0% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Id. § 30.
6
The Act also authorized hiring an investigator and paralegal. Id. § 2.

7
¶18. The Act recognized that, in certain cases representation by CPCC attorneys may create

a conflict of interest or be impracticable due to the office’s case load. Id. § 9. In these

scenarios, the Act authorized the CPCC director to employ outside private counsel, whose

fees and expenses, including investigative and expert witness expenses were to be “approved

by order of the appropriate court.” Id.

¶19. Important to this appeal, the Act also codified Section 99-15-18, which governs the

compensation and expense reimbursement for attorneys representing indigent capital PCR

petitioners. Id. § 15. Under subsection (1), “[c]ounsel employed by an office funded by the

State of Mississippi or any county shall receive no compensation or expenses for

representation of a party seeking post-conviction relief while under a sentence of death other

than the compensation attendant to his office.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-18(1). But if the

indigent petitioner is represented by appointed counsel who is not “employed by such an

office,” counsel is to be paid by an hourly rate. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-18(2) (Rev. 2020).

In 2001, the Legislature expanded Section 99-15-18(2) into four subsections, further

detailing the process for non-state-employed attorneys to submit to the trial court at regular

intervals invoices for compensation and reasonable expenses. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-

18(2)-(5). The last subsection of Section 99-15-18—originally codified as subsection (3) but

renumbered in 2001 to subsection (6)—established a procedure for “[t]he trial court . . . ,

upon petition by the party seeking post-conviction relief, [to] authorize additional monies to

pay for investigative and expert services that are reasonably necessary to adequately litigate

the post-conviction claims.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-18(6). As part of this procedure,

8
“[t]he initial petition for such expenses shall present a credible estimate of anticipated

expenses, and such estimate shall be updated from time to time as needed to inform the court

of the status of such expenses.” Id.

¶20. Turning back to Rule 22, consistent with the stated purpose that the amendments

implement House Bill 1228, Rule 22(c)(3) begins by stating, “Compensation for attorneys

appointed under this section and expenses of litigation shall be governed by Miss. Code Ann.