Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] 4). The Protective function: assure that the testator is protected from her own lack of capacity,
that testator’s intent is not the product of undue influence, fraud etc. and that signatures are not
the products of forgery or perjury.
For example, requirement that testator execute and sign the will serves the evidentiary function by
authenticating the document, the cautionary function by signifying finality, and the protective function
by deterring forgery and channeling to probate the will pursuant to established procedures.
UPC §2-502(a). Execution; Witnessed or Notarized Wills
Except as otherwise provided . . ., a will must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by the testator or in the
testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s
direction; and (3) either:
(A) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time
after the individual witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (2)
or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will; or

29

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359

(B) 10 [added in 2008] acknowledged by the testator before a notary public or other
individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.

UPC §2-502(c). Extrinsic Evidence


“Intent that a document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including,
for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”
1. The Writing Requirement
If the will appears to be regular on its face, the court presumes that the will is valid. Relatively low