Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] (1) General fiduciary duties
UPC §3-703. A personal representative owes general fiduciary duties to the estate and
to all persons entitled to the estate, including creditors, surviving spouses, children, and
other devisees.
◦ Most common of the general fiduciary duties are: duty of loyalty, the duty of care and
prudence; the duty not to commingle assets of the estate with the personal assets of the
representative; the duty to maintain accurate records; and the duty of impartiality
(2) Probate-specific procedural duties- duties that are unique to probate administration.
UPC §3-703. the personal representative is responsible “to settle and distribute the
estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will
and this Code [e.g., intestate succession], and as expeditiously and efficiently as is
consistent with the best interests of the estate.”
UPC §3-704. the personal representative normally may satisfy the duty to settle and
distribute the estate “without adjudication, order, or direction of the Court, [and, when
necessary, can] invoke the jurisdiction of the Court, in proceedings authorized by this