Wte Fall 19wte Outline
[…] decedent are barred unless presented, in the case of a contract claim, within four months
after performance by the personal representative is due, and for all other claims, within the
later of four months after a claim arises, or one year after the decedent’s death.
2. Presenting Claims and Determining Validity
The UPC allows creditors to present their claims in a number of ways, including filing with the
court, filing with the personal representative, or bringing a suit against the personal representative
within the allowed statutory period. UPC §3-804.
Under UPC §3-807(b), the personal representative “may pay any just claim that has not been
barred, with or without formal presentation, but [may find himself] personally liable to any other
claimant whose claim is allowed and who is injured by its payment [i.e., there is not enough money
left in the estate to pay the claim]. . . . ”
It is prudent practice to delay paying any unsecured claims unless the personal representative has
sufficient funds to pay all debts.