0% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-101, et seq., and created the Mississippi Office of

Capital Post-Conviction Counsel. See 2000 Miss. Laws 569 §§ 1, 2. House Bill

3 H.B. 1228, 2000 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Miss. 2000).

5
Case: 24CI1:18-cv-00015 Document #: 98 Filed: 12/18/2020 Page 5 of 9
1228 amended Section 99-39-27 by adding subsection (11), which states that

“[p]ost-conviction proceedings wherein the defendant is under sentence of

death shall be governed by rules established by the Supreme Court as well as

the provisions of this section.” 2000 Miss. Laws 569 § 14. House Bill 1228 also

codified Section 99-15-18. See 2000 Miss. Laws 569 § 15. Section 99-15-18

reads, in part, as follows:

The trial court shall also, upon petition by the party seeking post-
conviction relief, authorize additional monies to pay for
investigative and expert services that are reasonably necessary to
adequately litigate the post-conviction claims. The initial petition
for such expenses shall present a credible estimate of anticipated
expenses, and such estimate shall be updated from time to time as
needed to inform the court of the status of such expenses. Payment
of such expenses shall be made from funds in the Special Capital
Post–Conviction Counsel Fund.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-18(6). 4 The changes above clearly show the State

Legislature intended that there be oversight in the expenditure of funds made

from the Special Capital Post-Conviction Counsel Fund. In 2000, the

Mississippi Supreme Court adopted the current version of Mississippi Rule of

Appellate Procedure 22(c) “in tandem with the Legislature’s enactment of

House Bill 1228, which made several important changes to death-penalty

litigation in Mississippi.” Brown v.