
Description ...............................................................23
C1201 AWD CONTROL UNIT ............................12 Component Function Check ....................................23 L
Description .............................................................. 12 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................23
DTC Logic ............................................................... 12 Component Inspection .............................................24
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 12 M
AWD WARNING LAMP .................................... 25
C1203 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC Description ...............................................................25
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) .....................................13 Component Function Check ....................................25
Description .............................................................. 13 N
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................25
DTC Logic ............................................................... 13
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 13 AWD LOCK INDICATOR LAMP ....................... 27
Description ...............................................................27 O
C1204 AWD SOLENOID ....................................14 Component Function Check ....................................27
Description .............................................................. 14 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................27
DTC Logic ............................................................... 14
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 14 ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION .............. 28 P
Component Inspection ............................................ 15
AWD CONTROL UNIT ...................................... 28
C1205 AWD ACTUATOR RELAY .....................16 Reference Value ......................................................28
Description .............................................................. 16 Wiring Diagram - AWD SYSTEM - ..........................30
DTC Logic ............................................................... 16 Fail-Safe ..................................................................35
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 16 DTC Inspection Priority Chart ..................................36
VEHICLE DOES NOT ENTER AWD MODE ..... 40 TRANSFER ASSEMBLY ................................... 55
Description .............................................................. 40 Exploded View ........................................................ 55
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 40 Removal and Installation ......................................... 55
AWD WARNING LAMP BLINKS QUICKLY ..... 41 UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY ... 57
Description .............................................................. 41
ADAPTER CASE ............................................... 57
AWD WARNING LAMP BLINKS SLOWLY ...... 42 Exploded View ........................................................ 57
Description .............................................................. 42 Disassembly ............................................................ 58
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 42 Assembly ................................................................ 59
Inspection After Disassembly .................................. 60
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ............................ 43 GEAR RING ....................................................... 61
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ................................... 43 Exploded View ........................................................ 61
Disassembly ............................................................ 62
PRECAUTION ............................................. 44 Assembly ................................................................ 63
Inspection After Disassembly .................................. 64
PRECAUTIONS ................................................. 44
DRIVE PINION ................................................... 65
FOR USA AND CANADA ......................................... 44 Exploded View ........................................................ 65
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supple- Disassembly ............................................................ 66
mental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and Assembly ................................................................ 67
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" ........................... 44 Adjustment .............................................................. 69
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Proce- Inspection After Disassembly .................................. 74
dure without Cowl Top Cover ................................. 44
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precautions for Re- TRANSFER CASE ............................................. 76
moving of Battery Terminal ..................................... 45 Exploded View ........................................................ 76
FOR USA AND CANADA : Service Notice or Pre- Disassembly ............................................................ 77
cautions for Transfer ............................................... 45 Assembly ................................................................ 77
Inspection ................................................................ 79
FOR MEXICO ............................................................ 45
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Re- SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
straint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT (SDS) .......................................................... 80
PRE-TENSIONER" ................................................. 45
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Procedure without SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
Cowl Top Cover ...................................................... 46 (SDS) ................................................................. 80
FOR MEXICO : Precautions for Removing of Bat- General Specifications ............................................ 80
tery Terminal ........................................................... 46 Preload Torque ....................................................... 80
FOR MEXICO : Service Notice or Precautions for Backlash ................................................................. 80
Transfer .................................................................. 46 Companion Flange Runout ..................................... 80
REAR PROPELLER SHAFT: 3F63A-EDJ75
PREPARATION ........................................... 48
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ............... 85 UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .... 104
REAR PROPELLER SHAFT ..............................85 G
REAR FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY .................. 104
Exploded View ........................................................ 85 Exploded View ....................................................... 104
Removal and Installation ......................................... 85 Removal and Installation ....................................... 104
Inspection ................................................................ 87 H
UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . 107
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............................................................ 89 ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING ......... 107 I
Exploded View ....................................................... 107
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS Disassembly .......................................................... 108
(SDS) ..................................................................89 Assembly ............................................................... 108
General Specifications ............................................ 89 Adjustment ............................................................. 110 J
Propeller Shaft Runout ............................................ 89 Inspection After Disassembly ................................ 110
Journal Axial Play .................................................... 89
REAR FINAL DRIVE: R145 DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY .......................... 112 K
Exploded View ....................................................... 112
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................. 90 Disassembly .......................................................... 113
Assembly ............................................................... 114
L
REAR FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY .....................90 Inspection After Disassembly ................................ 117
System Diagram ...................................................... 90
DRIVE PINION ................................................ 119
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................. 91 Exploded View ....................................................... 119 M
Disassembly .......................................................... 120
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS Assembly ............................................................... 121
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ............................91 Adjustment ............................................................. 124
N
NVH Troubleshooting Chart .................................... 91 Inspection After Disassembly ................................ 127
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000009718072
DETAILED FLOW
1.INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, reproduce symptoms, and understand them fully.
Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if neces-
sary.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP
Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
Does AWD warning lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Check malfunction detected by self-diagnosis.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK SYMPTOM REPRODUCTION
With CONSULT
Perform DTC reproduction procedure for the error system.
Is any error detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the symptom diagnosis for each system.
Is any malfunction present?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
Check input/output signal standard of “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is the input/output the standard value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
AWD SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000009718073
B
CONTROL DIAGRAM
C
DLN
K
JSDIA0955GB
CROSS-SECTIONAL VIEW L
JPDIE0015ZZ
1. Adapter case 2. Transfer case 3. Gear ring bearing (Transfer case side)
4. Pinion front bearing 5. Pinion sleeve 6. Drive pinion
7. Companion flange 8. Pinion rear bearing 9. Drive gear
10. Gear ring bearing (Adapter case side)
DESCRIPTION
• AWD controls distribution of drive power between front-wheel drive (100:0) and 4-wheel drive (50:50) condi-
tions according to signals from sensors.
• By receiving the steering angle sensor signal, yaw rate sensor signal, side G sensor signal and decel G sen-
sor signal, vehicle with VDC corrects a torque distribution for front and rear wheels according to a driving
operation and a behavior of the vehicle during cornering and improves drivability and safety on a slippery
road surface.
• It transmits/receives each signal from the following AWD control unit via CAN communication line.
SDIA1607E
O
OPERATION PRINCIPLE
Electric Controlled Coupling
P
SDIA2035E
SDIA1844E
JPDIE0052ZZ
1. AWD LOCK indicator lamp 2. AWD warning lamp 3. AWD lock switch
4. AWD control unit 5. AWD solenoid (in rear final drive)
A. Combination meter B. Center console (Front side) C. Instrument driver lower cover removed
D. Rear final drive assembly
FUNCTION
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as follows.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
AWD control unit part number can be read.
SELF -DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for
approximately 1 minute.
Display Item List
Refer to DLN-36, "DTC Index".
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
Before erasing DTC memory, start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
NOTE:
When AWD warning lamp is ON with system malfunction of DTC “C1203”, run the vehicle at 30 km/h (19
MPH) or more for a minute and check that ABS warning lamp is turned OFF. Then turn ignition switch OFF,
and start the engine again. Otherwise AWD warning lamp may not turned OFF even if it is normal.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) inapplicable to this vehicle. For information (items) applicable
to this vehicle, refer to CONSULT display items.
Change command current value to AWD solenoid, and then change driving
mode. (Monitor value is normal if it is within approx. ±10% of command val-
• Vehicle stopped ue.) DLN
ETS S/V
• Engine running • Qu: Increase current value in increments of 0.2 A
(Detects AWD solenoid)
• No DTC detected • Qd: Decrease current value in increments of 0.2 A
• UP: Increase current value in increments of 0.02 A
• DOWN: Decrease current value in increments of 0.02 A E
CAUTION:
Never energize continuously for a long time.
F
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1201 AWD CONTROL UNIT
Description INFOID:0000000009718078
• Controls driving force distribution by signals from each sensor from front wheel driving mode (100:0) to 4-
wheel driving mode (50:50).
• Front wheel driving conditions is available by fail-safe function if malfunction is detected in AWD system.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718079
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds or more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “C1201” detected?
YES >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to DLN-53, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to AWD control unit. B
- Vehicle speed signal
- Stop lamp switch signal (brake signal)
- Yaw rate sensor signal
- Side G sensor signal C
- Decel G sensor signal
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718082
DLN
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
H
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “C1203” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-13, "Diagnosis Procedure".
I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718083
J
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”. K
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2. L
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT M
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”. N
Is DTC “C1203” detected?
YES >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to DLN-53, "Exploded View".
O
NO >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Controls electric controlled coupling by command current from AWD control unit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718085
AWD solenoid
— Continuity
Connector Terminal F
1
C1 Ground Not existed
2
G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. H
4.CHECK AWD SOLENOID
Check AWD solenoid. Refer to DLN-15, "Component Inspection".
I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> AWD solenoid is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to DLN-100,
"Exploded View". J
AWD solenoid O
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
1 2 2.45 Ω
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> AWD solenoid is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to DLN-100,
"Exploded View".
AWD solenoid is supplied with voltage by the internal circuit of AWD control unit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718089
AWD solenoid A
— Continuity
Terminal
1
Ground Not existed B
2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. C
NO >> AWD solenoid is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to DLN-100,
"Exploded View".
4.CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT DLN
Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and the ground.
E
AWD control unit
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
1 F
M69 Ground Not existed
2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5. G
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS H
1. Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
2. Check AWD solenoid pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? I
YES >> After connecting each harness connector, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
“C1205” is detected, GO TO 1.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. J
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to AWD control unit.
• Accelerator pedal position signal
• Engine speed signal
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718092
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718095
DLN
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
H
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718096
J
Proceed to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718098
DLN
Condition AWD LOCK indicator lamp
When the switch is pressed in LOCK mode. ON
When the switch is pressed in AUTO mode. OFF E
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-23, "Diagnosis Procedure". F
• Turns ON when there is a malfunction in AWD system. AWD warning lamp indicates the vehicle is in fail-safe B
mode and shifting to front-wheel drive or 4-wheel drive (rear-wheels still have some driving torque).
• Also turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON, for the purpose of lamp check. Turns OFF after the engine
starts if system is normal.
C
AWD WARNING LAMP INDICATION
The following is the indications of indicator lamp after the engine start. B
AWD LOCK INDICATOR LAMP
H
1.CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP
Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
Does AWD warning lamp turn ON? I
YES >> Proceed to DLN-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
J
2.CHECK AWD LOCK SWITCH
Perform the trouble diagnosis for AWD lock switch. Refer to DLN-23, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
3.CHECK AWD LOCK INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL L
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
CAUTION: M
Stop the vehicle.
2. Change AWD lock switch to “LOCK” from “AUTO”.
3. Check “4WD MODE MON” of CONSULT “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”. N
Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “LOCK”?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to DLN-53, "Exploded View". O
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-44, "COMBINATION
P
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
JSDIA0057ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES H
Terminal No.
Description
(Wire color) I
Condition Value (Approx.)
Input/
+ - Signal name
Output
AWD LOCK indicator lamp: OFF 0V J
Engine speed: At idle
1 AWD solenoid power sup- AWD LOCK indicator lamp: ON 0V
Ground Output
(LG) ply AWD LOCK indicator lamp: OFF 2.5 V*
Engine speed: 3,000
rpm or more constant K
AWD LOCK indicator lamp: ON 8V
JCDWM0487GB
DLN
JRDWC1704GB
JRDWC1705GB
DLN
JRDWC1706GB
JRDWC1707GB
DLN
JRDWC1708GB
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000009718114 P
AWD system
• If any malfunction occurs in AWD electrical system, and control unit detects the malfunction, AWD warning
lamp on combination meter turns ON to indicate system malfunction.
• When AWD warning lamp is ON, vehicle changes to front-wheel drive or shifts to 4-wheel drive (rear-wheels
still have some driving torque).
Warning
Mode DTC Detected area (Error area) Error area and root cause
lamp
Transfer assembly in protection mode. It is not malfunction.
Protection Blinking*1 — AWD control unit
(Internal temperature rise of electronic controlled coupling)
function
Blinking*2 — AWD control unit Malfunction in each tire or different tire diameter
C1201 AWD control unit Internal malfunction of AWD control unit
ABS actuator and electric ABS malfunction
C1203
unit (control unit) • Vehicle speed signal error
• Internal malfunction of electronic controlled coupling
• Malfunction of AWD solenoid power supply circuit (open or
C1204 AWD solenoid
short)
Fail-safe ON • Malfunction of AWD solenoid command current
C1205 AWD control unit Internal malfunction of AWD control unit
C1210 ECM Malfunction of engine control system
• CAN communication error
U1000 CAN communication line
• Malfunction of AWD control unit
U1010 AWD control unit Malfunction of AWD control unit
*1: Quick blinking: 2 times/second (blinking for approximately 1 minute and then turned OFF)
*2: Slow blinking: 1 time/2 seconds (continuing to blink until ignition switch is turned OFF)
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
AWD WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Description INFOID:0000000009718117
B
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718118 C
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after the engine started.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718120
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of the AWD warning lamp. Refer to DLN-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
3.CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis of the power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DLN-21, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check each harness connector pin terminal for malfunction or disconnection.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when the vehicle is driven and the steering wheel is turned fully to B
either side after the engine is started.
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
C
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718122
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
G
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> GO TO 3. H
3.CHECK AWD SOLENOID
Perform the trouble diagnosis of the AWD solenoid. Refer to DLN-14, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? I
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
J
4.CHECK ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Set the transaxle to neutral. Release the parking brake. K
3. Lift up the vehicle.
4. Rotate the propeller shaft by hand.
5. Hold rear wheel of right and left lightly.
L
Does rear wheel rotate?
YES >> Replace electric controlled coupling for mechanical malfunction (clutch sticking etc.). Refer to
DLN-100, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection. M
Vehicle does not enter 4-wheel drive mode even though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718124
While driving, AWD warning lamp blinks 2 times in 1 second and it turns OFF after 1 minute. B
• This symptom protects drivetrain parts when a heavy load is applied to the electric controlled coupling and
multiple disc clutch temperature increases. Also, optional distribution of torque sometimes becomes rigid
before lamp blinks quickly. Both cases are not malfunction.
• When this symptom occurs, stop vehicle and allow it to idle for some times. Blinking will stop and system will C
be restored.
DLN
1.CHECK TIRE
Check the following.
• Tire pressure
• Wear condition
• Front and rear tire size (There is no difference between front and rear tires.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then, drive the vehicle at speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH)
or more for 5 seconds or more. Improper size information is initialized accordingly.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF TIRE DIAMETER
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for approximately 4 minutes.
3. Check “DIS-TIRE MONI” of CONSULT “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “0 - 4 mm”?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.TERMINAL INSPECTION
Check AWD control unit harness connector for disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to DLN-53, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
Use the chart below to find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspection. If nec- B
essary, repair or replace these parts.
DLN
SUSPECTED PARTS
H
(Possible cause)
Noise 1 2 3 3 3 J
Symptom
Transfer oil leakage 3 1 2 2 2
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000009718129
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover
INFOID:0000000009718130
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
PIIB3706J
A
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: B
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur. C
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE: DLN
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
SEF289H
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC. E
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Service Notice or Precautions for Transfer INFOID:0000000009718131
F
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along O
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
P
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
PIIB3706J
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
SEF289H
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
FOR MEXICO : Service Notice or Precautions for Transfer INFOID:0000000009718134
DLN
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000009718135
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
KV38101700 Installing side oil seal (installing adapter case
( — ) oil seal)
Drift
a: 82 mm (3.23 in) dia.
b: 78 mm (3.07 in) dia.
ZZA1149D
ZZA1002D
ZZA1046D
ZZA0810D
ZZA0601D
ZZA1046D
F
ZZA1003D
ZZA1003D
ZZA1003D K
KV38100300 Installing pinion rear bearing outer race
(J-25523)
Drift
L
a: 54 mm (2.13 in) dia.
b: 46 mm (1.81 in) dia.
c: 32 mm (1.26 in) dia.
M
ZZA1046D
ZZA0978D
ZZA0814D
ZZA0503D
ZZA1143D
ZZA0881D
PBIC0190E
NT660
ZZA0700D
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE A
TRANSFER OIL
Inspection INFOID:0000000009718137
B
OIL LEAKAGE
Check transfer surrounding area (oil seal, drain plug, filler plug, and transfer case, etc.) for oil leakage. C
OIL LEVEL
1. Remove filler plug (1) and gasket. Then check that oil is filled up
(A) from mounting hole for the filler plug. DLN
2. Before installing filler plug, set a new gasket. Install filler plug on
transfer and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-57,
"Exploded View". E
: Vehicle front
CAUTION: F
Never reuse gaskets.
JPDIE0017ZZ
G
Draining INFOID:0000000009718138
: Vehicle front
J
CAUTION:
Never reuse gaskets.
K
JPDIE0016ZZ
Refilling INFOID:0000000009718139
L
1. Remove filler plug (1) and gasket. Then fill oil up to mounting
hole (A) for the filler plug.
M
: Vehicle front
DLN
JPDIE0051ZZ
H
1. AWD control unit
: Vehicle front I
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000009718141
J
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-14, "Exploded View".
2. Remove Knee protector (1). K
: Bolt
JSGIA0306ZZ
N
5. Remove AWD control unit (1).
O
JPDIE0054ZZ
INSTALLATION
DLN
JSDIA1107GB
H
1. Transfer assembly 2. Transfer gusset 3. Rear gusset
: Vehicle front I
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described on the above.
Bolt No. 1 2
Quantity 4 2
Bolt No. 1 2
Quantity 4 2
CAUTION:
When installing transfer to transaxle, be careful not to dam-
age oil seal of transaxle.
• Check oil level and check for oil leakage after installation. Refer to SDIA1510E
DLN-51, "Inspection".
DLN
N
JSDIA2343GB
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718145
SDIA1528E
SDIA1529E
4. Lightly tap the metal part of adapter case oil seal with punch
from back side of adapter case to remove adapter case oil seal.
CAUTION:
When removing, never damage the adapter case by scoop-
ing it out with a tool.
JSDIA2344ZZ
SDIA1531E
DLN
6. Remove the oil gutter (1).
7. Remove the drain plug.
E
G
JPDIE0029ZZ
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718146
H
1. Select the gear ring bearing adjusting shim (adapter case side). Refer to DLN-69, "Adjustment".
2. Install the oil gutter.
I
3. Using the drifts, install the selected gear ring bearing adjusting
shim (adapter case side) and gear ring bearing outer race
(adapter case side).
J
A : Drift [SST: ST30720000 (J-25405)]
B : Drift (Commercial Service Tool)
K
L
JPDIE0041ZZ
4. Using the drift (A) [SST: KV38101700 ( — )], drive the adapter case oil seal until it becomes flush with
the case end. M
Apply multi-purpose grease onto oil seal lips, and gear oil onto
the circumference of the oil seal.
CAUTION:
• When checking the total preload torque, measure it with- N
out the oil seal, then install the oil seal.
• Never reuse the oil seal.
• Use the drift with larger diameter than outer diameter of O
oil seal.
5. Apply sealant on drain plug and install it to the adapter case.
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Rec- P
ommended Chemical Products and Sealants". JPDIE0042ZZ
Tightening torque
Bolt symbol Bolt length “ ” mm (in)
N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
A 45 (1.77)
15.2 (1.6, 11)
B 30 (1.18)
8. Check backlash, tooth contact, total preload and companion
flange runout. Refer to DLN-69, "Adjustment". SDIA1847E
CAUTION:
Measure the total preload without the adapter case oil seal.
Inspection After Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718147
DLN
JSDIA2343GB
N
1. Pinion lock nut 2. Companion flange 3. Pinion sleeve oil seal
4. Pinion rear bearing 5. Pinion sleeve 6. O-ring
7. Collapsible spacer 8. Pinion front bearing 9. Drive pinion O
10. Pinion sleeve shim 11. Adapter case oil seal 12. Drain plug
13. Adapter case 14. Oil gutter 15. O-ring
16. Gear ring bearing adjusting shim 17. Gear ring bearing 18. Gear ring oil seal P
(adapter case side) (adapter case side)
19. Gear ring 20. Drive gear 21. Gear ring bearing
(transfer case side)
22. Gear ring bearing adjusting shim 23. Oil defense 24. Filler plug
(transfer case side)
25. Transfer case oil seal 26. Transfer case 27. Breather tube
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718149
4. Remove gear ring bearing inner race (adapter case side) from
ring gear shaft with the drift (A) [SST: ST33200000 (J-26082)]
and a replacer.
JPDIE0030ZZ
5. Remove gear ring bearing inner race (transfer case side) from
gear ring with the drift (A) [SST: ST33061000 (J-8107-2)] and a
puller.
6. Remove the drive gear mounting bolts.
JPDIE0031ZZ
SDIA1807J
JPDIE0032ZZ
DLN
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718150
1. Install gear ring oil seal to the gear ring with the drift (A) [SST: ST33230000 (J-25805-01)].
E
Apply multi-purpose grease onto oil seal lips, and gear oil onto
the circumference of the oil seal.
CAUTION:
• Never reuse the oil seal. F
• The oil seal back position after the installation shall be
56.5 mm (2.224 in) from the gear ring end.
2. Select gear ring bearing adjusting shim (transfer case side). G
Refer to DLN-69, "Adjustment".
3. Assemble the selected gear ring adjusting shim (transfer case
side) and gear ring bearing outer race (transfer case side) to the H
transfer case. Refer to DLN-77, "Assembly". JPDIE0037ZZ
Apply gear oil to the gear ring bearing (transfer case side).
CAUTION:
Never reuse gear ring bearing (transfer case side). I
4. Apply thread locking sealant into the thread hole for the drive gear (1).
Use Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equiva- J
lent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and
Sealants".
a. Completely clean and degrease the drive gear back face, thread
K
holes, and drive gear mounting bolts.
b. Apply thread locking sealant onto the first and second threads
under the thread hole chamfering of the drive gear on 3 or more
different points (A). L
Use Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equiva-
lent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and
Sealants". JPDIE0038ZZ M
5. Install the drive gear to gear ring, and apply anti-corrosive oil
onto threads and seats on the mounting bolts.
CAUTION: N
If the thread locking sealant is applied aside, quickly wipe it off.
6. The drive gear mounting bolts are tightened according to the following torque.
O
1st step : 27 N·m (2.8 kg-m, 20 ft-lb)
2nd step : 98.5 N·m (10 kg-m, 73 ft-lb)
CAUTION: P
Temporary installation before tightening the bolts through to the completion of the tightening
should be within 90 seconds.
JPDIE0039ZZ
8. Install gear ring bearing inner race (adaptor case side) with the
drifts.
DLN
JSDIA2343GB
N
1. Pinion lock nut 2. Companion flange 3. Pinion sleeve oil seal
4. Pinion rear bearing 5. Pinion sleeve 6. O-ring
7. Collapsible spacer 8. Pinion front bearing 9. Drive pinion O
10. Pinion sleeve shim 11. Adapter case oil seal 12. Drain plug
13. Adapter case 14. Oil gutter 15. O-ring
16. Gear ring bearing adjusting shim 17. Gear ring bearing 18. Gear ring oil seal P
(adapter case side) (adapter case side)
19. Gear ring 20. Drive gear 21. Gear ring bearing
(transfer case side)
22. Gear ring bearing adjusting shim 23. Oil defense 24. Filler plug
(transfer case side)
25. Transfer case oil seal 26. Transfer case 27. Breather tube
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718153
SDIA1803J
JPDIE0089ZZ
5. Remove drive pinion assembly from pinion sleeve with the drift
(A) [SST: ST33220000 (J-25804-01)].
6. Remove companion flange.
7. Remove the O-ring from pinion sleeve.
CAUTION:
• Never use a tool.
• Never damage the pinion sleeve.
JPDIE0025ZZ
JSDIA2345ZZ
DLN
10. Remove the pinion rear bearing outer race with the puller (A)
[SST: KV381054S0 (J-34286)].
E
G
JPDIE0026ZZ
11. Remove the pinion front bearing outer race with the puller (A)
H
[SST: KV381054S0 (J-34286)].
12. Remove the collapsible spacer from the drive pinion.
I
JPDIE0027ZZ
K
13. Using the replacer (A) (commercial service tool), press the pin-
ion front bearing inner race out of the drive pinion.
L
N
JPDIE0028ZZ
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718154 O
JPDIE0043ZZ
3. Install the pinion front bearing outer race with the drifts.
JPDIE0044ZZ
4. Install the pinion front bearing inner race to drive pinion with the
drift (A) [SST: ST30901000 (J-26010-01)].
Apply gear oil to the pinion front bearing.
CAUTION:
• Never reuse pinion front bearing.
5. Install a collapsible spacer to the drive pinion.
CAUTION:
Never reuse collapsible spacer.
6. Install the pinion rear bearing inner race to pinion sleeve.
Apply gear oil to the pinion rear bearing.
CAUTION: JPDIE0045ZZ
JPDIE0046ZZ
Standard
Drive pinion lock nut : 128 – 294 N·m (13 – 29 kg-m,
tighten torque 95 – 216 ft-lb)
JPDIE0047ZZ
Standard A
Drive pinion bearing preload : Refer to DLN-80, "Pre-
load Torque".
CAUTION: B
• Never reuse lock nut.
• If specified preload torque is exceeded, replace the collapsible spacer and tighten again. Never
loosen the pinion lock nut for further preload torque adjustment. C
10. Apply multi-purpose grease lightly and evenly onto an O-ring, and install it to the pinion sleeve.
CAUTION:
• Never reuse O-ring. DLN
• When installing O-ring, never use a tool.
• Never damage the pinion sleeve.
11. Assemble the selected pinion sleeve shim. E
12. Install the pinion sleeve assembly, and apply anti-corrosive oil onto thread and seats on the mounting
bolts. Tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-65, "Exploded View".
13. Check backlash, tooth contact, total preload and companion flange runout. Refer to DLN-69, "Adjust- F
ment".
CAUTION:
Measure the total preload without the adapter case oil seal. G
Adjustment INFOID:0000000009718155
BACKLASH H
SDIA1801E
TOOTH CONTACT L
1. Remove the pinion sleeve assembly. Refer to DLN-66, "Disassembly".
2. Apply red lead to the drive gear.
CAUTION: M
Apply red lead to both the faces of 3 to 4 gears at 4 loca-
tions evenly spaced on the drive gear.
3. Install the pinion sleeve shims and pinion sleeve assembly. N
Refer to DLN-67, "Assembly".
4. Remove the plug on the upper side of the transfer case.
When installing plug, apply sealant on screw part, and tighten it O
at the specified torque. Refer to DLN-65, "Exploded View".
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants". SDIA1524E
P
SDIA1802E
SDIA0520E
SDIA0517E
DLN
G
SDIA0518E
• If the tooth contact is near the flank (flank contact), or near the H
toe (toe contact), thicken the pinion sleeve shims to move the
drive pinion farther from the drive gear.
N
SDIA0519E
Standard
Preload torque : Refer to DLN-80, "Preload Torque".
CAUTION:
• Every rotational part shall rotate smoothly with the speci-
fied gear oil.
• Preload torque differs before disassembly and after reas-
sembly.
JPDIE0023ZZ
• If measured value is out of the specification, disassemble the pin-
ion sleeve assembly to check and adjust each part.
TOTAL PRELOAD
1. Measure pinion bearing preload torque (P1). Refer to DLN-80, "Preload Torque".
2. Install the pinion sleeve shims and pinion sleeve assembly.
3. Rotate the companion flange at least 20 times to check for smooth operation of the bearing.
4. Measure the total preload with the preload gauge (A) [SST:
ST3127S000 (J-25765-A)].
Standard
Total Preload torque : Refer to DLN-80, "Preload
Torque".
CAUTION:
Preload torque differs before disassembly and after reas-
sembly.
• If measured value is out of the specification, disassemble it to JPDIE0024ZZ
check and adjust each part. When measuring the total preload
torque after the disassembly, measure it with the transfer case oil seals and gear ring oil seals removed,
then install the oil seals.
COMPANION FLANGE RUNOUT
1. Fit a dial indicator onto the companion flange face (inner side of
the propeller shaft mounting bolt holes).
2. Rotate the companion flange to check for runout.
Limit
Companion flange runout : Refer to DLN-80, "Com-
panion Flange Runout".
3. Fit a test indicator to the inner side of the companion flange
(socket diameter).
JPDIE0090ZZ
4. Rotate the companion flange to check for runout.
Limit
Companion flange runout : Refer to DLN-80, "Com-
panion Flange Runout".
5. If the runout value is outside the repair limit, follow the procedure below to adjust.
a. While changing the phase between companion flange and drive pinion gear by 90° at a time, check runout
and determine which phase angle minimizes the runout.
b. If the runout value is still outside of the limit after the phase has been changed, replace the companion
flange.
c. If the runout is out of the specification after replacement of companion flange, adjust the assembly status
of the pinion bearings and drive pinion gear, or replace the pinion bearings.
DLN
F
JPDIE0034ZZ
Gear ring bearing (transfer case Gear ring bearing (adapter case G
1. 2. 3. Pinion front bearing
side) side)
4. Transfer case 5. Pinion sleeve 6. Adapter case
7. Gear ring H
Gear Ring Bearing Adjusting Shim (Transfer Case Side)
1. Measure F, H, I, R and U shown in the measurement points.
I
2. Convert the values F, H, I, R and U according to the standards below.
DLN
JSDIA2343GB
I
JSDIA2346ZZ
JPDIE0033ZZ
M
6. Using a brass rod, tap the gear ring bearing adjusting shim
(transfer case side) evenly from the 2 cutouts on the transfer
case to remove the gear ring bearing adjusting shim (transfer N
case side) and gear ring bearing outer race (transfer case side).
7. Remove air breather hose from transfer case.
CAUTION:
O
Never damage air breather hose.
8. Remove air breather tube from transfer case.
9. Remove the filler plug from the transfer case, and then remove P
each gasket.
SDIA0536E
10. Remove plug from transfer case.
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718159
1. Select the gear ring bearing adjusting shim (transfer case side). Refer to DLN-69, "Adjustment".
JPDIE0035ZZ
3. Install the oil defense, and tighten the mounting bolts to the
specified torque. Refer to DLN-76, "Exploded View". The clear-
ance (A) between the oil defense and transfer case should be
the following.
4. Install the transfer case oil seal until it becomes flush with the
case end with drift (A) [SST: ST30720000 (J-25405)].
CAUTION:
• When checking the total preload torque, measure it with-
out the oil seal, then install the oil seal.
• Never reuse oil seal.
• Apply multi-purpose grease onto oil seal lips, and gear oil
onto the circumference of the oil seal.
• Use the drift with larger diameter than outer diameter of
oil seal.
5. Apply sealant to filler plug and plug before installing them to the JPDIE0036ZZ
transfer case. Refer to DLN-65, "Exploded View".
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and Seal-
ants".
6. Install breather tube to the transfer case.
CAUTION:
Never reuse breather tube.
7. Install drive gear assembly. Refer to DLN-63, "Assembly".
8. Install adapter case. Refer to DLN-59, "Assembly".
9. Install drive pinion assembly. Refer to DLN-67, "Assembly".
10. Install air breather hose.
CAUTION:
Check that there are no pinched or restricted areas on the breather hose caused by bending or
winding when installing it.
SCIA2663J
DLN
Inspection INFOID:0000000009718160
AWD
Applied model VQ35DE
CVT
Transfer model TY20A
Oil capacity (Approx.) (US pt, lmp pt) 0.31 (5/8, 1/2)
Gear ratio 0.404
Ring gear 42
Number of teeth
Drive pinion 17
BEFORE DISASSEMBLY
Unit: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
Item Standard
Drive pinion bearing preload (P1) 0.10 – 0.39 (0.01 – 0.03, 1.0 – 3.0)
With all oil seals P1 + 0.16 – 0.22 (0.017 – 0.022, 1.5 – 1.9)
Total preload Without transfer oil seal and
P1 + 0.06 – 0.12 (0.007 – 0.012, 0.6 – 1.0)
adapter case oil seal
Backlash INFOID:0000000009718163
Unit: mm (in)
Item Standard
Ring gear to drive pinion 0.17 – 0.24 (0.0067 – 0.0094)
Unit: mm (in)
Item Limit
Companion flange face (inner side of the propeller shaft bolt holes) 0.15 (0.0059)
Inside of companion flange (socket diameter) 0.2 (0.008)
×: Applicable
Noise
Shake
Vibration
Possible cause and SUSPECTED PARTS
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
×
×
Center bearing improper installation DLN-87, "Inspection"
×
×
×
Excessive center bearing axial end play —
×
×
DLN-81
Center bearing mounting (insulator) cracks, damage or deterioration DLN-87, "Inspection"
×
×
Excessive joint angle —
×
×
×
Rotation imbalance DLN-87, "Inspection"
×
×
Excessive runout DLN-84, "Inspection"
×
×
DIFFERENTIAL NVH of REAR FINAL DRIVE in this section
×
AXLE AND SUSPENSION NVH in FAX, RAX, FSU and RSU section
×
×
×
TIRE NVH in WT section
×
×
×
ROAD WHEEL NVH in WT section
×
×
Use the chart below to find the cause of the symptom. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
×
×
×
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
×
×
STEERING NVH in ST section
×
×
×
[REAR PROPELLER SHAFT: 3F63A-EDJ75]
INFOID:0000000009718165
2014 MURANO
I
L
F
P
K
E
B
A
N
H
C
O
G
M
DLN
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [REAR PROPELLER SHAFT: 3F63A-EDJ75]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Removing of Battery Terminal INFOID:0000000010084831
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
SEF289H
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tool INFOID:0000000009718166
B
DLN
E
PBIC0190E
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
REAR PROPELLER SHAFT
Inspection INFOID:0000000009718167
NOISE
• Check the propeller shaft tube surface for dents or cracks. If damaged, replace propeller shaft assembly.
• If center bearing is noisy or damaged, replace propeller shaft assembly.
VIBRATION
If vibration is present at high speed, inspect propeller shaft runout first.
1. With a dial indicator, measure propeller shaft runout at runout
measuring points by rotating final drive companion flange with
hands.
Limit
Propeller shaft runout : Refer to DLN-89, "Propel-
ler Shaft Runout".
JPDID0172ZZ
: Vehicle front
3. Check runout again. If runout still exceeds specifications, replace propeller shaft assembly.
4. Check the vibration by driving vehicle.
DLN
JPDID0157GB
H
1. Propeller shaft assembly 2. Center bearing mounting bracket 3. Clip
(upper)
4. Center bearing mounting bracket I
(lower)
: Vehicle front
J
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
K
REMOVAL
1. Shift the transaxle to the neutral position, and then release the parking brake.
L
2. Put matching marks onto propeller shaft flange yoke and final
drive and transfer companion flanges.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage propeller M
shaft flange yoke and transfer companion flange.
O
JSDIA0194ZZ
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Tighten mounting nuts temporarily.
4. Remove propeller shaft assembly fixing bolts and nuts.
5. Remove center bearing mounting bracket fixing nuts.
6. Remove propeller shaft assembly.
CAUTION: JSDIA0195ZZ
JSDIA0127ZZ
• After tightening the bolts and nuts to the specified torque, check
that the bolts (3) on the flange side is tightened as shown in the fig-
ure.
JSDIA0196ZZ
• If propeller shaft assembly or final drive assembly has been replaced, connect them as follows:
JPDID0165ZZ
DLN
Inspection INFOID:0000000009718170
I
JPDID0158ZZ
: Vehicle front
K
Dimension A: 506.5 mm (19.94 in)
B: 497.5 mm (19.59 in)
L
JPDID0156ZZ M
Journal Axial Play
As shown in the figure, while fixing yoke on one side, check axial
play of joint. If it is outside the standard, replace propeller shaft N
assembly.
PDA0005D
Center Bearing
Check center bearing for noise and damage. If noise or damage is detected, replace propeller shaft assembly.
CAUTION:
Never disassemble center bearing.
AWD
C
Applied model VQ35DE
CVT
Propeller shaft model 3F63A-EDJ75 DLN
Number of joints 3
1st joint Shell type
Type of journal bearings E
2nd joint EDJ type
(Non-disassembly type)
3rd joint Shell type
Coupling method with transfer Flange type F
Coupling method with rear final drive Flange type
1st (Spider to EDJ joint center) 1142 mm (44.96 in)
Shaft length
2nd (EDJ joint center to spider) 987 mm (38.86 in) G
1st 63.5 mm (2.500 in)
Shaft outer diameter
2nd 75 mm (2.95 in)
H
Propeller Shaft Runout INFOID:0000000009718172
Unit: mm (in) I
Item Limit
Propeller shaft runout 0.8 (0.031)
J
Journal Axial Play INFOID:0000000009718173
Unit: mm (in)
K
Item Standard
Journal axial play 0 (0)
L
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
REAR FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY
System Diagram INFOID:0000000009718174
JPDID0133ZZ
×: Applicable
Noise
Possible cause and SUSPECTED PARTS
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
×
Gear contact improper DLN-124, "Adjustment"
DLN-91
Tooth surfaces worn DLN-127, "Inspection After Disassembly"
×
Backlash incorrect DLN-124, "Adjustment"
×
Companion flange excessive runout DLN-124, "Adjustment"
×
Gear oil improper DLN-96, "Inspection"
×
PROPELLER SHAFT NVH of PROPELLER SHAFT in this section
×
AXLE AND SUSPENSION NVH in FAX, RAX, FSU and RSU sections
×
TIRE NVH in WT section
×
ROAD WHEEL NVH in WT section
×
Use the chart below to find the cause of the symptom. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
INFOID:0000000009718175
2014 MURANO
I
L
F
P
K
E
B
A
N
H
C
O
G
M
DLN
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [REAR FINAL DRIVE: R145]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Removing of Battery Terminal INFOID:0000000010084833
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
SEF289H
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
Service Notice or Precautions for Rear Final Drive INFOID:0000000009718176
• Check for the correct installation status prior to removal or disassembly. If matching marks are required, be
certain they never interfere with the function of the parts when applied.
• Overhaul should be done in a clean work area, it is preferable to work in dustproof area.
• Before disassembly, using steam or white gasoline, completely remove sand and mud from the exterior of
the unit, preventing them from entering into the unit during disassembly or assembly.
• Check appearance of the disassembled parts for damage, deformation, and unusual wear. Replace them
with a new one if necessary.
• Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time when the unit is disassembled.
• In principle, tighten bolts or nuts gradually in several steps working diagonally from inside to outside. If tight-
ening sequence is specified, observe it.
• Clean and flush the parts sufficiently and blow-dry them.
• Be careful not to damage sliding surfaces and mating surfaces.
• When applying sealant, remove the old sealant from the mounting surface; then remove any moisture, oil,
and foreign materials from the application and mounting surfaces.
• Always use shop paper for cleaning the inside of components.
• Avoid using cotton gloves or shop rags to prevent entering of lint.
• During assembly, observe the specified tightening torque, and apply new gear oil, petroleum jelly, or multi-
purpose grease as specified for each vehicle, if necessary.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tools INFOID:0000000009718177
B
The actual shapes of Kent-More tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-More No.) Description C
Tool name
KV38100200 • Installing front oil seal
(J-26233) • Installing side oil seal DLN
Drift
a: 65 mm (2.56 in) dia.
b: 49 mm (1.93 in) dia.
E
ZZA1143D
ZZA0832D
H
ZZA0814D
ZZA1000D
M
ST33052000 Removing side bearing inner race
( — )
Drift
a: 22 mm (0.87 in) dia. N
b: 28 mm (1.10 in) dia.
O
ZZA1023D
ZZA1133D
ZZA1205D
ZZA1206D
ZZA0836D
ZZA1046D
ZZA0534D
ZZA1058D
ZZA0503D
H
Tool name Description
Flange wrench Removing and installing companion flange
lock nut I
NT771
K
Power tool Loosening bolts and nuts
M
PBIC0190E
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
REAR DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
Inspection INFOID:0000000009718179
OIL LEAKAGE
Check that oil is not leaking from final drive assembly or around it.
OIL LEVEL
• Remove filler plug (1) and check oil level from filler plug mounting
hole as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never start engine while checking oil level.
• Set a new gasket on filler plug and install it on final drive assembly.
Refer to DLN-107, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Never reuse gasket.
JPDID0164ZZ
Draining INFOID:0000000009718180
1. Stop engine.
2. Remove drain plug (1) and drain gear oil.
3. Set a new gasket on drain plug and install it to final drive assem-
bly and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-107,
"Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Never reuse gasket.
JPDID0163ZZ
Refilling INFOID:0000000009718181
1. Remove filler plug (1). Fill with new gear oil until oil level reaches
the specified level near filler plug mounting hole.
DLN
JPDID0004GB
G
: Vehicle front I
: Apply gear oil.
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
J
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000009718183
REMOVAL K
1. Remove rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-85, "Exploded View".
2. Put matching mark on the thread edge of electric controlled cou-
pling. The matching mark should be in line with the matching L
mark on companion flange.
CAUTION:
For matching mark, use paint. Never damage electric con- M
trolled coupling.
PDIA0455E
O
JSDIA0199ZZ
4. Remove front oil seal from coupling cover, using a suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage coupling cover.
JSDIA0200ZZ
INSTALLATION
1. Install front oil seal until it becomes flush with the coupling cover
end, using the drifts.
DLN
JSDIA0232ZZ
: Vehicle front H
REMOVAL J
1. Remove rear drive shafts with power tool. Refer to RAX-17, "Exploded View".
2. Remove side oil seals, using a suitable tool.
K
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage gear carrier and rear cover.
PDIA0431E
N
INSTALLATION
1. Install side oil seals until it becomes flush with the carrier end,
using the drift (A) [SST: KV38100200 (J-26233)]. O
CAUTION:
• Never reuse oil seals.
• When installing, never incline oil seals. P
• Apply multi-purpose grease onto oil seal lips, and gear oil
onto the circumference of oil seal.
2. Install rear drive shafts. Refer to RAX-17, "Exploded View".
3. When oil leaks while removing, check oil level after the installa-
tion. Refer to DLN-96, "Inspection".
JPDID0183ZZ
JSDIA3871GB
: Vehicle front
: Apply Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
REMOVAL
1. Remove rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-85, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect AWD solenoid harness connector.
3. Remove connector bracket.
4. Put matching mark on the thread edge of electric controlled cou-
pling. The matching mark should be in line with the matching
mark on the companion flange.
CAUTION:
For matching mark, use paint. Never damage electric con-
trolled coupling.
NOTE:
When replacing electric controlled coupling, matching mark is
not necessary.
PDIA0455E
JSDIA0199ZZ
DLN
8. Remove coupling cover with electric controlled coupling from
final drive assembly.
9. Remove wave spring. E
10. Remove center oil seal from final drive assembly.
CAUTION:
When removing electric controlled coupling, replace center
F
oil seal.
11. Remove electric controlled coupling from coupling cover.
12. Remove AWD solenoid harness. G
PDIA0458E
13. Remove front oil seal from coupling cover, using a suitable tool. H
CAUTION:
Never damage coupling cover.
PDG0213D
K
INSTALLATION
1. Using the drift (A) [SST: ST35271000 (J-26091)], install center
oil seal (1) as shown in the figure. L
PDIA0463E
6. Using the drifts, drive front oil seal until it becomes flush with the
coupling cover end.
PDIA0613E
DLN
JPDID0332GB
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
REMOVAL
1. Remove rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-85, "Exploded View".
2. Remove stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-15, "Exploded View".
3. Remove EVAP canister. Refer to FL-16, "Exploded View".
4. Disconnect rear drive shafts (final drive side). Refer to RAX-17, "Exploded View".
5. Disconnect AWD solenoid harness connector.
6. Remove rear final drive breather hose and electric controlled coupling breather hose.
7. Support final drive assembly with a suitable jack.
8. Remove rear final drive mounting nut ( ) at rear suspension
member.
JPDID0171ZZ
JPDID0170ZZ
DLN
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Install the breather hose (1) to breather connector until dimension
(A) shown as follows. E
A:
Final drive side : 20 mm (0.79 in) F
Suspension member side : 20.7 mm (0.815 in)
CAUTION: G
• Never reuse hose clamp.
• Make sure there are no pinched or restricted areas on the
breather hose caused by bending or winding when installing JPDID0020ZZ
it. H
• Install the hose clamp at the final drive side, with the tab facing to the vehicle front.
• Install the hose clamp at the suspension member side, with the tab facing down ward.
• If remove breather connector (2) and metal connector (3), install I
breather hose (1), breather connector and metal connector as
shown in the figure.
- For installation, insert breather connector into the square hole of
rear suspension. Install metal connector to rear cover with aiming J
painted marking to the front of vehicle.
: Vehicle front K
JPDID0159ZZ L
JSDIA1094ZZ
L : 15 mm
P
- Install the hose clip at the position 152 mm from breather hose end on the breather connector side.
CAUTION:
• Make sure there are no pinched or restricted areas on the breather hose caused by bending or
winding when installing it.
• Make sure that insert hose clip into the hole of final drive mounting bracket.
DLN
JSDIA3872GB K
: Apply Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718191
PDIA0455E
PDIA0442E
6. Remove front oil seal from coupling cover, using a suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Never damage coupling cover.
7. Remove electric controlled coupling.
8. Remove wave spring.
9. Remove center oil seal from gear carrier.
CAUTION:
When removing electric controlled coupling, replace center
oil seal.
10. Remove AWD solenoid harness. PDG0213D
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718192
PDIA0463E
E
6. Using the drifts, drive front oil seal until it becomes flush with the
coupling cover end. F
I
7. Apply liquid gasket to mating surface of coupling cover. Overlap
both ends of the bead for at least 3 mm (0.12 in).
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Rec-
ommended Chemical Products and Sealants". J
CAUTION:
Remove old gasket adhering to the mounting surfaces.
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering K
to the mounting surfaces.
L
PDIA0613E
SDIA0587E
P
Adjustment INFOID:0000000009718193
Limit
Companion flange runout : Refer to DLN-129, "Com-
panion Flange Runout".
3. Fit a test indicator to the inner side of companion flange (socket
diameter).
PDIA0439E
4. Rotate companion flange to check for runout.
Limit
Companion flange runout : Refer to DLN-129, "Com-
panion Flange Runout".
5. If the runout value is outside the runout limit, follow the procedure below to adjust.
a. Check for runout while changing the phase between companion flange and drive pinion by 90° step, and
search for the position where the runout is the minimum.
b. If the runout value is still outside of the limit after the phase has been changed, replace companion flange.
c. If the runout value is still outside of the limit after companion flange has been replaced, possible cause will
be an assembly malfunction of drive pinion and electric controlled coupling, malfunctioning coupling bear-
ing, or malfunctioning of electric controlled coupling.
Inspection After Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718194
JSDIA3872GB
: Apply Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
A
1. Remove side oil seals, using a suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage gear carrier and rear cover. B
2. Remove rear cover mounting bolts.
DLN
PDG0216D
3. Set drifts [SST: KV40100610 (J-26089)] to the right and left side E
bearing adjusting shims individually. Press differential case
assembly with side bearing to remove gear carrier assembly
and rear cover assembly.
CAUTION: F
The pressure shall be as low as possible to remove gear
carrier assembly and rear cover assembly. The maximum
pressure shall be 10 kN (1 ton, 1.1 US ton, 1.0 Imp ton). G
NOTE:
Differential case assembly, side bearings, and adjusting shims
are compressed and integrated in gear carrier and rear cover. H
PDIA0065E
4. Remove drain plug and filler plug.
5. Remove side bearing adjusting shims and side bearing outer races.
CAUTION: I
Mark the side bearing adjusting shims so that the original mounting positions (right/left) can be
identified later.
6. Remove drive gear mounting bolts and then remove drive gear
from differential case. J
PDIA0446E
M
7. Remove side bearing inner races, using pullers and the drift
[SST: ST33052000 ( — )].
N
P
PDIA0459E
PDIA0759J
SDIA0032J
Assembly INFOID:0000000009718197
1. Install new side gear thrust washers with the same thickness as
the ones installed prior to disassembly or reinstall the old ones
on the side gears.
2. Install side gears and side gear thrust washers into differential
case.
SDIA0193J
SDIA0036J
SDIA0037J
DLN
5. Measure side gear end play following the procedure below, and select the appropriate side gear thrust
washers.
a. Place differential case straight up so that side gear to be mea- E
sured comes upward.
PDIA0460E H
Standard J
Side gear back clearance : Refer to DLN-129, "Differ-
ential Side Gear Clear-
ance". K
CAUTION:
To prevent side gear from tilting, insert thickness gauges
with the same thickness from both sides. L
c. If the back clearance is outside the specification, use a thicker/
thinner side gear thrust washer to adjust. For selecting thrust
washer, refer to the latest parts information. M
PDIA0759J
7. Press side bearing inner races to differential case, using the drift
[SST: KV40105020 ( — )].
CAUTION:
Never reuse side bearing inner races.
PDIA0052E
SPD554
9. Install drive gear to the differential case, and then tighten to the
specified torque.
10. Apply gear oil to side bearings, and install new side bearing
adjusting shims (2 pieces for one side) with the same thickness
as the ones installed prior to disassembly or re-install the old
ones, with side bearing outer race to differential case.
If side bearing adjusting shims have been already selected, use
them.
CAUTION:
Never reuse side bearing outer race.
PDIA0466E
11. Set the drifts [SST: KV40100610 (J-26089)] to the right and left
side bearing adjusting shims individually. Compress differential
case assembly and side bearing to install gear carrier assembly
to differential case assembly.
CAUTION:
• The drift shall be placed on the center of the adjusting
shims.
• The pressure shall be as low as possible to install differ-
ential assembly into gear carrier assembly. The maximum
pressure shall be 10 kN (1 ton, 1.1 US ton, 1.0 Imp ton).
• If the adjusting shims are installed by tapping, the gear
PDIA0064E
carrier may be damaged. Avoid tapping.
PDIA0447E
E
15. Set the drifts [SST: KV40100610 (J-26089)] to the right and left
side bearing adjusting shims individually. Compress differential
case assembly and side bearing to install rear cover.
F
CAUTION:
• The drift shall be placed on the center of the adjusting
shims.
• The pressure shall be as low as possible to install the rear G
cover. The maximum pressure shall be 10 kN (1 ton, 1.0
Imp ton).
• If rear cover is forced in by tapping, rear cover may be H
damaged by adjusting shims. Avoid tapping.
PDIA0065E
16. Tighten rear cover mounting bolts to the specified torque.
17. Using the drift [SST: KV38100200 (J-26233)], drive side oil seals I
until it becomes flush with the carrier end.
CAUTION:
• Never reuse oil seals.
• When installing, do not incline oil seals. J
• Apply multi-purpose grease onto oil seal lips, and gear oil
onto the circumference of oil seal.
18. Check total preload torque. Refer to DLN-124, "Adjustment". K
PDIA0448E L
Inspection After Disassembly INFOID:0000000009718198
DLN
J
JSDIA3872GB
: Apply Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
: Apply Genuine High Strength Thread Locking Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "Recommended Chemical Products
and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols not described above.
JSDIA0265ZZ
PDIA0445E
7. Remove pinion rear bearing inner race from drive pinion, using
puller and bearing puller.
PDIA0179E
8. Using a brass rod, tap pinion front bearing outer race evenly
from the 2 cutouts on gear carrier and remove pinion front bear-
ing outer race.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage gear carrier.
9. Using a brass rod, tap drive pinion adjusting shim evenly from
the 2 cutouts on gear carrier and remove drive pinion adjusting
shim and pinion rear bearing outer race.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the gear carrier.
SDIA0564E
A
1. Install a drive pinion adjusting shim of the same thickness as
was installed prior to disassembly. Press pinion rear bearing
outer race into gear carrier, using the drift [SST: ST1713000 B
( — )].
CAUTION:
• At first, using a hammer, tap bearing outer race until it
becomes flush to gear carrier. C
• Never reuse pinion rear bearing outer race.
DLN
PDIA0056E
2. Press pinion front bearing outer race into gear carrier, using the E
drift [SST: ST33230000 (J-25805-01)].
CAUTION:
• At first, using a hammer, tap bearing outer race until it
becomes flush to gear carrier. F
• Never reuse pinion front bearing outer race.
PDIA0067E H
3. Press pinion rear bearing inner race to drive pinion, using the
drift [SST: ST23860000 ( — )].
CAUTION: I
Never reuse pinion rear bearing inner race.
PDIA0068E
L
4. After checking and adjusting the tooth contact and backlash of the drive gear and drive pinion following
the procedure below.
a. Apply gear oil to the pinion rear bearing, and assemble the drive pinion to the gear carrier.
CAUTION: M
Never assemble a collapsible spacer.
b. Apply gear oil to pinion front bearing, and assemble pinion front
bearing inner race to drive pinion. Using the drifts and stand, N
press pinion front bearing inner race to drive pinion as far as
drive pinion nut can be tightened.
O
A : Drift [SST: KV40100610 (J-26089)]
B : Drift [SST: ST38220000 ( — )]
C : Drift [SST: ST23860000 ( — )]
P
CAUTION:
Never reuse pinion front bearing inner race.
PDIA0057E
c. Temporarily tighten removed drive pinion nut to drive pinion.
NOTE:
Use removed drive pinion nut only for the preload measurement.
Standard
Pinion bearing preload : Refer to DLN-129, "Pre-
load Torque".
CAUTION:
Drive pinion nut is tightened with no collapsible spacer. Be
careful not to overtighten it. While measuring the preload,
tighten it by 5° to 10°.
JSDIA0266ZZ
e. Apply gear oil to side bearings, and install new side bearing
adjusting shims with the same thickness or re-install the old
ones to the same mounting position they were in prior to disas-
sembly. Set the drifts [SST: KV40100610 (J-26089)] to the right
and left. Install differential case assembly to gear carrier.
CAUTION:
• The drifts shall be placed on the center of the adjusting
shims.
• The pressure shall be as low as possible to install gear
carrier assembly to differential assembly. The maximum
pressure shall be 10 kN (1 ton, 1.1 US ton, 1.0 Imp ton).
PDIA0064E
• If adjusting shims are installed by tapping, gear carrier
may be damaged. Avoid tapping.
f. Check and adjust the tooth contact. Refer to DLN-124, "Adjustment".
g. Check and adjust the backlash. Refer to DLN-124, "Adjustment".
h. Remove dummy cover set, and remove differential case assembly.
i. Remove drive pinion nut and press drive pinion assembly out of
gear carrier.
CAUTION:
Never drop drive pinion assembly.
j. Remove pinion front bearing inner race.
PDIA0445E
SDIA2525E
DLN
6. Apply gear oil to pinion front bearing, and assemble pinion front
bearing inner race to drive pinion. Using the drifts and stand,
press pinion front bearing inner race to drive pinion as far as
E
drive pinion nut can be tightened.
K
Drive pinion tightening : Refer to DLN-119, "Ex-
torque ploded View".
Standard L
Pinion bearing preload : Refer to DLN-129, "Pre-
load Torque".
CAUTION: M
• Adjust the lower limit of the drive pinion nut tightening
torque first.
• If the preload torque exceeds the specified value, replace N
collapsible spacer and tighten it again to adjust. Never
loosen drive pinion nut to adjust the preload torque.
• After adjustment, rotate drive pinion back and forth 2 to 3
O
times to check for unusual noise, rotation malfunction, JSDIA0266ZZ
and other malfunctions.
9. Install differential case assembly. Refer to DLN-114, "Assembly".
CAUTION: P
Never install rear cover.
10. Install dummy cover set [SST: KV381086S1 ( — )], and check drive gear runout, tooth contact,
and backlash. Refer to DLN-124, "Adjustment".
11. Remove dummy cover set [SST: KV381086S1 ( — )], then install rear cover, and side oil seal.
Refer to DLN-114, "Assembly".
12. Check total preload torque. Refer to DLN-124, "Adjustment".
Adjustment INFOID:0000000009718202
Standard
Total preload torque : Refer to DLN-129, "Pre- PDIA0048E
load Torque".
NOTE:
Total preload torque = Pinion bearing torque + Side bearing torque
• If measured value is out of the specification, disassemble it to check and adjust each part. Adjust the pinion
bearing preload and side bearing preload.
Adjust the pinion bearing preload first, then adjust the side bearing preload.
Limit
Drive gear back face : Refer to DLN-129, "Drive B
runout Gear Runout".
• If the runout is outside of the repair limit, check drive gear
assembly condition; foreign material may be caught between C
drive gear and differential case, or differential case or drive
gear may be deformed, etc. PDIA0050E
CAUTION: DLN
Replace drive gear and drive pinion as a set.
TOOTH CONTACT
1. Remove rear cover. Refer to DLN-113, "Disassembly". E
2. Following the procedure below, install a dummy cover set [SST: KV381086S1 ( — )] to gear car-
rier.
a. Set dummy cover shims [SST: KV38108630 ( — )] to the right and left side bearing adjusting F
shims.
b. Temporarily tighten dummy cover [SST: KV38108620 ( — )] to gear carrier.
G
c. Position dummy cover spacers [SST: KV38108621 ( — )] to dummy cover [SST: KV38108620
( — )].
d. Tighten rear cover mounting bolts to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-119, "Exploded View".
H
e. Tighten dummy cover spacer mounting bolts evenly to the specified torque.
L
PDIA0051E
4. Rotate drive gear back and forth several times, check drive pin- M
ion gear to drive gear tooth contact.
CAUTION:
Check tooth contact on drive side and reverse side. N
SDIA0570E P
SDIA2549E
SDIA0517E
• If the tooth contact is near the face (face contact), or near the
heel (heel contact), thicken drive pinion gear adjusting shim to
move drive pinion closer to drive gear.
For selecting adjusting shim, refer to the latest parts informa-
tion.
PDIA0440E
PDIA0441E
DLN
BACKLASH
1. Remove rear cover. Refer to DLN-113, "Disassembly".
2. Following the procedure below, install a dummy cover set [SST: KV381086S1 ( — )] to gear car- E
rier.
a. Set dummy cover shims [SST: KV38108630 ( — )] to the right and left side bearing adjusting
shims.
F
b. Temporarily tighten dummy cover [SST: KV38108610 ( — )] to gear carrier.
c. Position dummy cover spacers [SST: KV38108621 ( — )] to dummy cover [SST: KV38108610
( — )]. G
d. Tighten rear cover mounting bolts to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-119, "Exploded View".
e. Tighten dummy cover spacer mounting bolts evenly to the specified torque.
H
: 5.9 N·m (0.6 kg-m, 52 in-lb)
3. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back- I
lash.
Standard
J
Backlash : Refer to DLN-129, "Back-
lash".
• If the backlash is outside of the specified value, change the K
thickness of side bearing adjusting shims.
AWD
C
Applied model VQ35DE
CVT
Final drive model R145 DLN
Gear ratio 2.466
Number of teeth (Drive gear/Drive pinion) 37/15
E
Oil capacity (Approx.) (US pt, lmp pt) 0.55 (1-1/8, 1)
Number of pinion gears 2
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible F
Drive Gear Runout INFOID:0000000009718205
Unit: mm (in) G
Item Limit
Drive gear back face runout 0.05 (0.0020)
H
Differential Side Gear Clearance INFOID:0000000009718206
Unit: mm (in) I
Item Standard
0.2 (0.008) or less
Side gear backlash (Clearance between side gear and differential
(Each gear should rotate smoothly without excessive resistance J
case)
during differential motion.)
Item Standard
L
Pinion bearing (P1) 0.69 – 1.18 (0.07 – 0.12, 7 – 10)
Side bearing (P2) 0.64 – 0.98 (0.07 – 0.09, 6 – 8)
Side bearing to pinion bearing (Total preload) M
1.33 – 2.16 (0.14 – 0.22, 12 – 19)
(Total preload = P1 + P2)
Backlash INFOID:0000000009718208
N
Unit: mm (in)
Item Standard
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.10 – 0.15 (0.0039 – 0.0059)
O
P
Unit: mm (in)
Item Limit
Companion flange face 0.13 (0.0051)
Inner side of the companion flange 0.19 (0.0075)