Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] UPC §§3-1001, 3-1002.
◦ Consistent with this duty is the right to employ appraisers, if needed. UPC §3-707.
◦ To take control of the estate property and to take all reasonably necessary steps for the
management, protection, and preservation of those assets. The personal representative must also
pay any taxes due on the property. To notify creditors, determine the validity of their claims, and
pay amounts properly due.
◦ To prepare a financial accounting of the administration of the estate and to distribute the property
to the devisees and heirs.
UPC §3-715(21) allows the personal representative to “employ persons, including attorneys,
auditors, investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated with the personal
representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of his
administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and
instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration,
whether or not discretionary.”

138

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359

*This provision effectively absolves the personal representative of all liability that may occur
because of a poor decision by the designated agent, unless there is gross negligence or fraud
involved