Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] class, you need witnesses for a will to be valid. Additionally, even some of the states that have adopted the UPC have not
adopted 3(B) yet.
30

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359

If the signature is incomplete, electronic, or not the testator’s full name (e.g., a nickname,
initials, or a mark), courts look at whether the marking was intended 11 to be a signature.
c. Who Can Sign?
If testator is physically incapable of signing, even with the help of someone else guiding his
hand, the UPC allows someone else to sign at the testator’s direction. UPC §2-502(a)(2)
provides certain safeguards against fraud by requiring that the other person sign “in the
testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and
by the testator’s direction…” The person must be “within the range of the testator’s senses
such as hearing: the signing need not have occurred within the testator’s line of sight.”
Importance of creating a record in these situations.

3. Publication
Most states no longer require publication.