Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] transaction is voidable by the beneficiaries. The beneficiary can void a transaction without proof of
fraud on the part of the trustee or harm to the trust.
Hosey v. Burgess
Facts: Hosey was simultaneously trustee of the Watkins trust and the remainder beneficiary under
the testamentary trust established in the Watkins will
Holding: Albeit innocent and unintentional, Hosey engaged in self-dealing.
Reasoning: Acting as the trustee and the remainder beneficiary put Hosey in breach of her fiduciary
duty and in breach of an explicitly defined duty to pay proceeds from the trust property to Burgess.

2. Conflicts of Interests—Transactions Involving Personal or Business


Relationships
Because these indirect conflicts may result in harm to the beneficiaries, UTC §802(c) treats them
as “presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests.” Thus, the law
treats them as presumptively voidable, not absolutely voidable. If the trustee can show that the
transaction was fair to the beneficiaries, the beneficiaries will not be able to void the transaction.

79

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359