0% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] The State Legislature brought about significant changes to death penalty

appellate litigation in 2000, when it enacted House Bill 1228. 3 For example,

House Bill 1228 codified the Mississippi Capital Post-Conviction Counsel Act,

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-101, et seq., and created the Mississippi Office of

Capital Post-Conviction Counsel. See 2000 Miss. Laws 569 §§ 1, 2. House Bill

3 H.B. 1228, 2000 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Miss. 2000).

5
Case: 24CI1:18-cv-00015 Document #: 98 Filed: 12/18/2020 Page 5 of 9
1228 amended Section 99-39-27 by adding subsection (11), which states that

“[p]ost-conviction proceedings wherein the defendant is under sentence of

death shall be governed by rules established by the Supreme Court as well as

the provisions of this section.” 2000 Miss. Laws 569 § 14. House Bill 1228 also

codified Section 99-15-18. See 2000 Miss. Laws 569 § 15. Section 99-15-18

reads, in part, as follows:

The trial court shall also, upon petition by the party seeking post-
conviction relief, authorize additional monies to pay for