Chick-fil-A Class Action
[…] 180. Plaintiff Frazier incorporates by reference and realleges herein all paragraphs
alleged above.
181. This cause of action is brought on behalf of Plaintiff Frazier and the Maryland Class
182. Defendant, Plaintiff, and the Class members are “[p]erson[s]” within the meaning
183. Plaintiff and the Class members are “[c]onsumer[s]” within the meaning of Md.
184. Defendant’s products are “[m]erchandise” within the meaning of Md. Code Ann.,
185. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“Maryland CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,
abusive, or deceptive trade practices.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301.
32
Case 1:23-cv-04503-ELR Document 1 Filed 10/03/23 Page 33 of 40
d. “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive” (Md.
Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(3));
187. In the course of its business, Defendant, through its agents and/or employees,
violated the Maryland CPA by knowingly and intentionally misrepresenting, omitting, concealing