In The Supreme Court of Mississippi NO. 2021-IA-00632-SCT
[…] between Rule 22(c)(3) and Section 99-15-18(6), the Legislature intended for the Attorney
General and the trial court to provide oversight over CPCC litigation.
1
By this point, Garcia had filed his petition, and the trial court had conducted a
hearing. All that was left was the trial court’s ruling.
2
Garcia filed his PCR petition with this Court nine months later. Motion for Post-
Conviction Relief, Garcia v. State, No. 2020-DR-01224-SCT (filed September 17, 2021).
4
¶10. Counsel for the CPCC strongly opposed the Attorney General’s motion. According
to the CPCC attorneys, the provision from Section 99-15-18 that controlled in their
representation of Garcia was Section 99-15-18(1). This subsection directs that “[c]ounsel
employed by an office funded by the State of Mississippi or any county shall receive no
under a sentence of death other than the compensation attendant to his office.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 99-15-18(1).
¶11. Following a hearing, the trial court granted the Attorney General’s motion. The trial
shall comply with 22(c)(3) with regard to his pending case seeking leave to file
post conviction proceedings concerning the Sentencing in the underlying