Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] to satisfy their debts from nonprobate transferees “to the extent that the transferor immediately
before death had power, acting alone, to prevent the transfer by revocation or withdrawal.
a. Creditor Access to Trusts
Transferees of a revocable living trust may be held responsible to contribute if the probate estate
is insufficient to satisfy all the claims against the estate. This assumes the settlor could revoke
the trust on his own and did not have to get a nonadverse party to join in the revocation. UTC
§505(a)(3) says, “After the death of a settlor, . . . the property of a trust that was revocable at
the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.”
Irrevocable trusts generally do not fall within the §6-102 definition of “nonprobate transfer”
unless the settlor retains the sole power to withdraw trust property or reserves a general power
of appointment, whether presently exercisable or testamentary. Rest (3d) of Trusts §25,