Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] dispositions, including those to charities, the surviving spouse, or others that would have adverse
income tax consequences if done correctly.

2. What if the Beneficiary Predeceases the Decedent?


The beneficiary of a joint tenancy is the survivor. The beneficiary of a trust is whoever is specified in
the trust instrument, often the remainderman. With probate property, to inherit the ehir or devisee
must survive the decedent. If she does not, her right to inherit “lapses” or terminates.
For an exception, See antilapse, later on.

G. Which Controls? The Will or the Will Substitute?


UPC §6-213(b) states: “A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, Section
6-212, or a POD designation, may not be altered by will.”
A general testamentary statement in a will does not constitute substantial compliance—avoiding
uncertainty on the part of the insurers that could lead to the delay of payment on the life insurance

27

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359