0% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] General and the trial court to provide oversight over CPCC litigation.

1
By this point, Garcia had filed his petition, and the trial court had conducted a
hearing. All that was left was the trial court’s ruling.
2
Garcia filed his PCR petition with this Court nine months later. Motion for Post-
Conviction Relief, Garcia v. State, No. 2020-DR-01224-SCT (filed September 17, 2021).

4
¶10. Counsel for the CPCC strongly opposed the Attorney General’s motion. According

to the CPCC attorneys, the provision from Section 99-15-18 that controlled in their

representation of Garcia was Section 99-15-18(1). This subsection directs that “[c]ounsel

employed by an office funded by the State of Mississippi or any county shall receive no

compensation or expenses for representation of a party seeking post-conviction relief while

under a sentence of death other than the compensation attendant to his office.” Miss. Code

Ann. § 99-15-18(1).

¶11. Following a hearing, the trial court granted the Attorney General’s motion. The trial

court entered an order directing that Garcia

shall comply with 22(c)(3) with regard to his pending case seeking leave to file